Quantcast
Did Sega Really Sell 40 Million Genesis/Mega Drives?

Forums - Gaming Discussion - Did Sega Really Sell 40 Million Genesis/Mega Drives?

Soundwave said:

I've always found the claim that Sega sold 40 million Genesis/MD systems to be a bit ... odd. 

Granted I'm going off memory, but I strongly recall the number Sega gave at the end of the Genesis/SNES generation was that Genesis sold 30-33 million or so total. Somehow that turned into 40 million over the years. 

Well this cites shipment figures directly from Sega (and Nintendo) per Famitsu magazine and one other source:

So Sega was at 28.5 million at the end of March 1996. Nintendo was at 42.30 million. I find it it implausible that the Genesis sold another 12+ million between March 1996-1998 or whatever. No way. The SNES only shipped another 6 million or so after and the Genesis was even older and losing momentum quicker. 

33 milllion always sounded correct to me, not sure what Sega is using today to claim 40 mill (classic system re-releases?). 

Tracking was poor at the time.  But I had a Genesis and every kid I knew did as well.



Around the Network

Maybe they're rounding up to the nearest 40m?



Easy way to find out. Get someone who lives in Brazil to verify if they are still selling units.
..So I nagged DonFerrari. :P



--::{PC Gaming Master Race}::--

Wikipedia has it at 35m or so, which includes sales of 3rd party Genesis models that were released after Sega officially discontinued Genesis. Those 3rd party models still sell fairly well, especially in Brazil I've heard. 

Last edited by shikamaru317 - on 26 October 2017

Bofferbrauer2 said:
Well, afaik the Megadrive still sells in Brazil, so maybe that's where the difference comes from. 7-10M Consoles in 25 years in a country like Brazil ain't impossible, especially since it's basically all they had (along the good old Master System) for many years which didn't cost an arm and a leg due to import taxes.

The PS4 launched at, like, 2000-2300US$(4000RS$ at the time), but even the Megadrive is still expensive 300-400RS$(160-220US$ at the time,90-130US$ nowdays).



Around the Network
Bristow9091 said:
Maybe they're rounding up to the nearest 40m?

Careful, you might give Microsoft an idea for their next PR statement



Bet Shiken that COD would outsell Battlefield in 2018. http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8749702

Ka-pi96 said:
Bristow9091 said:
Maybe they're rounding up to the nearest 40m?

Careful, you might give Microsoft an idea for their next PR statement

I legitimately just laughed at this, lol :P 



From what I remember here in VGC was that until the release of PS1 the Mega Drive/Genesis was ahead of Super Nintendo.

On Sega saying they sold over 40M, they legally can't lie about that so we have to accept the numbers.

On the shipments of famitsu. In Brazil Tec Toy manufactured Mega Drive and Gradient manufactured Snes. Don't know for sure if any of them would enter the shipment figures of the companies, but I would be positive that the famitsu figures wouldn't.

Mega Drive was selling in stores up to these days, there may be one or two years since the last time I saw a Mega Drive on a store, and there is a new Master System being sold.

About the arm and a leg, that is a little false. When I bought my PS1 it costed R$350 (equivalent to about 200 USD) in 2000, My PS2 was R$ 1000 in 2005 (equivalent to 350 USD) and unfortunately Mega Drive wasn't much cheaper, and surely both PS1 and PS2 were over 2x more expensive than in USA even on the grey shops, at the time neither were officially released by Sony in Brazil. One thing I can say for almost sure is that Mega Drive sold more in Brazil, perhaps because its games were a lot cheaper and there were some counterfeit cartridges.

 

Here is a link of Tectoy still selling the Mega Drive https://www.tectoy.com.br/pre-venda-mega-drive-edicao-limitada/p/995040461825 in Brazil, R$ 450 or about 120 USD.

It seems like they only got a lifetime license to manufacture the Master System and the Mega Drive, not ever getting a license for Saturn and Dreamcast unfortunatelly. I would like to have a pristine version of both.

Also because of the simplificity and some kind of "free domain" chip of NES, in Brazil there are still some companies that sell the "same" version of NES they sold 25 years ago like the Dynavision... And of course there are the rip-offs in Brazil that came with the names of Polystation (chassis looking like a PS1), Polystation 64, Polystation Wii (those are the ones I saw personally, not sure they made the PS 2, 3 or 4) this one came with the pistol and all.

Last edited by DonFerrari - on 27 October 2017

duduspace11 "Well, since we are estimating costs, Pokemon Red/Blue did cost Nintendo about $50m to make back in 1996"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8808363

Mr Puggsly: "Hehe, I said good profit. You said big profit. Frankly, not losing money is what I meant by good. Don't get hung up on semantics"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=9008994

DonFerrari said:

From what I remember here in VGC was that until the release of PS1 the Mega Drive/Genesis was ahead of Super Nintendo.

On Sega saying they sold over 40M, they legally can't lie about that so we have to accept the numbers.

On the shipments of famitsu. In Brazil Tec Toy manufactured Mega Drive and Gradient manufactured Snes. Don't know for sure if any of them would enter the shipment figures of the companies, but I would be positive that the famitsu figures wouldn't.

Mega Drive was selling in stores up to these days, there may be one or two years since the last time I saw a Mega Drive on a store, and there is a new Master System being sold.

About the arm and a leg, that is a little false. When I bought my PS1 it costed R$350 (equivalent to about 200 USD) in 2000, My PS2 was R$ 1000 in 2005 (equivalent to 350 USD) and unfortunately Mega Drive wasn't much cheaper, and surely both PS1 and PS2 were over 2x more expensive than in USA even on the grey shops, at the time neither were officially released by Sony in Brazil. One thing I can say for almost sure is that Mega Drive sold more in Brazil, perhaps because its games were a lot cheaper and therewere some counterfeit cartridges.

than 95 

Here is a link of Tectoy still selling the Mega Drive https://www.tectoy.com.br/pre-venda-mega-drive-edicao-limitada/p/995040461825 in Brazil, R$ 450 or about 120 USD.

It seems like they only got a lifetime license to manufacture the Master System and the Mega Drive, not ever getting a license for Saturn and Dreamcast unfortunatelly. I would like to have a pristine version of both

According to the graph Soundwave puts up, Snes outsells Genesis in 1992, years before PS1 hits the market.  even if we were to assume the chart is biased, there's no way Nintendo passed Sega by almost 20 mln in the last year and a half of their prime.  Street Figter Ii, Mortal Kombat, Donkey Kong Country, Sonic the Hedgehog...these systems were in their prime in 1992-1995.  actually, the surpriaing thung to me is that snes sells more in 1996 than 95 according to the chart!  Maybe price drops or something, 96 was a pretty zweak year for snes.

 

as for the rest of your post, intersting, but who would be tracking those sales of old consoles in Brazil with any accuracy?



Soundwave said:

I've always found the claim that Sega sold 40 million Genesis/MD systems to be a bit ... odd. 

Granted I'm going off memory, but I strongly recall the number Sega gave at the end of the Genesis/SNES generation was that Genesis sold 30-33 million or so total. Somehow that turned into 40 million over the years. 

Well this cites shipment figures directly from Sega (and Nintendo) per Famitsu magazine and one other source:

So Sega was at 28.5 million at the end of March 1996. Nintendo was at 42.30 million. I find it it implausible that the Genesis sold another 12+ million between March 1996-1998 or whatever. No way. The SNES only shipped another 6 million or so after and the Genesis was even older and losing momentum quicker. 

33 milllion always sounded correct to me, not sure what Sega is using today to claim 40 mill (classic system re-releases?). 

I remember thinking about this recently and coming across this old post on:  http://www.sega-16.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-9132.html 

Wikipedia's 29 million is wrong.

Genesis: 19 million
European Mega Drive: 9 million
Japanese Mega Drive: 3.58 million
Majesco's sales: 2 million
Nomad: 1 million
Brazil: 2 million

That's 36.58 million. But what's missing?

Australia (Ozisoft handled it)
South Korea (Samsung handled it)
India
Other Asia

So if we assume they sold 1 million in each of those regions, we have 40.58 million units sold.

This is Wikipedia's sole source for the 29 million number.
http://www.wired.com/gaming/gamingreviews/multimedia/2007/05/gallery_game_history?slide=21

It's not exactly sturdy.
We can give them a better source, with better, more accurate numbers.