By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sony Discussion - Is PS One overtracked on VGChartz (serious and honest question)

Tagged games:

 

Did the original PlayStation sell over 104 million units?

Yes, 104.25 is the correct number. 39 46.99%
 
No, 102.49 is more likely. 44 53.01%
 
Total:83
Ryng_Tolu said:

If is true, can the Wii outsell the original PlayStation?

 


Highly unlikely.



Around the Network

I have said this like a hundred times already, Sony never shipped more than 102.49.

Though VGC is a bad reference for old consoles that aren't Nintendo (Nintendo blatently mentions the numbers on their site, so if even those were wrong...) in general. Better just to look at Wikipedia, which actually has sources. PS1's Wikipedia's source links to an old financial report buried somewhere on Sony's site, several quarters after the PS1 was discontinued, hard to argue Sony themselves. All SEGA consoles, the PS1 and the Atari consoles, also all wrong on VGC.



Wrong thread* Sorry! :(



I posted by mistake here but anyway,I will tell opinion or rather I will say a fact!It's undisputedly overtracked!Here's the proof...
http://web.archive.org/web/20110703164827/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html



Honestly, if you reviewed Sony's annual reports, you'd know that the 104.25 number is off. It's straight from Sony's mouth.

In the 2006 fiscal report: (Through March 31, 2006)

Sony had shipped ~103.7m PS2 units by that point, a number which Sony themselves stated in that same report exceeded the number of original PlayStation's shipped.

I'm inclined to believe that the 102.49 is the accurate number to go with. You can't have sales that exceed what's produced.



Current gaming platforms - Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Wii U, New 3DS, PC

Around the Network
rolltide101x said:
There is no way to know for sure. Also companies do not say they sold 1 million at 1,000,001 units sold they wait until 1.1-3 million so they are sure they are correct. But as I said there is no way to know for a fact

Sorry dear but there is...http://web.archive.org/web/20110703164827/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html

The 102.49 figure is right,ps1 is overtracked here!:P



tak13 said:
I posted by mistake here but anyway,I will tell opinion or rather I will say a fact!It's undisputedly overtracked!Here's the proof...
http://web.archive.org/web/20110703164827/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html

Yep, I came across that as well.  You'll see the link in my opening post also.  I'm hoping that someone/anyone who so adamantly stands by the 104 million total offers up contradictory evidence to dispute the more easily supported 102 million number.  I'm really curious as to where it comes from.



Nobody will never know.

Sony figures in PSOne age was Production Shipment (that means what they produced and put in the Sony's warehouses before ship to Retail).

PSOne Production Shipment is ~105 million... a bit over that.

But nobody will never knows how much it sold but it is safe to say it sold more than 100 million.



Mandalore76 said:
tak13 said:
I posted by mistake here but anyway,I will tell opinion or rather I will say a fact!It's undisputedly overtracked!Here's the proof...
http://web.archive.org/web/20110703164827/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html

Yep, I came across that as well.  You'll see the link in my opening post also.  I'm hoping that someone/anyone who so adamantly stands by the 104 million total offers up contradictory evidence to dispute the more easily supported 102 million number.  I'm really curious as to where it comes from.


102.49m is completely right!I didn't notice that you had posted that link...Well,why we discuss something that is proved? lol

P.s Someone will come to contradict that,even though this official source is a proof...Sometimes we fall into the trap of subjectivity!



I wish companies would tell us exactly how many consoles they've sold. :(