Forums - Sales Discussion - Major error in adding up Vita sales (getting shortchanged 100k units)

Sept 15th

Weekly Total: 35,301

Global Total: 2,880,879

Sept 22

Weekly Total: 32,141

That SHOULD put the global total at: 2,913,020

But they have it at: 2,811,323

....a difference of: 101,697

=====

Therefore, the actual LTD total for Vita: 3,840,843

But it is listed in the Dec 8th update of LTD at: 3,739,156

....a difference of: 101,697

 

It can plainly be seen that someone screwed up the global total on 9/22/12 and the Vita is getting shortchanged 100k units.

Who can change this? Is pezus a mod?



Around the Network
Adjustments, perhaps? But it's an odd way to do it.

Either way current numbers are still most likely overtracked, so increasing the total would only skew the figures even moreso (but I'm not starting that one, someone else most likely will anyway).

 

Official NintenDomination Thread!

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/thread.php?id=171220

while your observations do appear to be correct, odds are there were adjustments and on Sept 15th vita was credited 101,697 units too many.

kitler53 said:
while your observations do appear to be correct, odds are there were adjustments and on Sept 15th vita was credited 101,697 units too many.


My observations are correct.

But I've been making 3DS vs Vita charts since Vita launch to prove 3DS is better. Therefore, THIS JUST HAPPENED.

Why pick an arbitrary date and just zap 100k from it? Why bury it back in September?

Can somone please tell pezus so he can fix it or give an answer? I'm sure he'll want the answer.



My God! You're right, my totals are 3,840,843 and there hasn't been any adjustments beyond the recent months. This must be some sort of addition error. Perhaps a months total prior to adjustments because I can't find the sales in question.

Before the PS3 everyone was nice to me :(

GT_168 Trophy Card

Around the Network
jonnybmk said:
kitler53 said:
while your observations do appear to be correct, odds are there were adjustments and on Sept 15th vita was credited 101,697 units too many.


My observations are correct.

But I've been making 3DS vs Vita charts since Vita launch to prove 3DS is better. Therefore, THIS JUST HAPPENED.

Why pick an arbitrary date and just zap 100k from it? Why bury it back in September?

Can somone please tell pezus so he can fix it or give an answer? I'm sure he'll want the answer.

I thought ethomaz already posted about the -100k adjustment to the Vita this week?

You really need to let go of your obsession with me



pezus said:
jonnybmk said:
kitler53 said:
while your observations do appear to be correct, odds are there were adjustments and on Sept 15th vita was credited 101,697 units too many.


My observations are correct.

But I've been making 3DS vs Vita charts since Vita launch to prove 3DS is better. Therefore, THIS JUST HAPPENED.

Why pick an arbitrary date and just zap 100k from it? Why bury it back in September?

Can somone please tell pezus so he can fix it or give an answer? I'm sure he'll want the answer.

I thought ethomaz already posted about the -100k adjustment to the Vita this week?

You really need to let go of your obsession with me

It is kinda of disturbing *errie noise*.  Next thing you know, he will have flight plans to iceland.



pezus said:
jonnybmk said:
kitler53 said:
while your observations do appear to be correct, odds are there were adjustments and on Sept 15th vita was credited 101,697 units too many.


My observations are correct.

But I've been making 3DS vs Vita charts since Vita launch to prove 3DS is better. Therefore, THIS JUST HAPPENED.

Why pick an arbitrary date and just zap 100k from it? Why bury it back in September?

Can somone please tell pezus so he can fix it or give an answer? I'm sure he'll want the answer.

I thought ethomaz already posted about the -100k adjustment to the Vita this week?

You really need to let go of your obsession with me


This isn't just an adjustment, boo.

If you add up all the weekly totals for Vita, they don't add up to what they have as the current total.

Totally different from adjustments - all the 3DS numbers add up correctly.

When there are adjuments, they usually just divide up the amount they are off and distribute them among the past 5 -6 weeks.

I've seen this many times for the 3DS and Vita but this is the first ADDITION error I've seen and I'm hoping you can help to correct it, baby.



currently, all PS consoles are undertracked. adjusments will come.

Around the Network
MARCUSDJACKSON said:
currently, all PS consoles are undertracked. adjusments will come.


This has nothing to do with being undertracked or adjustments.

There is a significant addition error and me and pezus are working on it right now.