50: Red Rock West
The movie never supposed to come out in movie theaters but instead on VHS..so a theather owner saw the movie and loved it so much he brought it onto the big screen. Nice acting by Nicolas Cage and Dennis Hopper...I just loved the atmosphere and the loneliness of the west..and the thrilling showdown is awesome in Cages style.
49: Star Wars : The Phantom Menace
This movie is so underrated its crazy..its not on-par with the first installments but its there somewhere..its fun,great action sequences,great score...it has all a star wars movie needs..and the thing im 100% sure about is that if it hadnt the name "star wars" in the title this movie would be more appreciated.
48: The Evil Cult
Jet-Li's (1993) not so known movie features kung-fu,swordsmen,hooks, special abilites, crazy fun actors ,crazy fantasy world ..should be in every kung-fu collection.
47: Jugde Dredd (2012) My favorite movie of the year and the coolest by far ..forget everything you saw in 2012 this is one of a kind..and he never removes his helmet :))
46: Samaria (2004) Korean movie- Two female friends ..one is a prostitute the other finds her dates..her friend didnt fully understand why she loved to be a prostitute but when her friend died she couldnt help herself but to give it a try...and things are getting even worse when her father finds out what shes doing so he follows her goes nuts and things are getting bloody..movie is all about understanding "why" and getting the wrong picture and one of the saddest endings ever in my book.
45: God of Gamblers III (1991) Stephen Chow the man behind Shaolin Soccer if you liked it you cant go wrong with this one as his earlier works are one of the best of his life..expect comedy at its finest,time traveling,gambling and a great plot.
44: As Tears Go By (1988) Wong Kar-Wai I never seen movies that are so simple and truthful..in every movie he explores a different explanation of two people falling in love and adds more elements like action to his movies..some say he is the best in that department around the world i say its not far from the truth.
43: The Quit Earth (1985)Sci-Fi Nothing in this movie makes sense to me and thats why i like it..you keep yourself asking "wtf" it is one of these movies where you almost write your own story on what actually happend I mean they kinda explain it but still you dont know shit..really has an atmosphere of loneliness as there are only 3 people on earth alive...the movie ends as it began there is only one..weird...the end kinda reminds me of Kubricks Space Odyssey.
42: Pans Labyrinth (2006) Guillermo del Toro has done it finally a fantasy movie worth watching. Top story,characters,dramatization and a fantasy world that literally becomes reality or is it the other way around.. :))
41: Lionheart JCVD (1990) This is the first movie that made me cry...i can still remember the little girl running towards him..great action,actors and a score you can not forget.
40: Ghost Dog : The Way of the Samurai (1999) Jim Jarmusch This is a weird one ...an african samurai who is actualy a hit man working for the mob. its a movie you need to watch.
39: Big Fish (2003) Tim Burton I never felt this was a Burtom movie and thats a good thing everything he directs feels alike and that bothers me..not with this one..a young man explores or imagines stories his father told him ..this is a movie about finding your true self..Evan McGregor really shines in this one.
38: Project A (1983) Jackie Chan This movie is hilarious and full of action actually one of his best action scenes..many scenes are inspired by legendary american actors such as Charlie Chaplin and theres also this legendary bicycle scene which you can look up on youtube..if you are a kung-fu lover you should not miss this one. I almost forget to mention in one scene he falls 60feet to the ground and broke his five rips and got a head injury but it gets crazier he repeated that same scene and falls 60ft with the face on the ground and the consequences are a broken nose and a torn ligament in the neck after this he has got heavy beathing problems.
37: Vertigo (1958) Alfred Hitchcock I want say anything or ill spoil it...but it is one of Hitchcocks finest with great actors and atmosphere..one thing i can say is obsession is a bitch. Alfred plays with your mind in this one literally.
36: Running Scared (2006) Its fast,thrilling and scary! Its one of those underrated movies that will become classics of their own..you need to be an adrenaline junky to comprehend this one.
35: God Of Gamblers (1989) Chow Yun-Fat Is the master of all gamblers he loses his memory and got befriended with a not so professional gambler and thief who finds out that there is more to him..incredible acting by the lead actor. some scenes are kinda silly but so good executed you dont pay much attention to them. As most Chinese movies this one also shows whats behind the need of men what drives them to be more then they actually are.
34: The Truman Show (1998) Jim Carrey Its one of the most original movies of the 90s. A great idea masterly executed. I want tell anything about it because im afraid i will spoil it.. its just when i first saw it I couldnt believe its like a Hitchcock movie that keeps you wondering what will happen all the time through the whole movie.a wonderfull example of compassion ,friendship and love. This movie is a MIRACLE.
33: Suspiria (1977) Dario Argento This is one of those fucked up horror/mistery/thrillers from the 70s if you liked Rosemarys baby you cant go wrong..one of the best horror scores there is and the whole movie is so fucking suspense that its hard to believe that the ending is even more..
32: Once Upon a Time in China II (1992) Tsui Hark In the late 80s and early 90s we saw a revolution in cinematic history in chinese and hong kong movies this is one of them. Jet Li brilliant as always takes the roll of Wong Fei Hung a chinese martial arts hero.
31: Ichi The Killer (2001) Takashi Miike Director behind Audition,3 Exremes and directed one episode in the series Master of Horror(Imprint). There is a story ..a woman saw on a premier the movie Audition where Miike was attending and she got sick and lost consciousness and told him that he is not a man but an animal a devil. Well thats what you should expect in this movie..its disturbing and his bloodiest work i would say.
30: A Clockwork Orange (1971) Stanley Kubrick Like almost any of Kubricks films he plays with the minds of the characters and brings them to a world of folly. especialy in this one as he tries to show us how it would be to change a person almost completely.
29: The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) Martin Scorsese The life of Christ but this time as an ordinary man played by Willian Dafoe. A movie about madness and finding the true meaning of his life. Imo its quite underrated and deserves much more praise then most of Scorseses movies.
28: Ip Man 2 (2010) Wilson Yip The first film gave us the oldschool HK style back after a long time as is this one. I decided to put the sequel in my list instead of the first movie because its more based on fighting then the original and the story is not far behind the original.. I dont think we will see a HK movie like this for years to come.
27: Armour of God (1986) Jackie Chan also directed this movie was the stunt choreographer and actor. in a scene he almost died while trying to jump on a tree..gret action comedy which makes this movie unforgettable.
26: Papillon (1973) Franklin J. Schaffner a prison movie set on an island and easily one the best prison movies of all time..i think this is and shawshank redemption are the only two prison movies where you get to know the characters so well that you wish the movie never ends..incredible performance by Dustin Hoffman.
25: Battle Royale (2000) Kinji Fukasaku the japanese government captures a clasa of ninth-grade students and forces the to kill each other on an island. one of the most original movies of the 2000s and its approved by Quentin Tarantino. ENJOY THE BATTLE ROYALE!
24: Requiem for a Dream (2000) Darren Aronofsky best drug movie ever and moments you want that easily forget..disturbing piece of art with an unforgettable score.
23: The Return (2003) Andrey Zvyagintsev two brothers alone and suddenly their father appears..a great russian thriller with a great and unexpected ending. this movie gave me a scar for the rest of my life.
22: 12 Angry Men (1957) Sidney Lumet a juror in a murder trial tries to convince the others that there is maybe more to the case then they know..and things take a different path. a master piece that shows just how human are prejudiced and illogical.
21: Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo (1981) Uli Edel based on true events this one takes you to the most disgusting place in the 70s in germany berlin .. minors taking drogs,sexual abuse,death ,love...a story that you will tell your grandchildren.
20: Pulp Fiction (1994) Quentin Tarantino everyone knows this movie if you havent seen it then you probably live on the wrong planet...great story, great acting a world made out of chaos that shows brilliantly how people come together and experience all sort of things.
19; The Trial (1962) Orson Welles a black and white spectacle..a man arrested and put on trial but he is never made aware od his charges. a classic like no other a movie that will cut deep in your soul and never heal.
18: Fallen Angels (1995) Wong Kar Wai his best work IMO. characters are simple as always..but that does not make them less interesting in fact you cant get enough of them as you find yourself traped in their world and you want them to make it ...a spectacle for eyes and ears :))
17: Wheels on Meals (1984) Sammo Hung Jackie Chan,Yuen Biao as the three musketeers Hong Kong style...they have done so much together and this is their best work..comedy at its finest and probably one of the best fight scenes ever in film history.
16: Lost in Translation (2003) Sofia Coppola best movie of the year..great atmosphere and characters..most look at this as a drama ,romance but its more of "need to" movie. if you want to enjoy this movie just relax and watch it alone and it will take you somewhere you have not been before.
15: Das Experiment (2001) Oliver Hirschbiegel insane movie with insane characters I never felt so frustrated watching a movie..there are some parts were I needed a brake of 5 minutes..a psychological thriller like no other.
14: Black Swan (2010) Daren Aronofsky part thriller,horror,drama..a balerina goes mad as she gains the lead role. expressionism at its best with great actors and an instense showdown..
13: Oldboy (2003) Chan-wook Park
12: Taxi Driver (1976) Martin Scorsese
11: The Machinist (2004) Brad Anderson
10: City Hunter (1993) Jing Wong
9: A Simple Plan (1998) Sam Raimi
8: Lord of War (2005) Andrew Niccol
7: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Michel Gondry
6: Full Metal Jacket (1987) Stanley Kubrick
5: Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) James Cameron
4: 28 Days Later (2002) Danny Boyle
3: Leon: The Professional (1994) Luc Besson
2: The Dark Knight (2008) Christopher Nolan
1: A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) Siu Tung Ching
Tsubasa Ozora
Keiner kann ihn bremsen, keiner macht ihm was vor. Immer der richtige Schuss, immer zur richtigen Zeit. Superfussball, Fairer Fussball. Er ist unser Torschützenkönig und Held.