By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Microsoft Discussion - Xbox Series S design leaked, Confirmed at $300 this Holiday (Series X = $500)

the-pi-guy said:

3.5 GHz is with SMT. 

It just won't run at 3.5 GHz 100% of the time with 100% of games.  

Why would it do it, anyways? Are you really thinking there will be any game in the next 2-3 years that will max out all 8 cpu cores all the time (hint:one of the eight cores will not do that, ever).



Around the Network
Imaginedvl said:
the-pi-guy said:

Again, as he said those articles were from before the XSS was even announced.  Tom Warren was under the impression that the XSS was the exact same as the XSX.  Microsoft corrected him. It's 0.2 GHz slower.  

PS5 will run at 3.5 GHz most of the time.  

3.5 GHz isn't some random maximum that it rarely hits.  It spends most of the time there. And if you down clock the GPU, it can spend all of its time there.  

Those are two separate sentences saying two separate things. Both sentences are correct.  They're not correct if you combine them.  

First: 2020/09/10 is after the Series S announcement.

Second: I am talking about 3.6ghz/3.4ghz and every article I linked is talking about 3.6ghz/3.4ghz not 3.8ghz; so not sure what you are talking about the "Microsoft corrected him". Unless you are going to say that the CPU is 3.4/3.2...

I'm talking about assumptions based on what we know (and keep telling how nothing is sure) and you state your points as "we know for sure" from a one-liner (one sentence too by the way from YOUR link and any other link or source I cared to read or look at following your response "8x Zen 2 Cores at 3.5GHz with SMT (variable frequency)").

I'm done, you are right: CPU is faster, all articles are wrong and variable frequency means most of the time.

Good for all of us anyway, still getting a play station five digital when it will come out.

Sorry your third article was before it was announced.  

>Microsoft corrected him

Your first two articles were from Tom Warren claiming that the XSS is the same as the XSX.  Which he was wrong. MS has stated it's 0.2 GHz slower than the XSX.  

>I'm talking about assumptions based on what we know (and keep telling how nothing is sure) and you state your points as "we know for sure" from a one-liner (one sentence too by the way from YOUR link and any other link or source I cared to read or look at following your response "8x Zen 2 Cores at 3.5GHz with SMT (variable frequency)").

You're inventing bizarre assumptions that the PS5 has to be with SMT off and must be slower based off absolutely nothing. And taking information from bad sources.  

And I'm taking information from what Cerny and Digital Foundry have said as well as actual devs I've talked to. 

>CPU is faster, all articles are wrong and variable frequency means most of the time.

PS5's CPU is generally a tiny speck faster.  

Yes clickbait articles aren't the most reliable.  

No "variable frequency" doesn't mean most of the time.  Cerny and devs have said that it spends most of it's time at 3.5 GHz.  The frequency has to be capped, otherwise it would go higher. 3.5 GHz was picked because the heat matches the heat of the GPU (which similarly had to be capped in order to work, as the chips logic runs into issues faster than that). 



the-pi-guy said:

>I'm talking about assumptions based on what we know (and keep telling how nothing is sure) and you state your points as "we know for sure" from a one-liner (one sentence too by the way from YOUR link and any other link or source I cared to read or look at following your response "8x Zen 2 Cores at 3.5GHz with SMT (variable frequency)").

You're inventing bizarre assumptions that the PS5 has to be with SMT off and must be slower based off absolutely nothing. And taking information from bad sources.  

And I'm taking information from what Cerny and Digital Foundry have said as well as actual devs I've talked to.

>CPU is faster, all articles are wrong and variable frequency means most of the time.

PS5's CPU is generally a tiny speck faster.  

Yes clickbait articles aren't the most reliable.  

No "variable frequency" doesn't mean most of the time.  Cerny and devs have said that it spends most of it's time at 3.5 GHz.  The frequency has to be capped, otherwise it would go higher. 3.5 GHz was picked because the heat matches the heat of the GPU (which similarly had to be capped in order to work, as the chips logic runs into issues faster than that). 

Bold: No I am not, you are making this up. The SMT off was in my first reply and then we corrected it and I never brought that again. You are sticking on that when it has nothing to do with the past 5 replies or so...

To be short, based on that (Sony official specs) "8x Zen 2 Cores at 3.5GHz with SMT (variable frequency)":

My assumption: I assume 3.5ghz is NOT the 100% time speed (and will not be the average) and the S CPU is probably faster overall with its fixed SMT frequency (and obviously in some case faster depending on the thread requirements, i.e: no need for SMT).

Your assumption: You assume 3.5ghz is close to 100% of the time and variable frequency is not really relevant; therefore 3.5ghz should be considered as "all the time".

That's all, the rest is just opinion. And nothing in that in "invended bizarre assumption"... It is pretty fine to believe that based on what we know. Assuming != hoping/believing in something by the way. Personally the better it is, the better the games I love will be (I'm a huge fan of Horizon) but I'm sorry if I do not share your believes on the CPU front, I simply do not and one-liner stuff like that tend to be there for a reason in my book.

Last edited by Imaginedvl - on 13 September 2020

drkohler said:
EnricoPallazzo said:

Im ignorant on the subject but apart from AI, all those things can be just turnd on and off easily correct?

No, none of those things can be easily turned down. That is the reason so many developpers are not happy at all. There is no magical switch in any compiler that says "Now do it for1080p only".

But PC have been doing this for ages...



Imaginedvl said:

Bold: No I am not, you are making this up. The SMT off was in my first reply and then we corrected it and I never brought that again. You are sticking on that when it has nothing to do with the past 5 replies or so...

To be short, based on that (Sony official specs) "8x Zen 2 Cores at 3.5GHz with SMT (variable frequency)":

My assumption: I assume 3.5ghz is NOT the 100% time speed (and will not be the average) and the S CPU is probably faster overall with its fixed SMT frequency (and obviously in some case faster depending on the thread requirements, i.e: no need for SMT).

Your assumption: You assume 3.5ghz is close to 100% of the time and variable frequency is not really relevant; therefore 3.5ghz should be considered as "all the time".

That's all, the rest is just opinion. And nothing in that in "invended bizarre assumption"... It is pretty fine to believe that based on what we know. Assuming != hoping/believing in something by the way. Personally the better it is, the better the games I love will be (I'm a huge fan of Horizon) but I'm sorry if I do not share your believes on the CPU front, I simply do not and one-liner stuff like that tend to be there for a reason in my book.

To clarify this is my issue:

>You assume 3.5ghz is close to 100% of the time and variable frequency is not really relevant; therefore 3.5ghz should be considered as "all the time".


I never said this.  You combined two of my sentences to form a false statement.  

What I said was:

PS5 is SMT always on.  

The 3.5 GHz is with SMT on.  (I never said it was always going to be 3.5 GHz.)  It will be 3.5 GHz most of the time.  There might be some rare instances where XSS does end up being faster.  But for the most part, it's not a true statement.

(This isn't really important for this thread).

EnricoPallazzo said:

But PC have been doing this for ages...

Not exactly.

PCs have set minimum requirements for a reason. Not everything can be scaled.