Fei-Hung said: Ooh not done this year yet: 9) Hotline Miami 2 10) Streets of Rage 4 Currently playing Remnant of Ashesa and next on my list is Abzu and Rage 2. |
Fei-Hung said: Ooh not done this year yet: 9) Hotline Miami 2 10) Streets of Rage 4 Currently playing Remnant of Ashesa and next on my list is Abzu and Rage 2. |
Resident Evil 5 (single player): 4/10. One of the clunkiest inventory systems ever and a badly designed AI partner team up to torture the player.
Freedom Planet: 4/10. Enemies that attack at the speed of light from outside of the screen, moves that bypass the player's post-hit invincibility, plus many smaller issues. I'll take all those free lives in plain sight before the giant snake boss as an apology.
Rival Schools: 8/10. Fun, solid 2D fighting game, aerial combos aside. Highly nostalgic music.
Fight'n Rage: 9/10. The best modern 2D beat'em up money can buy. Made by two people. If it had more than three playable characters...
Final Fight LNS Ultimate: 10/10. The best modern 2D beat'em up is an openbor fangame. Let's take a moment to let that sink in.
Cyber Shadow: 5/10.
Nostalgia isn't a good reason to stick with a 2-button layout. Must waste SP to go through certain areas because there's no way to execute the SP-free version of certain moves until all SP is spent. Post-hit invincibility period is too short and the player can't parry during it. HP and SP upgrades heal Shadow as well, but aren't replaced by items of the same type when the player dies, so dying after picking up the upgrade makes such a section significantly harder. Castlevania deaths and catching the player off-guard are the #1 death sources.
River City Girls: 5/10.
Badly placed boss life bars. Dojo menu lacks information, there's no way to tell if a move is an additional move for the basic combo, a special move or a super. Normal enemies are invincibible after they recover from knockdown, so the battlefield can quickly turn into a minefield. Grappling a dizzy enemy is a noob trap - poor crowd control options and throws don't have invincibility frames.
Shitty hitboxes - Moves often look like they have hit an enemy, but it doesn't happen. Horizontal range of the basic combo moves should increase as the combo goes on (the second attack should have more range than the first, the third than the second, and so on) but that's not always the case.
Poor defensive options - No air recovery, vertical step is too short, blocking is useless when surrounded, no desperation move.
Super Double Dragon: 2/10. Very slow. The game is so broken that anything that isn't a jump kick, weapon attack or tatsumaki is asking to get your butt kicked.
Top Gear: 5/10. Low framerate. The difficulty curve is like a rollercoaster: the last two cups are a joke. The pit lane shouldn't be an obstacle on the track. Good music.
Super Mario RPG: 7/10. Short, simple and way less broken than your average Squaresoft RPG. More status info in battles would've been desirable.
Top Gear 2: 5/10. Poor maneuverability (even with maxed handling upgrades) and car damage don't mix well. Cars skid in tight corners at stupidly low speeds.
Resident Evil 6: 1/10. Awful. All of it.
1. Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk - NS - 3rd Playthrough - 10
2. Disney's Hercules Action Game - PC - 5
3. Touhou Luna Nights - NS - All clear - 9
4. Sengoku 3 - NS - 9
5. Castlevania - NS - 2 playthroughs - 9.5
6. Akumajou Densetsu - NS - 8.5
7. Super Castlevania IV - NS (Replay) - 9
8. Castlevania Bloodlines - NS - 7.5
9. SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - Rehydrated - NS - 7
10. Bowser's Fury - NS - 10
11. Psycho Soldier - NS - 7
12 - 16. Metal Slug, X, 3, 4, and 5 - NS - All Replays - 8, 10, 9.5, 7, 9
17. Ys Origin - NS - 3rd Yunica playthrough, Hard mode - 9.5
Games beaten :
Blasphemous
Hollow Knight (4th time)
The Last of Us 2
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Hades
Bullets Per Minute
Celeste(main quest)
Iconoclasts
Guacamelee 2
Currently in progress
Gears Tactics
My friend Pedro
Hitman 2
derpysquirtle64 said: 2021 completions:
2020 list: https://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=9092024 2019 list: https://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8950250 2018 list: https://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8950254 |
+ Narita Boy (Xbox Series X) - 1000G
Metallox said: Completed DOOM 64 DOOM Eternal FIFA 21 (15-year career as manager) Zelda Breath of the Wild (100%) Cuphead Sonic Mania Child of Light Currently playing Bravely Default II Next Up Monster Hunter Rise Backlog Final Fantasy X-X2 HD R Bastion Transistor Hades Hollow Knight Stardew Valley Enter the Gungeon DOOM II DOOM 3 |
MY EYES!
Dulfite said:
MY EYES! |
Not sure how that came to be.
My bet with The_Liquid_Laser: I think the Switch won't surpass the PS2 as the best selling system of all time. If it does, I'll play a game of a list that The_Liquid_Laser will provide, I will have to play it for 50 hours or complete it, whatever comes first.
1. Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk - NS - 3rd Playthrough - 10
2. Disney's Hercules Action Game - PC - 5
3. Touhou Luna Nights - NS - All clear - 9
4. Sengoku 3 - NS - 9
5. Castlevania - NS - 2 playthroughs- 9.5
6. Akumajou Densetsu - NS - 8.5
7. Super Castlevania IV - NS (Replay) - 9
8. Castlevania Bloodlines - NS - 7.5
9. SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - Rehydrated - NS - 7
10. Bowser's Fury - NS - 10
11. Psycho Soldier - NS - 7
12 - 16. Metal Slug, X, 3, 4, and 5 - NS - All Replays - 8, 10, 9.5, 7, 9
17. Ys Origin - NS - 3rd Yunica playthrough, Hard mode- 9.5
18. Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate - 3DS - Magala Storyline - 9.5 ~ 10
Just Finished: Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time (PS4)
I played this game on retro mode. The amount of times I died is only surpassed by the amount of time I cursed while playing. It was very stressful. I need some time to rest and recover before I process my thoughts.
8/10
Full Completed 2020 List:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F1gWECYYOSo
Please Watch/Share this video so it gets shown in Hollywood.