By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close

Forums - Sales Discussion - November 2016 NPD Thread! Hardware estimates in the OP!

DonFerrari said:
I find it very hard that the difference is only 100k



Around the Network
SWORDF1SH said:
DonFerrari said:
I find it very hard that the difference is only 100k

when I posted I thought it was December NPD... anyway we never did get the final numbers then, right?



duduspace11 "Well, since we are estimating costs, Pokemon Red/Blue did cost Nintendo about $50m to make back in 1996"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8808363

Mr Puggsly: "Hehe, I said good profit. You said big profit. Frankly, not losing money is what I meant by good. Don't get hung up on semantics"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=9008994

Azzanation: "PS5 wouldn't sold out at launch without scalpers."

DonFerrari said:
SWORDF1SH said:

 

when I posted I thought it was December NPD... anyway we never did get the final numbers then, right?

No there's no official numbers yet. I wonder why though...



PSN ID- Rafie27

XBL Gamertag- RAFIE82

NNID- RAFIE82/ Friend Code: SW-6006-2580-8237

YouTube- Rafie Crocheron

Rafie said:
DonFerrari said:

when I posted I thought it was December NPD... anyway we never did get the final numbers then, right?

No there's no official numbers yet. I wonder why though...

And aquamarine haven't spilled the beans or didn't even engage this month?



duduspace11 "Well, since we are estimating costs, Pokemon Red/Blue did cost Nintendo about $50m to make back in 1996"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8808363

Mr Puggsly: "Hehe, I said good profit. You said big profit. Frankly, not losing money is what I meant by good. Don't get hung up on semantics"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=9008994

Azzanation: "PS5 wouldn't sold out at launch without scalpers."

DonFerrari said:
Rafie said:

No there's no official numbers yet. I wonder why though...

And aquamarine haven't spilled the beans or didn't even engage this month?

Said no numbers until Jan.  Then deleted their account. So we may never get official numbers.



  • Deadliest mass shooting by an individual in US history (10/01/2017)
  • Deadliest high school shooting in US history (02/14/2018)
  • Deadliest massacre of Jews in US history (10/27/2018)
  • Political assassination attempt of TWO former presidents(and 10+ other people)  (10/23/2018 - and beyond)
Around the Network
Bandorr said:
DonFerrari said:

And aquamarine haven't spilled the beans or didn't even engage this month?

Said no numbers until Jan.  Then deleted their account. So we may never get official numbers.

I see, thanks guys for the info



duduspace11 "Well, since we are estimating costs, Pokemon Red/Blue did cost Nintendo about $50m to make back in 1996"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=8808363

Mr Puggsly: "Hehe, I said good profit. You said big profit. Frankly, not losing money is what I meant by good. Don't get hung up on semantics"

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=9008994

Azzanation: "PS5 wouldn't sold out at launch without scalpers."

Was just revisiting this thread.

Thought I'd let you guys know that Windows Central got the number wrong for PS4.

IIRC they 'leaked' November and December results. November PS4 number is wrong.



ZhugeEX said:
Was just revisiting this thread.

Thought I'd let you guys know that Windows Central got the number wrong for PS4.

IIRC they 'leaked' November and December results. November PS4 number is wrong.

Do you know if it was under or overestimated, or just that it was wrong?



ZhugeEX said:
Was just revisiting this thread.

Thought I'd let you guys know that Windows Central got the number wrong for PS4.

IIRC they 'leaked' November and December results. November PS4 number is wrong.

Glad I kept the "rumor" label then. But yeah surely you can at least tell us if it's up or down? :p

Maybe it's their Pro numbers that are wrong?



ZhugeEX said:
Was just revisiting this thread.

Thought I'd let you guys know that Windows Central got the number wrong for PS4.

IIRC they 'leaked' November and December results. November PS4 number is wrong.

Also we later got December numbers from other sources and they seemed to match what Windows Central said which gave them some credibility then but I guess we'll remain careful in the future.