10. Kirby's Epic Yarn: Looks amazing, I'm loving the return of 2D platformers this gen. Anyone who says games aren't art, take a look at this game.
9. Mortal Kombat: Finally, MK returns to its roots, I never really liked 3D fighters.
8.Dead Rising 2: Hopefully there is an auto save feature. I lost count of how many times I died in the first game on my way to a save point.
7. Dragon Quest IX: The DQ quest games have stayed close to what made them great in the first place, but have added new features like multiplayer.
6. Kid Icarus: Looks great, and probably plays nothing like the original ,which is a good thing, stupid grim reapers.
5. Final Fantasy: The 4 Heroes of Light: Classic FF with new touches like the crown system, plus a cool story book art style.
4. Metroid Other M: I was hoping for a classic 2D metroid and I got my wish. It still retains some things from the Prime games but it's more closer to Super Metroid I guess. More like 2.5D, sort of like Shadow Comples, and I loved that game.
3. The last Story: Sakaguchi RPG Nintendo (possibly Uematsu), = first day purchase.
2. The Legend of Zelda Skyward Sword: I love the colorful art style, TP was a little too brown to me. And the controls look like they could be a lot of fun. In Miyamoto we trust.
1. Donkey Kong Country Returns: As soon as they announced it I knew it was going to be my most anticipated game, classic sidesrcolling action and the classic music as well. I've been waiting 14 years for a new DKC. It will wash out the bitterness of DK64!
Honorable mention goes to Final Fantasy Versus XIII, the last FF I finished was IX so I'm sitting on the fence on this one. Looks to be closer to XII than XIII which is a good this since XIII is a pile of crap.