I can't really make a respectable list. I've played about 50 games this year but not a lot of the heavy-hitters.
Still haven't played Nioh, Nier, Horizon, Fire Emblem, Mario + Rabbids, Cuphead, Persona, Divinity 2, Sonic Mania, etc.
So I'll just post from what I have played.
10) Tokyo Xanadu (PSV)
The combination of dungeon crawling and relationship management makes this action RPG a winner
9) The Surge (XOne)
An overlooked gem of a Souls-like, The Surge brings the genre into a sci-fi dystopia
8) Sundered (PS4)
A procedurally-generated Metroidvania that works surprisingly well
7) Resident Evil 7 (XOne)
A triumphant return to form for one of the industry's best series
6) Blaster Master Zero (NS)
Old-school sensibility meets modern convenience in this loving remake
5) Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap (XOne)
An underrated SMS classic shines again with gorgeous new graphics
4) Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana (PS4)
A thoughtful, content-rich RPG with systems and mechanics working like clockwork
3) Super Mario Odyssey (NS)
Featuring endlessly-inventive ideas and perfect controls, this latest 3D Mario shines
2) Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (NS)
Nintendo's best racing game made perfect with a robust battle mode
1) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (NS)
Arguably the best game ever made, BotW marks a brave step forward for sandbox games