By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close
[…] By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close
Max King of the Wild said:
noname2200 said:
steverhcp02 said:


You said Sony should have told the consumers their information may have been stolen before they knew that. That would be stupid to release that statement and then have to clarify if in fact it wasnt.

*Ahem*

Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82

"(b) Any person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person."

"Better safe than sorry." It's a simple, common-sense principle.



And they did that.

The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation.