By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sales Discussion - PS5 Ships 19.3 Million Units as of March 2022, 70.5 Million PlayStation Games Sold

⚠️

Guys, a few posts are cutting it close. If someone is trolling, report them. Don't take matters into your own hands.

Likewise, do not post in here just to stir up trouble.



                                                                                                                                                           

Around the Network
ironmanDX said:
zorg1000 said:

This is really splitting hairs, nobody cares if a consoles lifetime sales are off by 0.08%

I'd think that if the adjustments make sense, why not change them?

It highlights the accuracy of the site though. 

That’s not what I’m saying, of course if there is data that suggests this sites numbers are off than they should be adjusted.

Random user saying “I think sales should be a fraction of a percent higher because I think that sounds better” however is not reason to adjust numbers.



When the herd loses its way, the shepard must kill the bull that leads them astray.

This is my first post here, I'll leave.

Last edited by SegaHeart - on 15 May 2022

Cute and honest Sega Saturn fan, also noone should buy Sega grrrr, Sega for life.

zorg1000 said:

That’s not what I’m saying, of course if there is data that suggests this sites numbers are off than they should be adjusted.

Random user saying “I think sales should be a fraction of a percent higher because I think that sounds better” however is not reason to adjust numbers.

Guess what? There is data, the data is the official sony report about the shipment numbers for the quorter and I stated it in my previous post.

It is not because it's sounds better, it is because the site's data have to be more accurate and inline with the official Sony's data and numbers.

Hopefully this is a reason for you

Also I am just suggesting.

Last edited by yo33331 - on 15 May 2022

yo33331 said:
zorg1000 said:

That’s not what I’m saying, of course if there is data that suggests this sites numbers are off than they should be adjusted.

Random user saying “I think sales should be a fraction of a percent higher because I think that sounds better” however is not reason to adjust numbers.

Guess what? There is data, the data is the official sony report about the shipment numbers for the quorter and I stated it in my previous post.

It is not because it's sounds better, it is because the site's data have to be more accurate and inline with the official Sony's data and numbers.

Hopefully this is a reason for you

Also I am just suggesting.

But what data is there to suggest there is 100k vs 190k on shelves/in transit?



When the herd loses its way, the shepard must kill the bull that leads them astray.

Around the Network
zorg1000 said:

But what data is there to suggest there is 100k vs 190k on shelves/in transit?

in this case the difference is 250k. It's not logical and it doesn't make any sense for console that is dying fast and it's probably it's last year now and selling less than 15k weekly to have 250k on store shelves or in transit. That's why I asked, and I just made a suggestion. What is your problem with someome asking or making a suggestion based on logic? I made the same thing last summer or autumn I think it was, and both the PS4 and XB1 numbers got adjusted with around 200-300k (less for the XB1) if I remembered correctly. I am not saying that many people care about this or that it's a big thing. It's just something. 0,01% or 30% doesn't matter. This site is primary about numbers, Let's be accurate then.

Last edited by yo33331 - on 15 May 2022

Mandalore76 said:
holzi said:

Funny that in addition to VGChartz every single person on this Quora Question (https://www.quora.com/Does-shipped-mean-delivered), the Oxford English Dictionary(SHIPPED | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary) as well as Amazon use the term in the wrong way. Also interesting that Nintendo which certainly is in the same industry as Playstation also uses shipped and sell-through as two different metrics that can differ by millions (Nintendo: Switch Sell-Through Sales 'Has Surpassed 30 Million Units as of the End of January' (vgchartz.com), 190201_2e.pdf (nintendo.co.jp)).

But you certainly are much more intelligent than all those people combined.

What are you on about?  Please feel free to quote me where I said they don't.  We're talking about how VGChartz <---- tracks console sales, in that it leaves a gap to account for consoles not just on shelves but in transit.  The very specific post, that I very specifically quoted, insinuated that this is some sort of new practice that VGChartz is using to make it seem like less PS5's have been sold.  Read an entire quote and comprehend the context next time before you throw on your tin foil hat and join the VGChartz is anti-Sony brigade.

Pionner said:

"No offense....but this sounds like a new excuse. I don’t know whether to defend vgchartz always being inaccurate, or people doubting PS5 sales. 

Once again, you cannot use that method with PS5. Whatever Sony ships they sell. There’s no PS5 stock anywhere. It’s been 2 weeks since March 31st where this sites data reports. Even if I believed that assertion, all those “unites in transit” would have been sold already. 

More importantly, when Sony reports shipped, it’s shipped to retailers meaning they already bought them and is in their warehouses. Not that consoles are still in transit. So that fact automatically makes that “unit in transit argument” factually wrong."

Sorry, seems like I replied to the wrong comment. My argument was against the notion that shipped would in any case equal sold to end customers and I think that the evidence that this cannot be true is convincing. So if I understand correctly we are on the same page. Just wanted to provide some facts to end this endless arguing and replied to the wrong people.



yo33331 said:
zorg1000 said:

This is really splitting hairs, nobody cares if a consoles lifetime sales are off by 0.08%

let's not touch the sales of every dying console and let's not do adjustments then .. since the accuracy is not so important ..

and because nobody cares, that's why PS4 have been adjusted a few times even this year, xb1 too (there the difference is even smaller than 0.08%) and many other dying consoles in their last years too. In fact why even the site is tracking the last year of vita or 3ds in japan ? since it's almost nothing as numbers.. let's just remove the database for every console year that is below let's say 50k for the year ? why not if nobody cares.

it's splitting your hairs really

Trust me I know.  It took years for this site to adjust PS1 lifetime sales down to 102.5m when it was overtracked by almost 2 million units at 104.25m.  When I mentioned in 2015 that the total was off and should be adjusted, Sony fans came streaming into the thread claiming there was no point in changing the inaccurate total since it didn't really have an effect on the rankings of the platforms global total page.  In 2018, the wrong total was still showing when Sony announced 525 million PlayStation's sold, which really didn't line up with the totals showing for PS1, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP and Vita (VGChartz had the combined total at close to 527m at that point).  It was finally corrected sometime after that. 

But I do agree, there is nothing wrong with being accurate for the sake of being accurate.  Especially on a sales tracking website that other sites use as their source of information. 



holzi said:
Mandalore76 said:

What are you on about?  Please feel free to quote me where I said they don't.  We're talking about how VGChartz <---- tracks console sales, in that it leaves a gap to account for consoles not just on shelves but in transit.  The very specific post, that I very specifically quoted, insinuated that this is some sort of new practice that VGChartz is using to make it seem like less PS5's have been sold.  Read an entire quote and comprehend the context next time before you throw on your tin foil hat and join the VGChartz is anti-Sony brigade.

Pionner said:

"No offense....but this sounds like a new excuse. I don’t know whether to defend vgchartz always being inaccurate, or people doubting PS5 sales. 

Once again, you cannot use that method with PS5. Whatever Sony ships they sell. There’s no PS5 stock anywhere. It’s been 2 weeks since March 31st where this sites data reports. Even if I believed that assertion, all those “unites in transit” would have been sold already. 

More importantly, when Sony reports shipped, it’s shipped to retailers meaning they already bought them and is in their warehouses. Not that consoles are still in transit. So that fact automatically makes that “unit in transit argument” factually wrong."

Sorry, seems like I replied to the wrong comment. My argument was against the notion that shipped would in any case equal sold to end customers and I think that the evidence that this cannot be true is convincing. So if I understand correctly we are on the same page. Just wanted to provide some facts to end this endless arguing and replied to the wrong people.

Yes, it was the fact that we seemed to be saying the same thing that confused me the most about your post to me.  No worries then.  All good.