By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sales Discussion - Shipments : PS2 vs DS vs Switch vs ...

I have finally completed this, thanks to the help of HigHurtenflurst, RolStoppable and icykai.

Now even PS2 numbers are all fine, but it is "produced" numbers, which for me as an industrial, does not make any difference for what we want to compare.

EVERY MINT condition PS2 have been sold today, if you know where I can get one for "cheap" I immediately take it.

PS2 - DS - Switch:

Last edited by Amnesia - on 04 February 2021

Current PB on Secret of Mana remake : 2h27 (2nd)
Strongest worldwide achievement on TGM : 1st European S13 rank
Fastest TGM3 MASTER in Europe : rank Master V in 5min10
Western record on TGM3 EASY : 1484
Current PB on Power Ranger (Game Gear) : 10min06 (World Record)

Non-geek activity : ThermalHungary

Around the Network

Nice.

Out of interest why does 3DS stop in 2017 though?



Really good! And good color scheme to recognize each console, i've seen really good graphs that are hard to understad because the colors selection.



I was just checking this yesterday, hope the links help.

Ps2 starts on 2000 Q1 (March 2000) and ends on 2006 Q4 (March 2007):
https://web.archive.org/web/20120609161654/http://scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps2_e.html

Ps2 starts on 2006 Q1 (March 2006) and ends on 2011 Q4 (March 2012):
https://web.archive.org/web/20131101120621/www.scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdataps2_sale_e.html

Basically you'll be skipping 2006 row from the second link and just adding 2007 to 2011 to the table.

The last link is when Sony decided for no reason to combine the PS2 and PS3 sales.

PS2 and PS3 sales combined starts on Q1 2012 (March 2012) and ends on Q1 2013 (June 2013):
https://web.archive.org/web/20131022125200/http://www.scei.co.jp/corporate/data/bizdata_ces_sale_e.html
Since the PS2 got discontinued by the end of Q3 2012( Dec 2012), I think Q4 2012 and Q1 2013 are irrelevant.

Also, there is the continuation of the shipment for the 2013 FY, but i dont know if you'll find anything useful there either.
https://web.archive.org/web/20180210150030/http://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data/hardware_sale.html



If you want more this is Nintendo's historical data: https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/historical_data/index.html

And in a neoGAF thread Rol linked to someone posted this googledocs spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_ktRB2qmldCTsto2HFhGCK9V9W6D07RfaWlnfGYypCk/edit#gid=1
Which has quarterly shipments for all Nintendo hardware from 2003-2016, and some half-year shipment data from 2000-2003, so you can add GBA & GameCube if you want.



Around the Network

Switch is now 12.3m ahead of the PS4. A year ago it was ahead by only 5.0m.

The lead should grow to 15m+ in a year's time. Cautious expectations because Nintendo's release schedule for 2021 is mostly blank.



Legend11 correctly predicted that GTA IV (360+PS3) would outsell SSBB. I was wrong.

A Biased Review Reloaded / Open Your Eyes / Switch Shipments

HigHurtenflurst said:

If you want more this is Nintendo's historical data: https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/historical_data/index.html

And in a neoGAF thread Rol linked to someone posted this googledocs spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_ktRB2qmldCTsto2HFhGCK9V9W6D07RfaWlnfGYypCk/edit#gid=1
Which has quarterly shipments for all Nintendo hardware from 2003-2016, and some half-year shipment data from 2000-2003, so you can add GBA & GameCube if you want.

For the 2003-2016 document, i'm guessing the numbers are in thousands (x1,000) correct?

The recent ones are in 10 thousands(x10,000) so i'm not sure.



icykai said:
HigHurtenflurst said:

If you want more this is Nintendo's historical data: https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/historical_data/index.html

And in a neoGAF thread Rol linked to someone posted this googledocs spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_ktRB2qmldCTsto2HFhGCK9V9W6D07RfaWlnfGYypCk/edit#gid=1
Which has quarterly shipments for all Nintendo hardware from 2003-2016, and some half-year shipment data from 2000-2003, so you can add GBA & GameCube if you want.

For the 2003-2016 document, i'm guessing the numbers are in thousands (x1,000) correct?

The recent ones are in 10 thousands(x10,000) so i'm not sure.

The Googledoc is just what that neogaf user compiled so yes they converted to 1000s of units, Nintendo's own reports use 10,000s for some reason, which I always found an odd multiplier.



HigHurtenflurst said:

The Googledoc is just what that neogaf user compiled so yes they converted to 1000s of units, Nintendo's own reports use 10,000s for some reason, which I always found an odd multiplier.

10,000 is an odd multiplier, but it's rather common practice in Japanese businesses. I suppose it's because the yen isn't worth that much, so getting rid of one additional digit prevents the numbers from going too high too fast. Consequently, hardware and software figures are listed in the same format to prevent confusion.



Legend11 correctly predicted that GTA IV (360+PS3) would outsell SSBB. I was wrong.

A Biased Review Reloaded / Open Your Eyes / Switch Shipments

@Amnesia
You should add thin vertical lines for each quarter in the chart for a better overview.

Last edited by Chomanno - on 02 February 2021