Quantcast
It's pretty sad that..

Forums - Website Topics - It's pretty sad that..

All the sudden there's this big backlash against NPD because they had a lower than expected Nintendo number.. People questioning them, yet believing Nintendo's shipped numbers instead. Do those same people believe 360 has sold 10.4 million like MS said? Probably not.. Michael Pachter and Perrin Kaplan both now publicly questioned NPD. Kaplan says they "dont count mom and pops". Yeah, all 3 of them. Plus if NPD are at all worth their salt, which we assume they are, they will extrapolate for those. Yet all those months Xbox360 sold sluggishly according to NPD in the summer, there wasn't any such backlash.. I mean really, Wii's were very scarce and hard to find, which supports the low number. I mean if the really sold 1.3 million should they have been so hard to find as they were? I doubt it. It's like there's going to be a revolt against NPD because Nintendo fans dont like the news. Which is pitiful.



Around the Network

it just fanboy trying to create backlash but seriously they can question the number all they want. NPD is still and will still be a respectable source used by most gaming industries. It's just sour grape by Nintendo fan.



I've always supported NPD numbers as the most accurate available for the US. More accurate than the shipped numbers IMO. Backlash...sigh. People should just be objective, when it's wrong for one or the other just come out and say it's wrong for both. I thought the Wii numbers were really high, still appear a little high on this site. But we are 2 weeks into the new year so it could have more sales now.



Nintendo fanboys can be really harsh when they are upset about a information that doesnt bode well with what they think is the reality .... They have to accept it .After all their launch has been the best of the 3 next gen consoles and the DS is commanding the sales ...



sharky said: All the sudden there's this big backlash against NPD because they had a lower than expected Nintendo number.. People questioning them, yet believing Nintendo's shipped numbers instead. Do those same people believe 360 has sold 10.4 million like MS said? Probably not.. Michael Pachter and Perrin Kaplan both now publicly questioned NPD. Kaplan says they "dont count mom and pops". Yeah, all 3 of them. Plus if NPD are at all worth their salt, which we assume they are, they will extrapolate for those. Yet all those months Xbox360 sold sluggishly according to NPD in the summer, there wasn't any such backlash.. I mean really, Wii's were very scarce and hard to find, which supports the low number. I mean if the really sold 1.3 million should they have been so hard to find as they were? I doubt it. It's like there's going to be a revolt against NPD because Nintendo fans dont like the news. Which is pitiful.
I'm a Nintendo fanboy and I'm not revolting against NPD, I'm upset w/ NOA! I'm not surprised about the low Wii nos. I was in about 4-5 stores in December and never any sign of Wiis available!And now Wii is tracking behind Gamecube!! Of course it's not all NOAs fault it's the prob of launching WW at once. NOA better have plenty of Wiis available this month (January) or it's Gamecube all over again (NoA lost to XBOX in part b/c of constant first quarter shortages)! And if NOA doesn't announce a price drop immediately after XB360's (in March/April) then they really have repeated the same mistakes they did w/ GC (Nintendo waited well after E3 to drop GC price giving 2nd place to Microsoft)! So...so far NOA has repeated the same mistakes they made w/ GC but worse IMO(and yet they were able to launch the N64 & SNES so well)!



"The next time someone tells you Compact Discs are the wave of the future, tell them the future doesn't belong to snails!" - Nintendo Power, April 1994

Around the Network

The problem here is not based on 'favorites'. The problem is somebody seems to be over or under estimating demand. Patcher is saying either Nintendo fibbed (over estimating), or NPD came up with numbers that are not random - leading to statistical errors (under estimating). For the record, it is not unprecedented for NPD to change their numbers. I was actually in Japan and in Califronia, NJ, PA, NY, Chicago, Il, De, Md, VA in the month of December visiting friends and family but my observations support the claim made in the article that the Wii is not (usually) available. So Nintendo either shipped less or NPD is wrong. It is also worth noting that PS2 software is less than he expected..perhaps suggesting a bias in down sales across the board by the NPD. It also seems strange that Wii Zelda would have a nearly 1:1 sale ratio at launch when the Wii appeals to casuals and Nintendo loyalists...I do believe the system is no where near universal appeal yet, but a 2/3 or 7/10 ratio of Zelda/Wii makes more sense than a 8.5/10 or a 9/10 ratio. Even brain traning and pokemon in Japan don't have that kind of attach rate on the DS (granted the userbase for the DS is much larger) http://www.next-gen.biz/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4530&Itemid=2 Wedbush Morgan analyst Michael Pachter tells Next-Gen that he “doesn’t get” the gap between Nintendo’s stated 2006 Wii shipment target and NPD’s annual figures. Shortly after Wii's launch in mid-November, Nintendo of America boss Reggie Fils-Aime told Reuters that the company would have 1 million units in the US by early December and 2 million shipped by the second week of January. According to US retail videogame sales stats released by research firm NPD Group last night, the Wii sold just 1.1 million units in 2006. This leaves a considerable gap between NPD’s and Nintendo’s numbers. In an e-mail to Next-Gen, Pachter said the difference doesn’t make sense to him, even when taking into account Canadian estimates. He explained, “Four million [Wiis] manufactured globally, the majority (2 million) going to the US, but only 1.1 million in the hands of consumers. Okay, probably 90,000 in Canadian consumers' hands, and probably 250,000 figure floating on barges. That leaves 560,000 unaccounted for. Every time I checked, there were NONE at retail during December, so there is no inventory rotting on the shelf. “I really don't get it,” he wrote. Nintendo’s goal was to ship 4 million Wiis worldwide by 2006. Pachter said that there could be an explanation for the difference, claiming it’s possible that NPD underestimated Wii sales. He also said that Nintendo may have “stretched their number” by rounding the global target up to 4 million or by actually shipping less than the proposed 2 million to the US. "It's not clear to me which is true," he added. The NPD Group’s total US numbers are based on reports from around 60 percent of US retailers. Pachter also noted that the Wii sold-through 1 million consoles in Japan in December, while it sold just 604.2K in the US for the month. “It doesn't make sense that Japan would get more units than the US. Possible, but a bad business decision if true.” Sony’s PlayStation 3 numbers have also been scrutinized as of late. SCEA said recently that it reached its target of shipping 1 million to North America in 2006, although NPD’s life-to-date US sales data only exhibits sales of 687.3K units. The console also shipped in mid-November. Pachter stated, “I think that the Sony numbers actually make sense. One million manufactured, 690,000 sold to consumers, so the ‘discrepancy’ is only 310,000. Canadian consumers probably bought around 60,000 of those, so there were 250,000 floating on barges on their way to retail. That's probably pretty close, since we all know that a ton of them showed up on January 2.”



People are difficult to govern because they have too much knowledge.

When there are more laws, there are more criminals.

- Lao Tzu