Somewhat of a weak decade in films for me overall, so tough to cobble together a list as few really jump out off the bat. A lot of my favorite franchises (Star Wars, LOTR/Hobbit, Matrix, Bond, etc were weak or non existant this decade). Not too keen on the superhero craze which dominated this past decade. Love comedies and not a ton of great ones on that front. Strong on the thriller/horror front though.
Going year by year (or even giving them an order in greatness) is too detailed for me, but here's my list. Probably forgetting a few key ones but off the top of my head, in no particular order:
- Moneyball
- This is the End
- Krampus
- The Invitation
- Argo
- The Disaster Artist (book/audiobook is actually a lot better but still really enjoy just the whole narrative, & Franco nails it as Tommy)
- The Witch
- The Boy
- Calibre
- Ex Machina
Honorable mentions:
- Ghost Story (definitely NOT what you think)
- The Lighthouse
- Mad Max
- Get Out
Edit/update (see I knew I'd forget some! This is too tough ha. These are still pretty much honorable mentions though anyway):
- The Hunger Games
- Train To Busan
- Hereditary
"We hold these truths to be self-evident - all men and women created by the, go-you know.. you know the thing!" - Joe Biden