By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sales Discussion - PS4 Won November NPD ( PS4 1.54M, XBO 1.4M, NSW 770K)

Sh1nn said:

Matt basically confirmed that Mizuho used NPD numbers for they analysis  (as there was any doubt)

https://www.resetera.com/posts/1880497/

We get full data (including digital sales) next week.

Where exatly is his post that he confirmed that? I dont see it.



Around the Network
Bandorr said:
dgboweniii said:

Cannot outsell the PS4 if the stock isnt there.  Switch sold every console they had on the shelf, its a win.

Do you actually have a source for this? I keep seeing people saying this, as if they are desperate for any explanation. Yet I've not seen a source.

I have however seen.. *goes to get the photo from November thread*

Anecdotal as best, but I haven't seen anything backing up the "out of stock" argument either.

For what it's worth, the Neon Switch is out of stock on Amazon right now.



acdcste said:
NATO said:

Looking forward to see how miya spins this.

Erm he actually said they get clearer results next week, which indicates the opposite to me. But we’ll see soon enough

No. This week they already have the physical sales results. Next week, they're getting every details inclusing digital.



If someone asks why I'm using an alt account, CGI and Truckusaurus got me a temp approval until I get my iconic and notorious "kurasakiichimaru" account back. :p

Miyamotoo said:
Sh1nn said:

Matt basically confirmed that Mizuho used NPD numbers for they analysis  (as there was any doubt)

https://www.resetera.com/posts/1880497/

We get full data (including digital sales) next week.

Where exatly is his post that he confirmed that? I dont see it.

He was asked if he would comment on the leak

He said the full report was incoming, he did not say it was fake, he did not say it was wrong, he simply suggested it was incomplete. (Which it is, no digital sales data for software)



First post-launch Nov NPD

PS2-919k

GBA-928k

XB-468k

GC-468k

DS-369k

PSP-???

360-511k

Wii-981k

PS3-466k

3DS-795k

Vita-215k

Wii U-225k

XBO-1.23m

PS4-831k

NSW-770k

Last edited by zorg1000 - on 08 December 2017

When the herd loses its way, the shepard must kill the bull that leads them astray.

Around the Network
NATO said:
Miyamotoo said:

Where exatly is his post that he confirmed that? I dont see it.

He was asked if he would comment on the leak

He said the full report was incoming, he did not say it was fake, he did not say it was wrong, he simply suggested it was incomplete.

So he also did not said it was accurate, but he definitely confirmed its incomplete at least.



zorg1000 said:

First post-launch Nov NPD
DS-369k
PSP-???
360-511k
Wii-981k
PS3-466k
3DS-795k
Vita-215k
Wii U-225k
XBO-1.23m
PS4-831k
NSW-770k

I thought PS4 was 750k. Guess my memory is wrong



 

zorg1000 said:

First post-launch Nov NPD
DS-369k
PSP-???
360-511k
Wii-981k
PS3-466k
3DS-795k
Vita-215k
Wii U-225k
XBO-1.23m
PS4-831k
NSW-770k

Yup, terrible Switch numbers, and Nintendo is doomed like usual.



Acevil said:
zorg1000 said:

First post-launch Nov NPD
DS-369k
PSP-???
360-511k
Wii-981k
PS3-466k
3DS-795k
Vita-215k
Wii U-225k
XBO-1.23m
PS4-831k
NSW-770k

I thought PS4 was 750k. Guess my memory is wrong

I looked at this sites NPD thread for that month and it said 831k.



When the herd loses its way, the shepard must kill the bull that leads them astray.

zorg1000 said:

First post-launch Nov NPD
DS-369k
PSP-???
360-511k
Wii-981k
PS3-466k
3DS-795k
Vita-215k
Wii U-225k
XBO-1.23m
PS4-831k
NSW-770k

Seems like the switch did pretty ok in the grand scheme of things.