had to be done, mine:
Battlestar Gallactica (2003 version)
Star Trek: TNG, TOS, VOY, DS9, ENT
Stargate SG-1/Atlantis
Farscape
The X-Files
Doctor Who (classic and new versions)
Sliders (first couple of seasons anyway)
had to be done, mine:
Battlestar Gallactica (2003 version)
Star Trek: TNG, TOS, VOY, DS9, ENT
Stargate SG-1/Atlantis
Farscape
The X-Files
Doctor Who (classic and new versions)
Sliders (first couple of seasons anyway)
Battlestar Galactica New Version
Ghost In the Shell: SAC 2nd Gig
those 2 by far.
Firefly
Star Trek Next Generation
are some other really good ones.
Battlestar Galactica (2003) is by far the best sci-fi show IMO and is probably my 2nd favourite show ever.
Firefly, DS9, Babylon 5 were all very good too.
Caprica and SG:Universe are both looking good so far but it's a bit early to tell exactly how they'll turn out.
Farscape>StargateSG1>>>>>SGAtlantis>Dr.Who(last few series)>>>>>>>others (don't really watch much)
A person named SciFiBoy makes this thread. Now that's surprising!
On-topic: I've just realised I've never really watched that many scfi-fi shows. I remember watching Star Trek when I was little (can't remeber which one). I remember watching some eps of Stargate SG-1 and liking it (never seen the spin-offs), but I quit watching after a while. Same thing with Babylon 5. I always wanted to watch The X-Files, but quite frankly the promos they showed on TV scared me (what can I say, I scare easily).
I'm gonna try watching some of the shows recommended here.
"I don't understand how someone could like Tolstoy and Dostoyevsky, but not like Twilight!!!"
"Last book I read was Brokeback Mountain, I just don't have the patience for them unless it's softcore porn."
(The Voice of a Generation and Seece)
"If you cant stand the sound of your own voice than dont become a singer !!!!!"
(pizzahut451)
Battelstar Galactica (2003)
X-files (until it really started to go down hill at some point, I think it was either before or after the first movie)
Invasion
Flash Forward (apparently I am one of those few that actually enjoyed the series..)
latter days Dr. Who and Torchwood (more of a chapter by chapter thing, some chapters I really like, some not really. I thought that the Torchwood:Children of Earth mini series was not very far from real greatness)
Survivors (has it aired in the US? Though my profile says US, that's because I have a US Wii, not because I'm there...)
Currently Playing: Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor Overclocked, Professor Layton and the Curious Village
Anticipating: Xenoblade, The Last Story, Mario Kart 7, Rayman Origins, Zelda SS, Crush3D, Tales of the Abyss 3DS, MGS:Snake Eater 3DS, RE:Revelations, Time Travellers, Professor Layton vs. Ace Attorney, Luigi's Mansion 2, MH TriG, DQ Monsters, Heroes of Ruin
KylieDog said:
Anyway, I like lots of sci fi though the Treks and Gates are my personal favs. |
I thought season 1 was okay, but there are only a couple of characthers who seem to have any quality or potential, and the plots were very hit and miss tbh
Hello
My top is :
The Twilight Zone (best TV show ever imo)
FireFly
Doctor Who
Farscape
Bye.
About Us |
Terms of Use |
Privacy Policy |
Advertise |
Staff |
Contact
Display As Desktop
Display As Mobile
© 2006-2024 VGChartz Ltd. All rights reserved.