By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sales Discussion - NPD: Smash Ultimate sold 3M+ in 11 days in US,Pokemon Let's go 2M+

SpokenTruth said:
Oh geez, people. This is a PRESS RELEASE from Nintendo that was posted by Business Wire (a press release distributor) that contains information Nintendo requested from NPD for the press release.

Sony could have asked for the same info any month they wanted to.

 

tbone51 said:
colafitte said:

Yeah, that will explain what i'm saying. NPD usually is very impartial, so is not that i'm against them or anything similar, is just that i don't want them falling in PR bullshit too like other companies.

And, yes i'm saying all of this because NPD indeed said the same thing last year, and now we know what happened during 2018. So we'll hear again in December 2019 that  Switch "have become" the fastest selling console of the gen again then?

Well its facts. No harm done by telling the truth. Should Sony stop making PR for PS4 being the fastest selling console of all time when the PS2 will eventually surpass it?

So you both are going to tell me this news won't be told as ..."NPD says......." in every gaming site news then?. Is not just a Nintendo PR, is a NPD PR through a 3rd partner in businesswire. In fact, this very thread is called "NPD:.........."



Around the Network

Nintendo PR? Confusion ensues.



colafitte said:
SpokenTruth said:
Oh geez, people. This is a PRESS RELEASE from Nintendo that was posted by Business Wire (a press release distributor) that contains information Nintendo requested from NPD for the press release.

Sony could have asked for the same info any month they wanted to.

 

tbone51 said:

Well its facts. No harm done by telling the truth. Should Sony stop making PR for PS4 being the fastest selling console of all time when the PS2 will eventually surpass it?

So you both are going to tell me this news won't be told as ..."NPD says......." in every gaming site news then?. Is not just a Nintendo PR, is a NPD PR through a 3rd partner in businesswire. In fact, this very thread is called "NPD:.........."

Let me try this again because I don't think you got it the fist time.

 

This is a PRESS RELEASE from Nintendo that was posted by Business Wire (a press release distributor) that contains information Nintendo requested from NPD for the press release.

Did you even click the damn link in the original post? No, of course not or we wouldn't be having this conversation.



Massimus - "Trump already has democrat support."

I don't get why some people are offended by this straightforward PR statement. It's better than confusing black Friday PR by Nintendo.



colafitte said:
SpokenTruth said:
Oh geez, people. This is a PRESS RELEASE from Nintendo that was posted by Business Wire (a press release distributor) that contains information Nintendo requested from NPD for the press release.

Sony could have asked for the same info any month they wanted to.

 

tbone51 said:

Well its facts. No harm done by telling the truth. Should Sony stop making PR for PS4 being the fastest selling console of all time when the PS2 will eventually surpass it?

So you both are going to tell me this news won't be told as ..."NPD says......." in every gaming site news then?. Is not just a Nintendo PR, is a NPD PR through a 3rd partner in businesswire. In fact, this very thread is called "NPD:.........."

So...I think you've gotten to the root of your problems here. If you notice, the only data that's actually confirmed to be from NPD is the Switch sales data (8.7 million for its first 21 months) and Nintendo being the top software publisher for 2018 so far.

The rest of the data (software sales and all) should be assumed to come from Nintendo itself, as it is likely that they are adding digital sales to the retail sales estimates given by NPD (which is definitely the case for that first eleven days sales data for Smash Ultimate).

In other words, you're taking offense at the thread title being inaccurate (as it should read Nintendo instead of NPD).



 
I WON A BET AGAINST AZUREN! WOOOOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

:3

Around the Network
p0isonparadise said:
Nintendo PR? Confusion ensues..

Actually these numbers aren't confusing at all. We know based on NPD that the switch is above 8.7 million. 

Plus the following: 

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe > 5 million
Super Mario Odyssey > 4.7 million
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild > 4 million
Smash Ultimate > 3 million (first eleven days)
Pokémon Let's Go > 2 million
Super Mario Party > 1.4 million



 

SpokenTruth said:
colafitte said:

 

So you both are going to tell me this news won't be told as ..."NPD says......." in every gaming site news then?. Is not just a Nintendo PR, is a NPD PR through a 3rd partner in businesswire. In fact, this very thread is called "NPD:.........."

Let me try this again because I don't think you got it the fist time.

 

This is a PRESS RELEASE from Nintendo that was posted by Business Wire (a press release distributor) that contains information Nintendo requested from NPD for the press release.

Did you even click the damn link in the original post? No, of course not or we wouldn't be having this conversation.

I'm really tired of the way you always talk to me, really..., reaaaaaaaaly tired. I read the article, its first paragraph clearly says ACCORDING TO NPD GROUP....bla, bla, bla. It's as if a read a newspaper and says..."according to Donald Trump the earth is flat". Is not the newspaper who's saying that....or maybe are fake news and he indeed not said that ant the blame is on the newspaper for quoting wrong.



TheWPCTraveler said:
colafitte said:

 

So you both are going to tell me this news won't be told as ..."NPD says......." in every gaming site news then?. Is not just a Nintendo PR, is a NPD PR through a 3rd partner in businesswire. In fact, this very thread is called "NPD:.........."

So...I think you've gotten to the root of your problems here. If you notice, the only data that's actually confirmed to be from NPD is the Switch sales data (8.7 million for its first 21 months) and Nintendo being the top software publisher for 2018 so far.

The rest of the data (software sales and all) should be assumed to come from Nintendo itself, as it is likely that they are adding digital sales to the retail sales estimates given by NPD (which is definitely the case for that first eleven days sales data for Smash Ultimate).

In other words, you're taking offense at the thread title being inaccurate (as it should read Nintendo instead of NPD).

No, the problem comes from the very first paragraph of the artile and the "according to NPD line". The rest is fine.



You are simply not reading good enough to grasp the simple concept



 "I think people should define the word crap" - Kirby007

Join the Prediction League http://www.vgchartz.com/predictions

Instead of seeking to convince others, we can be open to changing our own minds, and seek out information that contradicts our own steadfast point of view. Maybe it’ll turn out that those who disagree with you actually have a solid grasp of the facts. There’s a slight possibility that, after all, you’re the one who’s wrong.

Acevil said:
p0isonparadise said:
Nintendo PR? Confusion ensues..

Actually these numbers aren't confusing at all. We know based on NPD that the switch is above 8.7 million. 

Plus the following: 

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe > 5 million
Super Mario Odyssey > 4.7 million
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild > 4 million
Smash Ultimate > 3 million (first eleven days)
Pokémon Let's Go > 2 million
Super Mario Party > 1.4 million

They aren't, but colafitte is confused about the PR in general. Which makes this even more hilarious.