ShinKazenoKizzu said:
all my friends think that is the best hendrix album but i just like "Are you Experienced" better. |
Crusty VGchartz old timer who sporadically returns & posts. Let's debate nebulous shit and expand our perpectives. Or whatever.
ShinKazenoKizzu said:
all my friends think that is the best hendrix album but i just like "Are you Experienced" better. |
Crusty VGchartz old timer who sporadically returns & posts. Let's debate nebulous shit and expand our perpectives. Or whatever.
Glad to see the What's Going On? love. Also one of my faves.
I have this listed in my profile...
1. Clinic- Internal Wrangler
2. Marvin Gaye- What's Going On
3. Stevie Wonder- Songs in the Key of Life
4. The Who- Quadrophenia
5. Sam Cooke- Live at the Harlem Square Club (see avy)
But honestly, I'm not sure how I cut Mellon Collie from that list. So its a top 6.
Glad to see Sam Cooke, Muse, Yes, The Flaming Lips and others get some love here too.
"[Our former customers] are unable to find software which they WANT to play."
"The way to solve this problem lies in how to communicate what kind of games [they CAN play]."
Satoru Iwata, Nintendo President. Only slightly paraphrased.
1. Nas-Illmatic
2. Bob Marley- Natty Dread
3. Tupac- Me Against The World
4. Dmx-Its Dark and Hell Is Hot
5. Joe Budden- Mood Muzik 2
Those are my favorite albums ..Lupe Fiasco- The Cool was pretty close also
1. Elliott Smith - Figure 8
2. Sigur Ros - ()
3. Patrick Wolf - Wind In The Wires
4. Scott Matthews - Passing Strangers
5. My Morning Jacket - Z
I cant pick an order....its hard enough picking 5.
Radiohead - OK Computer
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Saul Williams - Saul Williams
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
Pearl Jam - No Code
Architecture In Helsinki - Places Like This
Kings Of Leon - Aha shake Heartbreak
Not in any particular order
Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists
Breaking Benjamin - Phobia
System Of A Down - Toxicity & Self titled (Can't choose)
40 Below Summer - Invitation To The Dance
Three Days Grace - One X
ultimate victory - chamillionaire
carter - lil Wayne
back in black - ac/dc
black album - jay z
graduation - kanye west
wareagle372 said: I noticed that none of you talk about your music genre(yes even though this is a videogame website). I have seen life stories, religious debates(ya i brought the god debate up), etc. I want to know you top 5 albums of all time in order if you can. 1. Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd PINK FLOYD ROCKS!!! |
Pink Floyd is the best for sure! Though I always felt those two albums you have listed there were overrated.. personally, my favorites were..
1. Piper at the Gates of Dawn
2. Saucerful of Secrets
3. Atom Heart Mother
4. Animals
5. Meddle
I loved their stuff after that for sure, but it just wasn't as good in my opinion..
About Us |
Terms of Use |
Privacy Policy |
Advertise |
Staff |
Contact
Display As Desktop
Display As Mobile
© 2006-2024 VGChartz Ltd. All rights reserved.