Forums - Sales Discussion - Global Weekly Chart - The Full Month Of April

Welfare said:
mornelithe said:

Actually, no, it's likely because for whatever reason Sony's releases aren't itemized the way Microsoft's releases are.  We've run into this problem in the past where Sony's given clear unequivocal statements regarding sales figures and they've not been updated for weeks on end, whereas, a communication from Microsoft prompts an update w/in 2 days.  The response then, was, due to an itemization difference they didn't know where to add/subtract numbers from certain parts of the world, and rather leave the total sales knowingly incorrect, than giving one part of the world incorrect and the totals accurate.

Well, if it helps, VGC has the US total as of April 2 at 13.5m, when it's really at 13.35m. So ~150k over in US.

2014 LTD on VGC is 6.84m, while it is actually 6.68m, so LTD 2014 in the US is over 160k.

2015 LTD on VGC is 12.53m, while it is actually 12.39m, so LTD 2015 in the US is over 140k.

Germany LTD at the end of 2015 is 2.8m http://www.playstationlifestyle.net/2016/01/21/report-ps4-vs-xbox-one-sales-in-2015-in-france-germany/, and VGC has that at 2.635m. That's actually under by 165k.

In the same link, November + December sales in 2015 were 570k, and VGC has total sales there at 566k.

France is in the same link, however, the numbers in that link are sorta outdated in that the numbers were readjusted. Actual sales at the end of 2015 are 2.18m and VGC is at 2.157m. Under by 23k.

UK and Japan are pretty close, and doesn't need to be looked at. 

Looks like the over estimating is coming from NA and other contires within EMEA.

i don't really care about the regional numbers. We have NPD and outlets in Japan for numbers. the ROW numbers are pretty much up in the air. What I do look at though are shipment numbers 

The old Shipped=sold eventually thing. 

If at the end of March Sony had shipped 40M units. That means Sony makes/ships on average 1.4M consoles every month. Some months more and most months less. 

It also means that as of the end of April that number has probably gone up by another 1.2 to 1.4M unts. Putting the new total shipment at 41.2M or 41.4M. 

Now as of the end of January Sony announced actual sales of  36M or so. That's a sales average of around  (surprisingly) 1.4M/month. Now we all know that most of the sales happen in the last 3 months if the year so the average monthly sales of the PS4 is probably around 800k to 1M on non end of year months. 

In the 4 months of this year it's thus safe to estimate that the PS4 has sold 4M consoles so far. Which pretty much ensures that total sales are currently above 40M  and there are still like 1.2M PS4s in the channels. 



Around the Network
Intrinsic said:
Welfare said:

Well, if it helps, VGC has the US total as of April 2 at 13.5m, when it's really at 13.35m. So ~150k over in US.

2014 LTD on VGC is 6.84m, while it is actually 6.68m, so LTD 2014 in the US is over 160k.

2015 LTD on VGC is 12.53m, while it is actually 12.39m, so LTD 2015 in the US is over 140k.

Germany LTD at the end of 2015 is 2.8m http://www.playstationlifestyle.net/2016/01/21/report-ps4-vs-xbox-one-sales-in-2015-in-france-germany/, and VGC has that at 2.635m. That's actually under by 165k.

In the same link, November + December sales in 2015 were 570k, and VGC has total sales there at 566k.

France is in the same link, however, the numbers in that link are sorta outdated in that the numbers were readjusted. Actual sales at the end of 2015 are 2.18m and VGC is at 2.157m. Under by 23k.

UK and Japan are pretty close, and doesn't need to be looked at. 

Looks like the over estimating is coming from NA and other contires within EMEA.

i don't really care about the regional numbers. We have NPD and outlets in Japan for numbers. the ROW numbers are pretty much up in the air. What I do look at though are shipment numbers 

The old Shipped=sold eventually thing. 

If at the end of March Sony had shipped 40M units. That means Sony makes/ships on average 1.4M consoles every month. Some months more and most months less. 

It also means that as of the end of April that number has probably gone up by another 1.2 to 1.4M unts. Putting the new total shipment at 41.2M or 41.4M. 

Now as of the end of January Sony announced actual sales of  36M or so. That's a sales average of around  (surprisingly) 1.4M/month. Now we all know that most of the sales happen in the last 3 months if the year so the average monthly sales of the PS4 is probably around 800k to 1M on non end of year months. 

In the 4 months of this year it's thus safe to estimate that the PS4 has sold 4M consoles so far. Which pretty much ensures that total sales are currently above 40M  and there are still like 1.2M PS4s in the channels. 

You assume that shipments would stay consistant going into Q2, when it always goes down. Sony shipped the lowest amount of units last quarter they have had for the PS4 yet, with 2.3m, or less than 800k a month. In April, that would either go down or stay flat since they have UC4 in May, so the PS4 is probably less than 41m shipped at the end of April.

Sold through is a bit trickier, but if we assume the PS4 continued to sell around 1/3rd of its total worldwide sales in the US this year, the PS4 has sold around 3 million this year, or 1 million a month, or 39m worldwide by the end of March. April is a slower month in sales than March, so 1 million sales would not happen, so the PS4 should still be below 40 million by the end of April.

So I'd say as of the end of April, the PS4 is <40m sold through, and <41m shipped. Over 40 million at the end of April doesn't make much sense.



Won bet with t3mporary_126 - I correctly predicted that the Wii U's LTD at the end of 2014 would be closer to 9 million than 10 million. http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=6673287

Welfare said:
Intrinsic said:

i don't really care about the regional numbers. We have NPD and outlets in Japan for numbers. the ROW numbers are pretty much up in the air. What I do look at though are shipment numbers 

The old Shipped=sold eventually thing. 

If at the end of March Sony had shipped 40M units. That means Sony makes/ships on average 1.4M consoles every month. Some months more and most months less. 

It also means that as of the end of April that number has probably gone up by another 1.2 to 1.4M unts. Putting the new total shipment at 41.2M or 41.4M. 

Now as of the end of January Sony announced actual sales of  36M or so. That's a sales average of around  (surprisingly) 1.4M/month. Now we all know that most of the sales happen in the last 3 months if the year so the average monthly sales of the PS4 is probably around 800k to 1M on non end of year months. 

In the 4 months of this year it's thus safe to estimate that the PS4 has sold 4M consoles so far. Which pretty much ensures that total sales are currently above 40M  and there are still like 1.2M PS4s in the channels. 

You assume that shipments would stay consistant going into Q2, when it always goes down. Sony shipped the lowest amount of units last quarter they have had for the PS4 yet, with 2.3m, or less than 800k a month. In April, that would either go down or stay flat since they have UC4 in May, so the PS4 is probably less than 41m shipped at the end of April.

Sold through is a bit trickier, but if we assume the PS4 continued to sell around 1/3rd of its total worldwide sales in the US this year, the PS4 has sold around 3 million this year, or 1 million a month, or 39m worldwide by the end of March. April is a slower month in sales than March, so 1 million sales would not happen, so the PS4 should still be below 40 million by the end of April.

So I'd say as of the end of April, the PS4 is <40m sold through, and <41m shipped. Over 40 million at the end of April doesn't make much sense.

Actually Q2 is bigger than Q1 for Sony. Just look at their shipped numbers (rembember that Fiscal Q4=calendar Q1, so in this chart, Q1>Q4 => Q2>Q1:

http://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data/hardware_sale.html

That said, they most probably did not ship 1.4 million in April.



Teeqoz said:
Welfare said:

You assume that shipments would stay consistant going into Q2, when it always goes down. Sony shipped the lowest amount of units last quarter they have had for the PS4 yet, with 2.3m, or less than 800k a month. In April, that would either go down or stay flat since they have UC4 in May, so the PS4 is probably less than 41m shipped at the end of April.

Sold through is a bit trickier, but if we assume the PS4 continued to sell around 1/3rd of its total worldwide sales in the US this year, the PS4 has sold around 3 million this year, or 1 million a month, or 39m worldwide by the end of March. April is a slower month in sales than March, so 1 million sales would not happen, so the PS4 should still be below 40 million by the end of April.

So I'd say as of the end of April, the PS4 is <40m sold through, and <41m shipped. Over 40 million at the end of April doesn't make much sense.

Actually Q2 is bigger than Q1 for Sony. Just look at their shipped numbers (rembember that Fiscal Q4=calendar Q1, so in this chart, Q1>Q4 => Q2>Q1:

http://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data/hardware_sale.html

That said, they most probably did not ship 1.4 million in April.

Only three times has Q2 been a larger quarter than Q1 in almost 10 years for Sony. The PS3 in 2010 (2.2m in Q1 and 2.4m in Q2), the PS3 again in 2014 (700k in Q1 and 800k in Q2), and the PS4 in 2015 (2.4m in Q1 and 3m in Q2).



Won bet with t3mporary_126 - I correctly predicted that the Wii U's LTD at the end of 2014 would be closer to 9 million than 10 million. http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/post.php?id=6673287

CGI-Quality said:
kowenicki said:

It was equally (I'm being very generous) often undertracked. There was a rather famous 1m adjustment upwards you are obviously forgetting. Almost every shipment report showed HUGE supply which meant undertaking.

Which then leads back to my very first point - the numbers get/will get/and have been adjusted. 

Everyone is so thirsty for adjustments haha.  Just wait and be chill.  In the meanwhile ps4 flies by 40m so it's all good 



Around the Network
Welfare said:
Teeqoz said:

Actually Q2 is bigger than Q1 for Sony. Just look at their shipped numbers (rembember that Fiscal Q4=calendar Q1, so in this chart, Q1>Q4 => Q2>Q1:

http://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data/hardware_sale.html

That said, they most probably did not ship 1.4 million in April.

Only three times has Q2 been a larger quarter than Q1 in almost 10 years for Sony. The PS3 in 2010 (2.2m in Q1 and 2.4m in Q2), the PS3 again in 2014 (700k in Q1 and 800k in Q2), and the PS4 in 2015 (2.4m in Q1 and 3m in Q2).

In 2012:

Q2 = 2.8 million, Q1 = 2.5 million. Result: Q2>Q1 (Numbers include both PS3 and PS2 though).



Tagging



 - Official  VGChartz Tutorial Thread -
 

   NintenDomination [2015/05/19 - 2017/07/02]
 

          

 

 

Here lies the hidden threads. 

 | |

Nintendo Metascore | Official NintenDomination | VGC Tutorial Thread

| Best and Worst of Miiverse | Manga Discussion Thead |
[3DS] Winter Playtimes [Wii U]

kowenicki said:
Machina said:

Is there anywhere on the forums where the official shipment figures have been collated and compared to VGC figures? That way I can pester Brett to make changes.

Reason I ask is I don't see him making changes to anything anymore unless it's presented in a clear cut manner and he's constantly nagged to do so because... well, I just think his interest in these things nowadays is less than minimal. It's like pulling teeth getting him to make the software changes I ask for, let alone HW, which I don't particularly follow.

simple.

http://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data/hardware_sale.html

40.0m shipped end of March.  VGC has 39.89m sold through.  Impossible.

Thanks. Will keep nagging him until he responds and adjusts.



Ruler said:
retroking1981 said:

I don't believe those Wii U EU numbers at all.

Whats not to believe? Europe should have the most remaining stock by now, so it should outsell the other regions from here on out if the wii u isnt produced

Just how historically Nintendo have been lower in the EU than everywhere else.

I'm not from N.A. but have things really got that bad for Nintendo over there? Quite sad to think how much of a force they were there and how far they've fallen.

By comparison most Sega consoles outsold the Nintendo equivilents in EU.



It must be great to be one of the 2 people who bought XBone in Japan this week!

have we ever had 1 single sale for any console in any week?



Switch!!!