By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sony Discussion - Is PS One overtracked on VGChartz (serious and honest question)

Tagged games:

 

Did the original PlayStation sell over 104 million units?

Yes, 104.25 is the correct number. 39 46.99%
 
No, 102.49 is more likely. 44 53.01%
 
Total:83
AlfredoTurkey said:
Mandalore76 said:
Ka-pi96 said:
Mandalore76 said:

Which still begs the question, where does the 104 million+ number come from?  If VGChartz is correct, baring in mind that Sony had just announced PS1 crossing 100 million units in 2005, and then discontinuation in 2006; then Sony would have sold 4 million PS1's in the 12th year of its lifespan (6 years into PS2 being on the market)?

That's not necessarily true. Discontinued just means they stopped making new ones, they still would have had old stock to sell so the rest of those sales wouldn't all have been in 2006.

However that said, it does look like you are right and it is overtracked.

100% agree with you, but sales would have decreased significantly from that point on.  Could it have really added up to another 4 million units after that point is what I really mean to say.


Every single source of sales has the PS1 above the Wii though. So it's not just VGchartz you are questioning but rather every sales report and analysis in the world. 

I'm pretty sure that if the Wii outsold the PS1, it would have come out by now.

That's not at all what I'm saying.  If you read my opening statement, and any/all comments I made beyond that, I clearly state that even if you adjust the PS1's numbers down to 102.49 (where every other source indicates it should be), that is still over a million units above where current Wii sales are stated to be.  I also clearly admitted that I don't believe the Wii will reach the PS1's total at it's current snails pace.  All I said was that every source I could find, besides VGChartz, has PS1's final sold through number as 102.49 million.  I very purposefully did not try and make this a thread about "do you think Wii has actually outsold PS1", or even "do you think Wii will eventually outsell PS1".  That's not what this thread is about.  It's strictly about why VGChartz is the only site stating PS1 total units sold as 104.25 million.



Around the Network
DialgaMarine said:
Uuuummm... Who cares?

VGChartz is a site for tracking and discussing video game sales, is not?  This topic is a video game sales discussion.  So, I think it's relevant, regardless of what year or generation the topic pertains to. 



Mandalore76 said:
DialgaMarine said:
Uuuummm... Who cares?

VGChartz is a site for tracking and discussing video game sales, is not?  This topic is a video game sales discussion.  So, I think it's relevant, regardless of what year or generation the topic pertains to. 

 True, but arguments about over/ undertracking come up all the time, and VGC only ever makes changes when there is official word from the corporations themselves. PS1 did amazing. Regardless of whether it's off by 1.5 million or not. Besides, this was probably brought up already, and VGC has had almost a decade to do their research and fix it if it was wrong. 





0331 Happiness is a belt-fed weapon

DialgaMarine said:
Mandalore76 said:
DialgaMarine said:
Uuuummm... Who cares?

VGChartz is a site for tracking and discussing video game sales, is not?  This topic is a video game sales discussion.  So, I think it's relevant, regardless of what year or generation the topic pertains to. 

 True, but arguments about over/ undertracking come up all the time, and VGC only ever makes changes when there is official word from the corporations themselves. PS1 did amazing. Regardless of whether it's off by 1.5 million or not. Besides, this was probably brought up already, and VGC has had almost a decade to do their research and fix it if it was wrong. 


Still wrong. Because the last official numbers are 102,5M



Click HERE and be happy 

DialgaMarine said:
Mandalore76 said:
DialgaMarine said:
Uuuummm... Who cares?

VGChartz is a site for tracking and discussing video game sales, is not?  This topic is a video game sales discussion.  So, I think it's relevant, regardless of what year or generation the topic pertains to. 

 True, but arguments about over/ undertracking come up all the time, and VGC only ever makes changes when there is official word from the corporations themselves. PS1 did amazing. Regardless of whether it's off by 1.5 million or not. Besides, this was probably brought up already, and VGC has had almost a decade to do their research and fix it if it was wrong. 



I don't dispute that.  And, I'm not knocking the PS1 in the least.  I bought my brother one for Christmas in 1996, and later got one for myself (or had my gf at the time get me one, I'm not sure this many years later).  I loved Final Fantasy VII, Metal Gear Solid, Medieval, Final Fantasy Tactics, Suikoden, Vandal Hearts, etc.  It's the reason I went on to also get a PS2.  I'm just looking for even one person to show me evidence that the 104.25 total is the correct number to satisfy my curiousity when everything I've encountered anywhere else is contrary to that.



Around the Network
Ka-pi96 said:
AlfredoTurkey said:
Ka-pi96 said:

He's not questioning whether the PS1 outsold the Wii or not, regardless of which amount the PS1 sold it would still be ahead of the Wii. He's just questioning the final sales figures of the PS1 and he has legitimate sources to back his claims up as well.


If that's the case though, why? It doesn't really change anything. lol

Wouldn't you rather VGC be more accurate though?

Exactly.  That's it in a nutshell.  If there's nothing to support the 104.25 figure, but a lot of info to support 102.49 as the more accurate number, then why not be accurate instead of off by nearly 2 million units.



EricFabian said:
DialgaMarine said:

 True, but arguments about over/ undertracking come up all the time, and VGC only ever makes changes when there is official word from the corporations themselves. PS1 did amazing. Regardless of whether it's off by 1.5 million or not. Besides, this was probably brought up already, and VGC has had almost a decade to do their research and fix it if it was wrong. 


Still wrong. Because the last official numbers are 102,5M


102.49M Guys  Stop rounding it,looool!:P:P:P:P:P

I can't fathom that we are agruing on something when we have compelling evidence...

P.s Mandalore as you can see many have posted this link http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html">http://web.archive.org/web/20110722094946/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html       as I did first despite the fact that you have it already on your op,we can't distinguish  it with so much links dear!You put many and it was needless,this links says the sheer truth and it's enough(As an official source!)

I haven't seen the poll results,I better not see them ever!:P



Ka-pi96 said:
AlfredoTurkey said:
Ka-pi96 said:

He's not questioning whether the PS1 outsold the Wii or not, regardless of which amount the PS1 sold it would still be ahead of the Wii. He's just questioning the final sales figures of the PS1 and he has legitimate sources to back his claims up as well.


If that's the case though, why? It doesn't really change anything. lol

Wouldn't you rather VGC be more accurate though?


We all would...When there are official data,ps1 numbers isn't the only thing from old consoles which is wrong!:P It's like ioi has forgoten the existence of platform totals section!:P



tak13 said:


102.49M Guys  Stop rounding it,looool!:P:P:P:P:P

I can't fathom that we are agruing on something when we have compelling evidence...

P.s Mandalore as you can see many have posted this link http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html">http://web.archive.org/web/20110722094946/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html       as I did first despite the fact that you have it already on your op,we can't distinguish  it with so much links dear!You put many and it was needless,this links says the sheer truth and it's enough(As an official source!)

I haven't seen the poll results,I better not see them ever!:P

Sorry, I was just trying to be thorough in showing where I got the info for posing my question.  I wanted to be definitive in my position in the hopes that it would spur someone with a contrary opinion to provide evidence to back up their own stance.  I apologize if it was overkill, this being my first thread and all.

By the way, the poll is very close (and has been pretty much throughout the discussion) with almost 50 votes tallied at this point!



Mandalore76 said:
tak13 said:


102.49M Guys  Stop rounding it,looool!:P:P:P:P:P

I can't fathom that we are agruing on something when we have compelling evidence...

P.s Mandalore as you can see many have posted this link http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html">http://web.archive.org/web/20110722094946/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps_e.html       as I did first despite the fact that you have it already on your op,we can't distinguish  it with so much links dear!You put many and it was needless,this links says the sheer truth and it's enough(As an official source!)

I haven't seen the poll results,I better not see them ever!:P

Sorry, I was just trying to be thorough in showing where I got the info for posing my question.  I wanted to be definitive in my position in the hopes that it would spur someone with a contrary opinion to provide evidence to back up their own stance.  I apologize if it was overkill, this being my first thread and all.

By the way, the poll is very close (and has been pretty much throughout the discussion) with almost 50 votes tallied at this point!


I'm kidding dear,simply it's hillarious that me and many others have quoted this link in spite of having it in your op!:p

Well I thought that the 104m+ was winning by far!:P However, 104m should not be neck to neck with the 102.49m,as the 102.49m is the undisputedly right and you have provided tons of proofs, or rather compelling evidence!:P