By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sony Discussion - Is PS One overtracked on VGChartz (serious and honest question)

Tagged games:

 

Did the original PlayStation sell over 104 million units?

Yes, 104.25 is the correct number. 39 46.99%
 
No, 102.49 is more likely. 44 53.01%
 
Total:83
PenguinZ said:

Honestly, if you reviewed Sony's annual reports, you'd know that the 104.25 number is off. It's straight from Sony's mouth.

In the 2006 fiscal report: (Through March 31, 2006)

Sony had shipped ~103.7m PS2 units by that point, a number which Sony themselves stated in that same report exceeded the number of original PlayStation's shipped.

I'm inclined to believe that the 102.49 is the accurate number to go with. You can't have sales that exceed what's produced.

Thanks for the added input!  That is my conclusion as well.  I'm seeing a lot of documented support for the 102.49 figure.  What I'm waiting for is one person who stands by the 104 million+ figure to add something/anything meaningful as to why they believe the higher number is true.  Without it, they are just voting for 104.25 because they want it to be true.  And, on a sales tracking site, that kind of number just doesn't belong.



Around the Network
ethomaz said:

Nobody will never know.

Sony figures in PSOne age was Production Shipment (that means what they produced and put in the Sony's warehouses before ship to Retail).

PSOne Production Shipment is ~105 million... a bit over that.

But nobody will never knows how much it sold but it is safe to say it sold more than 100 million.

I don't dispute that is sold more than 100 million, as that much is certain.  My timeline indicates that Sony announced over 100 million sold by late 2005.  My question is whether it could have reached 104 million, or if the 102 million range is more likely.  Mind you, even if adjusted down to 102.49 million, it doesn't diminish what the console achieved in the slightest.  It was the first console to sell over 100 million units ever.  If the Wii doesn't manage to cross 102.5 million units (which is, I whole-heartedly agree, highly unlikely that it will at this point), it will still be the 2nd highest selling home console of all time (behind only the beast that was the PS2), even at the lower number.  My point is, why support a higher number than is likely just for the sake of being 2 million higher when 102.49 million is a massive achievement in and of itself?

Also, just curious, but can you link where the 105 million production shipment you cited came from?  I didn't come across that anywhere in my searches, and I'd like to see anything I may have missed that offers a differing viewpoint.



ethomaz said:

Nobody will never know.

Sony figures in PSOne age was Production Shipment (that means what they produced and put in the Sony's warehouses before ship to Retail).

PSOne Production Shipment is ~105 million... a bit over that.

But nobody will never knows how much it sold but it is safe to say it sold more than 100 million.

PsOne shipments stand at 102.5m actually. 

 

Fiscal Year PS1
1995 4.30
1996 9.20
1997 19.37
1998 21.60
1999 18.50
2000 9.31
2001 7.40
2002 6.78
2003 3.31
2004 2.77


I'm not really here!


S.Peelman said:

I have said this like a hundred times already, Sony never shipped more than 102.49.

Though VGC is a bad reference for old consoles that aren't Nintendo (Nintendo blatently mentions the numbers on their site, so if even those were wrong...) in general. Better just to look at Wikipedia, which actually has sources. PS1's Wikipedia's source links to an old financial report buried somewhere on Sony's site, several quarters after the PS1 was discontinued, hard to argue Sony themselves. All SEGA consoles, the PS1 and the Atari consoles, also all wrong on VGC.

Yeah, I didn't know if this had been discussed at any length in the past or not.  Seeing as it has, I'm trying to figure out why the 104.25 total has stood for so long without any evidence whatsoever seeming to support it.  And yes, the source you reference is one of the links I included as part of my research.



kowenicki said:
ethomaz said:

Nobody will never know.

Sony figures in PSOne age was Production Shipment (that means what they produced and put in the Sony's warehouses before ship to Retail).

PSOne Production Shipment is ~105 million... a bit over that.

But nobody will never knows how much it sold but it is safe to say it sold more than 100 million.

PsOne shipments stand at 102.5m actually. 

 

Fiscal Year PS1
1995 4.30
1996 9.20
1997 19.37
1998 21.60
1999 18.50
2000 9.31
2001 7.40
2002 6.78
2003 3.31
2004 2.77


But wasn't it discontinued in 2006?



Around the Network
BraLoD said:
kowenicki said:
ethomaz said:

Nobody will never know.

Sony figures in PSOne age was Production Shipment (that means what they produced and put in the Sony's warehouses before ship to Retail).

PSOne Production Shipment is ~105 million... a bit over that.

But nobody will never knows how much it sold but it is safe to say it sold more than 100 million.

PsOne shipments stand at 102.5m actually. 

 

Fiscal Year PS1
1995 4.30
1996 9.20
1997 19.37
1998 21.60
1999 18.50
2000 9.31
2001 7.40
2002 6.78
2003 3.31
2004 2.77


But wasn't it discontinued in 2006?

fiscal years.... and these are from Sony earnigns releases.  Its about as official as it can be.

It is 100% correct.



I'm not really here!


According to Sony's own shipment data, it is overtracked.

http://web.archive.org/web/20110722094946/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html



kowenicki said:
BraLoD said:
kowenicki said:

PsOne shipments stand at 102.5m actually. 

 

Fiscal Year PS1
1995 4.30
1996 9.20
1997 19.37
1998 21.60
1999 18.50
2000 9.31
2001 7.40
2002 6.78
2003 3.31
2004 2.77


But wasn't it discontinued in 2006?

fiscal years.... and these are from Sony earnigns releases.  Its about as official as it can be.

It is 100% correct.

Evwn if it is fiscal years, there is one missing if it's been discontinued in 2006.

Maybe there is the reason it's 1.75 over that here (or not, I dunno)



BraLoD said:
kowenicki said:
BraLoD said:


But wasn't it discontinued in 2006?

fiscal years.... and these are from Sony earnigns releases.  Its about as official as it can be.

It is 100% correct.

Evwn if it is fiscal years, there is one missing if it's been discontinued in 2006.

Maybe there is the reason it's 1.75 over that here (or not, I dunno)

There is nothing missing.  This is 100% correct.... there is nothing more to say.  Its overtracked.  VGC doesnt have more accurate numbers than Sony themselves and Sony say its 102.5m.  They have said it collectively as a lifetime figure and it can be checked by looking at each and every each earnings release individually and totalling the numbers.... as I did some time ago.



I'm not really here!


kowenicki said:

PsOne shipments stand at 102.5m actually.

 

Fiscal Year PS1
1995 4.30
1996 9.20
1997 19.37
1998 21.60
1999 18.50
2000 9.31
2001 7.40
2002 6.78
2003 3.31
2004 2.77

You are missing 2005 and 2006 shipments that doensn't exist in Sony site because they changed Production Shipment to Shipped to Retail in 2006... Sony stopped to update the site part of PSOne (even the shipment data for PS2 is not what is showed in the site because that).

Sony stopped to produce PSOne in March 2006... so there is 1 year data not covered that Sony didn't give PSOne numbers anymore like they stopped to give PS2 and they will stop to give PS3 numbers too.

102.49m is what Sony produced until March 2005.

PS. Fixed it is only one year of missing data... from March 2005 to March 2006 Sony didn't showed data for PSOne.