1. Super Mario Odyssey
2. Breath of the Wild
3. Call of Duty WW2
Official member of VGC's Nintendo family, approved by the one and only RolStoppable. I feel honored.
1. Super Mario Odyssey
2. Breath of the Wild
3. Call of Duty WW2
Official member of VGC's Nintendo family, approved by the one and only RolStoppable. I feel honored.
I'm not sure, but it's almost a tie between BOTW and SMO. Maybe I prefer Odyssey, but not by a huge lot. And I think that XC2 might be the third, but, right now, my top would be something like this:
1. Super Mario Odyssey
2. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
3. Nier:Automata
4. Persona 5
5. Metroid: Samus Returns
6. SteamWorld Dig 2
7. Cuphead
8. Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle
9. Fire Emblem: Warriors
10. Ni-oh
I think every game I've mentioned was a high-quality effort, and I tried to make the list varied. Nintendo was the triumphant developer this year, because of a phenomenal start with the Switch.
Last edited by Volterra_90 - on 14 November 2017Breath Of The Wild
Honorable mention to Cuphead and Nex Machina.
Still I haven't played a lot of 2017 games yet.
I'll just list all the new games I've played this year from worst to best:
12. NBA Playgrounds (Switch) - Before the patch I was actually having a lot of fun with this, put around 10 hours into it, then the patch came and made it completely unplayable for me. I wish I could get a refund for this. 15/100
11. Splatoon 2 (Switch) - Very disappointed with this one. No local multiplayer is inexcusable, returned it in a day. 25/100
10. Miitopia/Hey Pikmin (3DS) - Both of these were very dry, shortlasting fun, like those cheap lollies from the shop you'd get as a kid. I never finished either, but I enjoyed the few hours I spent on them. 50/100
9. Pokemon Ultra Moon (3DS) - Now I've been going around warning people away from this game if they've already got S/M, and I absolutely do feel this is but a cheap cash-grab that should have been DLC for S/M. That said, looking at them on their own, they are solid games that fix a lot of the problems wrong +with S/M, it's just too bad that they changed literally nothing about the story besides removing superfluous cut-scenes in the first 95% of them from S/M. 74/100
8. Mario Kart 8 DX (Switch) - A fantastic port that improved everything. I would've liked a few new characters and tracks, but you can't have everything, hey? 80/100
7. Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions (3DS) - I loved the original game, so of course I loved this one too. The QOL improvements they made were good,and Bowser's Minions was a fantastic side addition, well worth the price of admission. 84/100
6. Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (3DS) - Apparently I'm a rarity among the FE fanbase in that I actually really loved Awakening and Fates. I realise that it was a remake, but not having the support options, marriage system and ability to have children as was in the other 3DS games subtracted from this one for me a bit. Still absolutely fantastic though, I really enjoyed my playthrough. 85/100
5. Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (Switch) - Completely from left-field, but its one of the most charming games I've ever played, a real joy. 90/100
4. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Switch) - Zelda's never really been my thing, neither have open-world games, but this one knocked it out of the park, really fantastic, I enjoyed it a lot. 92/100
3. Puyo Puyo Tetris S (Switch) - Never really been a puzzle game guy, but I managed to get my GF into gaming with this title, it's so addictive that its my most played Switch title at over 200 hours. I wouldn't have ever thought it possible, but I've really grown to love this game. 94/100
2. Super Mario Odyssey (Switch) - Was so hyped for this all year - the first time I've ever been hyped for a Mario game - and it still managed to outdo my expectations. Perfection. 100/100
My No.1, I feel is objectively not as good as Odyssey, but I loved it more. It blew my expectations away too, so it earns a boost for that.
1. Fire Emblem Warriors (Switch/N3DS) - I went in to this with low expectations and got blown away, a fantastic, fun game with a lot of depth. 100/100
Last edited by RingoGaSuki - on 14 November 20171. Horizon Zero Dawn
2. Nier Automata
3. Persona 5
4. Gravity Rush
5. Yakuza 0
1 Horizon Zero Dawn
2 Uncharted lost legacy
3 Nier Automata
Please excuse my (probally) poor grammar
I can't really make a respectable list. I've played about 50 games this year but not a lot of the heavy-hitters.
Still haven't played Nioh, Nier, Horizon, Fire Emblem, Mario + Rabbids, Cuphead, Persona, Divinity 2, Sonic Mania, etc.
So I'll just post from what I have played.
10) Tokyo Xanadu (PSV)
The combination of dungeon crawling and relationship management makes this action RPG a winner
9) The Surge (XOne)
An overlooked gem of a Souls-like, The Surge brings the genre into a sci-fi dystopia
8) Sundered (PS4)
A procedurally-generated Metroidvania that works surprisingly well
7) Resident Evil 7 (XOne)
A triumphant return to form for one of the industry's best series
6) Blaster Master Zero (NS)
Old-school sensibility meets modern convenience in this loving remake
5) Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap (XOne)
An underrated SMS classic shines again with gorgeous new graphics
4) Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana (PS4)
A thoughtful, content-rich RPG with systems and mechanics working like clockwork
3) Super Mario Odyssey (NS)
Featuring endlessly-inventive ideas and perfect controls, this latest 3D Mario shines
2) Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (NS)
Nintendo's best racing game made perfect with a robust battle mode
1) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (NS)
Arguably the best game ever made, BotW marks a brave step forward for sandbox games