By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sales Discussion - Console launch sales comparison graphs

Norion said:
Zippy6 said:

I'll start collecting the data for it. Will probably do 3DS, DS and Switch as that seems the most relevant comparisons for Japan sales.

Yep those two would be two best ones to include. Also I wanna say that your contributions to this site are really nice so I definitely appreciate threads like this.

Thanks, I've added DS vs 3DS vs Switch (Japan).



Around the Network

Added DS vs Switch Global chart.



Updated global with the latest VGC numbers:

ConsoleTotal SalesWeek 53 Sales
Nintendo Switch15,071,600190,179
PlayStation 514,498,254311,168
PlayStation 414,022,317389,953
Xbox Series X/S8,900,080246,558
Xbox One7,484,203380,370
PlayStation 36,004,047238,409
Xbox 3605,943,800361,561

ConsolesTotal SalesWeek 53 Sales
PS5+XSX23,398,334557,726
PS4+XBO21,506,520770,323
PS3+36011,947,847599,970

PlayStation 5 Week 53 = 13th November 2021
Xbox Series Week 53 = 13th November 2021
Nintendo Switch Week 53 = March 3rd 2018
PlayStation 4 Week 53 = 15th November 2014
Xbox One Week 53 = 22nd November 2014
PlayStation 3 Week 53 = 10th November 2007
Xbox 360 Week 53 = 25th November 2006



Updated Japan comparisons with the new Famitsu numbers (Week ending 21st November 2021). Graphs can be seen in the OP.

PS5 is still ahead of the PS4 in Japan launch aligned, but unless the stock situation is miraculously cleared next week it will fall behind, PS4 outsold the PS5 10:1 this week. PS4 sales were so high for a February week due to the release of Dragon Quest Heroes, which sold 265k units on PS4 in this week.

Console Total Sales Week 53 Sales
PS3 1,390,127 47,011
PS5 1,177,245 4,307
PS4 1,159,897 46,973

PlayStation 3 Week 54 = November 17th 2007
PlayStation 4 Week 54 = February 28th 2015
PlayStation 5 Week 54 = November 21st 2021

Xbox 360 continues to run away with it, it's worth noting that 360 is in December meaning it's expected it will have higher sales yet I don't see the Xbox Series getting anywhere close to the 360's 2006 holiday sales in Japan.

Console Total Sales Week 54 Sales
Xbox 360 248,231 18,735
Xbox Series X/S 122,137 3,422
Xbox One 56,900 149

Xbox 360 Week 54 = December 16th 2006
Xbox One Week 54 = September 12th 2015
Xbox Series Week 54 = November 21st 2021

With the help of Pokemon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl Switch takes a big 100k chunk out of the DS's lead with a fantastic week of sales, but again worth noting we are comparing November numbers for Switch against August numbers for DS so the difference is amplified by this.

Console Total Sales Week 247 Sales
Nintendo DS 27,483,775 65,313
Nintendo Switch 22,026,770 167,778
Nintendo 3DS 19,387,504 28,593

Nintendo DS Week 247 = August 23rd 2009
Nintendo 3DS Week 247 = November 15th 2015
Nintendo Switch Week 247 = November 21st 2021