Forums - Sales Discussion - AMD: PS4 and Xbox shipped 150+ million by 2020.

BraLoD said:
The funniest part of this thread is that AMD used VGChartz for that number, lol.

This thread has been a great read of people taking the numbers as AMD's official sales and comparing them to VGC when they are sourced from VGC lol. All AMD have done is take the 107 + 46 from here and put 150m+ on their slide most likely as to not reveal exact sales number of other companies.

ZhugeEx's word is usually taken as gospel around here so overall Xbox One if anything is slightly under tracked here.



Around the Network
Okarin said:

AMD numbers are accurate. 

150+ million chip is 151 million maximum, because in the same conference, 

AMD mentioned that the Ryzen processor 2017-2019 cumulative shipments is 97 million. 

23 million, 31 million, 43 million, 2018, 2019 growth rate of 35%, 39%!

Very accurate numbers. 

https://www.smalltechnews.com/archives/98179/amp

So today, we finally know the exact numbers of all consoles:

PS4 Shipped: 111 million ( 109 dicembre and propable others 2 million in 2020.

Xbox one Shipped: 40 million ( february 2020).

It appears that Xbox One sold even worse than VGChartz estimates.



Frank_kc said:
NextGen_Gamer said:

Again, that is just not a "nice" number for a financial analyst. Once you get to certain thresholds, like 100 million, then you only report in big round numbers like 10, 20, 30 - unless you really need show progress or something (like, at the last milestone you said 130 million, and now it's three months later and you are only at 136, then you say 135+ so it still looks good).

Like I said, Xbox could be anywhere from 42 to 51 million. I bet VG Chartz is actually really close.

I really don't understand your logic. It's not about having a nice number. Do u think AMD will ignore hundreds of millions of sales from the range you propsed in a financial report to have a nice number?

The way I look at it is the + sign is a very close number to reported number. So at minimum it would be 151m and max would be 154m, otherwise, they could say 155m+.

Besed on max number, xbox sold to consumer would be estimated around 41-42 Million's. 

It all sounds like wishful thinking rather than rational analysis. Keep dreaming. 



 

You guys hopefully do know that they used our numbers for that?

So you are arguing about our numbers being wrong when our numbers have been used???



German YouTuber and Streamer:
StarCraft and Fallout 4 currently.

Me trying to write reviews:
Octopath Traveler

Amazon thread

Marth said:
You guys hopefully do know that they used our numbers for that?

So you are arguing about our numbers being wrong when our numbers have been used???

Can you please point us to source of information?



Around the Network
Frank_kc said:
Marth said:
You guys hopefully do know that they used our numbers for that?

So you are arguing about our numbers being wrong when our numbers have been used???

Can you please point us to source of information?

The slide they presented the info with.



Man the anti-xbox bias is strong here Lmao



Source VGChartz.com.

Brilliant!



Good to see this site is still going 

Radek said:
Okarin said:

AMD numbers are accurate. 

150+ million chip is 151 million maximum, because in the same conference, 

AMD mentioned that the Ryzen processor 2017-2019 cumulative shipments is 97 million. 

23 million, 31 million, 43 million, 2018, 2019 growth rate of 35%, 39%!

Very accurate numbers. 

https://www.smalltechnews.com/archives/98179/amp

So today, we finally know the exact numbers of all consoles:

PS4 Shipped: 111 million ( 109 dicembre and propable others 2 million in 2020.

Xbox one Shipped: 40 million ( february 2020).

It appears that Xbox One sold even worse than VGChartz estimates.

look at the slide there is an asterisk next to the numbers and at the bottom it says source VGchartz.com



Shore said:
Man the anti-xbox bias is strong here Lmao

Lol yeah. It's like

"Xbox sucks! PS4 is already beating it by over 2x but I want it to be more like PS2 vs XB when it was more like 6x! Then we can forget that Sony really f*cked up with PS3 and say that they're back!"

As though it validates their bias.



The BuShA owns all!