Forums - Nintendo Discussion - Rumor/Leak: Switch Hardware Specs, 1024 FLOP (Possibly 1TF) Device, Maxwell Architecture, Chat w/out Smartphone, Bluetooth Enabled...

JRPGfan said:
Ljink96 said:

The thing is, the document says 1024 Flops. So I can't really assume at this point. I kinda doubt switch would be .5TF, we've heard .75 from digital foundry. The document is confusing. It really doesn't specify if it's a Megaflop, Gigaflop or at FP16 or 32 but you are most likely right. 

It could be 1024Gflops and be 1TF FP16, or 1024Gflops FP32, aka 512TF. But do hardware manufacturers default to FP16 when noting specs?

Its a handheld. Pretty sure phones/tablets probably get listed in FP16 too.

Its gonna be 1024 Gflops of FP16 (512 gflop fp32).

Pretty sure we had this rumored amount before as well.

 

*edit:

Theres no way its 1024 Gflops of FP32.

That would make it a match for the Xbox One... just no way.

Eh, we did hear Xbox One alot in comparison to other rumors... but that would be insane. Digital Foundry did say around 368-768Gflops for Switch (Docked), so it's probably FP32 512. It's kind of strange to note this gpu power that way though, considering most developers wont' program in the way that allows FP16.



Around the Network
These look like the specs before Eurogamer released the specs from the dev meeting. Looks old.

 

Prediction for end of 2014

PS4 19m, wii u 10m, Xbone 8m

(wii u number based on a predicted wii u price drop and mario kart bundle)

The original reddit post claims these documents are from early 2016. This is probably where Eurogamer got their numbers from. Nothing new here. https://www.reddit.com/r/NintendoSwitch/comments/5tsruy/leaked_indevelopment_ui_mockups/ddoqixd/

“Simple minds have always confused great honesty with great rudeness.” - Sherlock Holmes, Elementary (2013).

"Did you guys expected some actual rational fact-based reasoning? ...you should already know I'm all about BS and fraudulence." - FunFan, VGchartz (2016)

Tbh I don't give much credit to this leak, it comes from July, a lot of stuff could have changed since then, i. e. i immagine Nintendo has started producing 64 or 128 GB carts for third parties such as Ubisoft...

FunFan said:
The original reddit post claims these documents are from early 2016. This is probably where Eurogamer got their numbers from. Nothing new here. https://www.reddit.com/r/NintendoSwitch/comments/5tsruy/leaked_indevelopment_ui_mockups/ddoqixd/

There's plenty of other hidden details in the documents besides specs, have a look at them when you get the chance, or if you care to.



Luke888 said:
Tbh I don't give much credit to this leak, it comes from July, a lot of stuff could have changed since then, i. e. i immagine Nintendo has started producing 64 or 128 GB carts for third parties such as Ubisoft...

Those would be quite expensive to produce, especially since they're proprietary. Software prices might suffer also because of those sizes. But that's just my guess. I'd love for this to be wrong and chances are, things have changed since then, but 128GB seems a bit of a stretch.



Ljink96 said:
FunFan said:
The original reddit post claims these documents are from early 2016. This is probably where Eurogamer got their numbers from. Nothing new here. https://www.reddit.com/r/NintendoSwitch/comments/5tsruy/leaked_indevelopment_ui_mockups/ddoqixd/

There's plenty of other hidden details in the documents besides specs, have a look at them when you get the chance, or if you care to.

Already did. And all i have to say is maybe. Is easy for anyone to make up a bunch details and slap in Eurogamers numbers plus a pinch of everything that has been confirmed by Nintendo to make everything look legit.



“Simple minds have always confused great honesty with great rudeness.” - Sherlock Holmes, Elementary (2013).

"Did you guys expected some actual rational fact-based reasoning? ...you should already know I'm all about BS and fraudulence." - FunFan, VGchartz (2016)

Ljink96 said:
Luke888 said:
Tbh I don't give much credit to this leak, it comes from July, a lot of stuff could have changed since then, i. e. i immagine Nintendo has started producing 64 or 128 GB carts for third parties such as Ubisoft...

Those would be quite expensive to produce, especially since they're proprietary. Software prices might suffer also because of those sizes. But that's just my guess. I'd love for this to be wrong and chances are, things have changed since then, but 128GB seems a bit of a stretch.

I mean, it's true, but Nintendo could even out the costs due to how cheap the 1GB, 2GB and 4GB are to produce, I have a hard time thinking Splatoon 2 will be over 10GB when the original was 1GB at launch, same goes for Shovel Knight, Fast Racing Neo (320MB iirc) and many more...



FunFan said:
Ljink96 said:

There's plenty of other hidden details in the documents besides specs, have a look at them when you get the chance, or if you care to.

Already did. And all i have to say is maybe. Is easy for anyone to make up a bunch details and slap in Eurogamers numbers plus a pinch of everything that has been confirmed by Nintendo to make everything look legit.

This would be REALLY hard to fake. I mean, somebody would have to be paid for this. Also to make such bold statements as chat supported through the Switch itself, developer SDK information, and renders/photos of development hardware... it's just too hard to fake. Nobody to our knowledge has photo renders of developmental switch hardware. I mean, information on software applets, diagrams, etc. would also be extremely hard to fake. If it's fake, it's the best faked documents I've ever seen in my life. 



Around the Network
Ljink96 said:
FunFan said:

Already did. And all i have to say is maybe. Is easy for anyone to make up a bunch details and slap in Eurogamers numbers plus a pinch of everything that has been confirmed by Nintendo to make everything look legit.

This would be REALLY hard to fake. I mean, somebody would have to be paid for this. Also to make such bold statements as chat supported through the Switch itself, developer SDK information, and renders/photos of development hardware... it's just too hard to fake. Nobody to our knowledge has photo renders of developmental switch hardware. I mean, information on software applets, diagrams, etc. would also be extremely hard to fake. If it's fake, it's the best faked documents I've ever seen in my life. 

Is not that hard to deduce from some of the Switch mic listings. http://www.gonintendo.com/stories/272642-pdp-s-afterglow-lvl-3-headset-for-switch-leads-to-more-voice-chat



“Simple minds have always confused great honesty with great rudeness.” - Sherlock Holmes, Elementary (2013).

"Did you guys expected some actual rational fact-based reasoning? ...you should already know I'm all about BS and fraudulence." - FunFan, VGchartz (2016)