LimaBean01 said: 1. Evangelion series (all forms of Eva media) 2. Made in Abyss 3. Paranoia Agent 4. Future Diary 5. Devilman Crybaby 6. Tokyo Ghoul (mostly for nostalgia reasons; one of the first I watched) 7. Death note 8. Death Parade 9. Assassination Classroom 10. Berserk (Obligatory honourable mention to junjou romantica) Still need to get around to watching steins;gate, cowboy bebop, psycho pass, code grass, castlevania, and ghost in the shell. |
Ah yes, Evangelion, I really enjoyed that one. Many don’t like it because Shinji is too emotionally damaged, but I find that is part of what makes it interesting - stories about emotionally stable people are common, easy to process, and boring.
Castlevania is probably the most entertaining game to TV/film adaptation I have ever seen, and it’s only just started.
I describe myself as a little dose of toxic masculinity.