Forums - Nintendo Discussion - USA Today Says Switch Has Sold 15 million units!?

If they sold 15 milion units it means the Switch is already ahead of Wii and GBA.



Around the Network



 

NNID: b00moscone

Switch ID: SW-5475-6755-1986

3DS friend-Code: 4613-6380-5406

PSN: b00mosconi

Jranation said:
JRPGfan said:
Rodea Sky Soldier

Please change name of the thread to "GBH believes Switch to have sold 15m units".
Its current name is misleading, its by no means a fact that its sold that much.

Its pretty much the oppersite imo, nintendo themselves just resently said 10m units sold.
This GBH analyst is smokeing some good weed :p

The thread title does have a question mark

But do you know the history of GBH? Any reasons to not trust or trust them? 

Dont know GBH.... but I trust Nintendo.

If nintendo 2 weeks before say "we sold 10m" that works for me.

If some analyst comes out 2 weeks lateron, and says "they did 15m".

Im right to be skeptical (switch didnt sell 5m in 2weeks time, GBH are just plain wrong imo).

Also that questionmark isnt enough, its super misleading title of thread.

OP needs to change thread name.



The numbers seem to rounded though so it could be anywhere from 14.5 to 15.49 (likely it's closer to the lower end). Also the 10 million number date was 9 months after the Switch launch which could of been the 3rd of December. We also don't know how much it might of been over that too since I doubt that the number at the time was exactly 10,000,000.

Anyways official numbers will be here at the end of January best till wait till then to know for sure. But I do very  much doubt that these numbers have zero credibility to them. 



15 million is too high, it should be 12-13 million right now. It's probably just a rough estimate they made.

Last edited by Flilix - on 30 December 2017

Around the Network
Green098 said:

The numbers seem to rounded though so it could be anywhere from 14.5 to 15.49 (likely it's closer to the lower end). Also the 10 million number date was 9 months after the Switch launch which could of been the 3rd of December. We also don't know how much it might of been over that too since I doubt that the number at the time was exactly 10,000,000.

Anyways official numbers will be here at the end of January best till wait till then to know for sure. But I do very  much doubt that these numbers have zero credibility to them. 

Yes Nintendo gave numbers back in dec12th, from back in the 3rd of december, when the last counted, and announced it had then passed 10m.

GBH are just wrong, no way it sold 5m extra since then.

I believe them to have zero credibility.



Famitsu told on Twitter that switch was at 3.3 million on Japan, by december's 24th, and it equals to 25% of the world wide. So, was at ~13.2 on dec 24th. That 15 million is possible.

ALSO, I made a question on the thread's title and I'm not afirm anything. Thank you very much.



Wat?



Jranation said:
Probably shipped numbers?

Yeah, this is possible.



Miyamotoo said:
Jranation said:
Probably shipped numbers?

Yeah, this is possible.

Shipped 15m? okay that seems resonable to me.