Forums - Sales Discussion - 360 - PS3 difference now 86K? PSV up 400K, now at 5M?

cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
I do love guessing....

Apparently, according to the new numbers, the PS3 had:

VGC Sold: 64.21m by March 2012
Shipped: 63.93m by March 2012

So it had sold 280,000 more consoles than they had made.

Its MAGIC!

Oh dear, oh dear...


also showing more sold than shipped for June 2012 and Sept 2012 based on confidently calculated numbers

So do you, care to guess what the real total ltd numbers are now?

I'm sorry? 

I would imagine most of lifetimes arent far off for hardware...  Vita a tad high perhaps.

Why do you ask?  what does it have to do with my post?  You should be apologising really, seeing as this is vindication of what i have been saying for over a year and you used to lambast me for it every quarter.

You usually pull numbers out of nowhere which are just your guesses and they're usually in line with what you'd like to happen rather than what is actually happening, so yeah i find it ironic that you criticise this sites first go at some long over due adjustments.

The fact is for over a year i said both consoles were undertracked on this site and the PS3 was undertracked more.... you only seemed to mainly concentrate on the 360 being undertracked for some strange reason.... hmmm funny that.

July 2012

kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
drkohler said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:

Nope your numbers are wrong, it's 80 days worth of supply.


68.3 - 67.165 = 1.135 million in supply.

1.13m / 90k p/week (and falling) = 12.5 weeks = 87.89 days

no?

Also I'm being generous, the weekly figure is falling, so an average of 80 to 95k may be the norm in the coming weeks and months. Which makes it even worse.

And should MS make that $99 subscription offer world-wide, or is giving away freebies like last summer, your weekly numbers suddenly jump up 10-30%. Fact is, your own table shows the supply is completely in line with past years' june numbers, so there is no need to start a discussion about over/undertracking.


History is irrelevant... it is the here and now, the current demand and the current climate. 

Nope history is everything when it shows that in both 2006 and 2007 when the xbox360 was selling less per week then now there were also more days worth of supply of xbox360's. And on top of that in both 2008 and 2009 when the xbox360 was only selling slightly more on average per week the xbox360 had slightly more days worth of supply then now.

I give up... just perhaps the numbers were wrong then too?  ever considered that?  Im still puzzled as to why retailers like to have more 360's boxes in the back room even when they sell less of them than other consoles?

The problem is Vgchartz numbers match up with all other sales trackers. If Vgchartz numbers are all wrong, then all other major sales trackers are also wrong for everything as well..... not likely.

 

oops a daisy!! lol

Oh teh noes, instead of me saying BOTH were undertracked since a year ago it was more like 6 months ago then, it was such a long time ago it's hard to keep track. Oh woe is me, some how that makes my whole point about you CONSTANTLY going on about how the 360 is undertracked whilst not mentioning that the PS3 is undertacked even more so irrelevant...... not.

You constantly highlight numbers you'd like changed whilst ignoring the ones you don't, you're incredibly transparent.

The reason why it wasnt possible to say the ps3 was undertracked is because we didnt know shipment numbers, becasue sony doesnt release them!.... its fairly bloody obvious.  As soon as it became obvious I did say it was undertracked, even before you and almost everyone else did.  Do I have to go and drag some more quotes for you?

You were pretty vicious in your attacks on me when I identified this undertracking from shipments, you were even banned for it once, at least show some humility now.

 



I'm not really here!


Around the Network

so xbox 360, 3rd place even after releasing first. theres honestly only word for it but it would get me banned.

~Mod Edit~

This post has been moderated.

-Smeags



kowenicki said:
pezus said:

NVM, GT5 yearly sales are the thing that is wrong and not the totals. The yearly sales have yet to be updated completely it seems like. They add up to 11m+ while the real totals is 10.45m. Doesn't seem strange anymore, considering shipments were as of March 31st so we'd be looking at perhaps 400k on shelves.


that literally makes no sense to me.  can you explain it again?

Check it now...

It was adjusted down by 30k, but like I said, the yearly and weekly numbers have now updated



SOLIDSNAKE08 said:
so xbox 360, 3rd place even after releasing first. theres honestly only word for it but it would get me banned.

You will probably get banned anyway if you don't edit your post before this one. Let's not turn to personal attacks



SOLIDSNAKE08 said:
so xbox 360, 3rd place even after releasing first. theres honestly only word for it but it would get me banned.


seriously? lol

if you think that then... well you have a weird way of looking at things.



I'm not really here!


Around the Network
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
I do love guessing....

Apparently, according to the new numbers, the PS3 had:

VGC Sold: 64.21m by March 2012
Shipped: 63.93m by March 2012

So it had sold 280,000 more consoles than they had made.

Its MAGIC!

Oh dear, oh dear...


also showing more sold than shipped for June 2012 and Sept 2012 based on confidently calculated numbers

So do you, care to guess what the real total ltd numbers are now?

I'm sorry? 

I would imagine most of lifetimes arent far off for hardware...  Vita a tad high perhaps.

Why do you ask?  what does it have to do with my post?  You should be apologising really, seeing as this is vindication of what i have been saying for over a year and you used to lambast me for it every quarter.

You usually pull numbers out of nowhere which are just your guesses and they're usually in line with what you'd like to happen rather than what is actually happening, so yeah i find it ironic that you criticise this sites first go at some long over due adjustments.

The fact is for over a year i said both consoles were undertracked on this site and the PS3 was undertracked more.... you only seemed to mainly concentrate on the 360 being undertracked for some strange reason.... hmmm funny that.

July 2012

kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
drkohler said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:

Nope your numbers are wrong, it's 80 days worth of supply.


68.3 - 67.165 = 1.135 million in supply.

1.13m / 90k p/week (and falling) = 12.5 weeks = 87.89 days

no?

Also I'm being generous, the weekly figure is falling, so an average of 80 to 95k may be the norm in the coming weeks and months. Which makes it even worse.

And should MS make that $99 subscription offer world-wide, or is giving away freebies like last summer, your weekly numbers suddenly jump up 10-30%. Fact is, your own table shows the supply is completely in line with past years' june numbers, so there is no need to start a discussion about over/undertracking.


History is irrelevant... it is the here and now, the current demand and the current climate. 

Nope history is everything when it shows that in both 2006 and 2007 when the xbox360 was selling less per week then now there were also more days worth of supply of xbox360's. And on top of that in both 2008 and 2009 when the xbox360 was only selling slightly more on average per week the xbox360 had slightly more days worth of supply then now.

I give up... just perhaps the numbers were wrong then too?  ever considered that?  Im still puzzled as to why retailers like to have more 360's boxes in the back room even when they sell less of them than other consoles?

The problem is Vgchartz numbers match up with all other sales trackers. If Vgchartz numbers are all wrong, then all other major sales trackers are also wrong for everything as well..... not likely.

 

oops a daisy!! lol

Oh teh noes, instead of me saying BOTH were undertracked since a year ago it was more like 6 months ago then, it was such a long time ago it's hard to keep track. Oh woe is me, some how that makes my whole point about you CONSTANTLY going on about how the 360 is undertracked whilst not mentioning that the PS3 is undertacked even more so irrelevant...... not.

You constantly highlight numbers you'd like changed whilst ignoring the ones you don't, you're incredibly transparent.

The reason why it wasnt possible to say the ps3 was undertracked is because we didnt know shipment numbers, becasue sony doesnt release them!.... its fairly bloody obvious.  As soon as it became obvious I did say it was undertracked, even before you and almost everyone else did.  Do I have to go and drag some more quotes for you?

You were pretty vicious in your attacks on me when I identified this undertracking from shipments, you were even banned for it once, at least show some humility now.

 

We knew enough of the numbers to know that the PS3 was undertracked, you just spent most of your time trying to get the 360 adjusted up. And on the rare occasion you ever did admit the PS3 was undertracked did you ever say it was undertracked more than the 360 lol? It was always the 360 that was 'hard done by' *rollseyes*

And Nope i wasn't banned for 'attacking' you.

But hey here we are again, whilst the total overall numbers on the front page are now roughly correct what are you doing?? Going over the PS3 numbers trying to get them adjusted down again because a few months don't match up whilst failing to mention that if some of the earlier months numbers are too high all that means is that more recent months are too low and the overall ltd total number is correct. Keep up the good work.



pezus said:
SOLIDSNAKE08 said:
so xbox 360, 3rd place even after releasing first. theres honestly only word for it but it would get me banned.

You will probably get banned anyway if you don't edit your post before this one. Let's not turn to personal attacks


Please do not make mod judgement calls for the mods. Only they can make that call. It is in the rules.

 

Just say it solid. That is some messed up shit, that the 360 could have such a reversal like that.



    The NINTENDO PACT 2015[2016  Vgchartz Wii U Achievement League! - Sign up now!                      My T.E.C.H'aracter

cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
I do love guessing....

Apparently, according to the new numbers, the PS3 had:

VGC Sold: 64.21m by March 2012
Shipped: 63.93m by March 2012

So it had sold 280,000 more consoles than they had made.

Its MAGIC!

Oh dear, oh dear...


also showing more sold than shipped for June 2012 and Sept 2012 based on confidently calculated numbers

So do you, care to guess what the real total ltd numbers are now?

I'm sorry? 

I would imagine most of lifetimes arent far off for hardware...  Vita a tad high perhaps.

Why do you ask?  what does it have to do with my post?  You should be apologising really, seeing as this is vindication of what i have been saying for over a year and you used to lambast me for it every quarter.

You usually pull numbers out of nowhere which are just your guesses and they're usually in line with what you'd like to happen rather than what is actually happening, so yeah i find it ironic that you criticise this sites first go at some long over due adjustments.

The fact is for over a year i said both consoles were undertracked on this site and the PS3 was undertracked more.... you only seemed to mainly concentrate on the 360 being undertracked for some strange reason.... hmmm funny that.

July 2012

kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
drkohler said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:

Nope your numbers are wrong, it's 80 days worth of supply.


68.3 - 67.165 = 1.135 million in supply.

1.13m / 90k p/week (and falling) = 12.5 weeks = 87.89 days

no?

Also I'm being generous, the weekly figure is falling, so an average of 80 to 95k may be the norm in the coming weeks and months. Which makes it even worse.

And should MS make that $99 subscription offer world-wide, or is giving away freebies like last summer, your weekly numbers suddenly jump up 10-30%. Fact is, your own table shows the supply is completely in line with past years' june numbers, so there is no need to start a discussion about over/undertracking.


History is irrelevant... it is the here and now, the current demand and the current climate. 

Nope history is everything when it shows that in both 2006 and 2007 when the xbox360 was selling less per week then now there were also more days worth of supply of xbox360's. And on top of that in both 2008 and 2009 when the xbox360 was only selling slightly more on average per week the xbox360 had slightly more days worth of supply then now.

I give up... just perhaps the numbers were wrong then too?  ever considered that?  Im still puzzled as to why retailers like to have more 360's boxes in the back room even when they sell less of them than other consoles?

The problem is Vgchartz numbers match up with all other sales trackers. If Vgchartz numbers are all wrong, then all other major sales trackers are also wrong for everything as well..... not likely.

 

oops a daisy!! lol

Oh teh noes, instead of me saying BOTH were undertracked since a year ago it was more like 6 months ago then, it was such a long time ago it's hard to keep track. Oh woe is me, some how that makes my whole point about you CONSTANTLY going on about how the 360 is undertracked whilst not mentioning that the PS3 is undertacked even more so irrelevant...... not.

You constantly highlight numbers you'd like changed whilst ignoring the ones you don't, you're incredibly transparent.

The reason why it wasnt possible to say the ps3 was undertracked is because we didnt know shipment numbers, becasue sony doesnt release them!.... its fairly bloody obvious.  As soon as it became obvious I did say it was undertracked, even before you and almost everyone else did.  Do I have to go and drag some more quotes for you?

You were pretty vicious in your attacks on me when I identified this undertracking from shipments, you were even banned for it once, at least show some humility now.

 

We knew enough of the numbers to know that the PS3 was undertracked, you just spent most of your time trying to get the 360 adjusted up. And on the rare occasion you ever did admit the PS3 was undertracked did you ever say it was undertracked more than the 360 lol? It was always the 360 that was 'hard done by' *rollseyes*

And Nope i wasn't banned for 'attacking' you.

But hey here we are again, whilst the total overall numbers on the front page are now roughly correct what are you doing?? Going over the PS3 numbers trying to get them adjusted down again because a few months don't match up whilst failing to mention that if some of the earlier months numbers are too high all that means is that more recent months are too low and the overall ltd total number is correct. Keep up the good work.

I'm not doing anything of the kind.. I am merely trying to see the sense behind the adjustments and highlighting obvious errors is sensible I would have thought.  Whats wrong with that? 

I have already said to you earlier I think the numbers are correct.

Stop making things up. You seem frantic.

Please dont reply.



I'm not really here!


I want to know how many units the wii u has soled, why is there no scale for the wiiu?

Oh and the Vita now 5 millions, not that bad.



kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
I do love guessing....

Apparently, according to the new numbers, the PS3 had:

VGC Sold: 64.21m by March 2012
Shipped: 63.93m by March 2012

So it had sold 280,000 more consoles than they had made.

Its MAGIC!

Oh dear, oh dear...


also showing more sold than shipped for June 2012 and Sept 2012 based on confidently calculated numbers

So do you, care to guess what the real total ltd numbers are now?

I'm sorry? 

I would imagine most of lifetimes arent far off for hardware...  Vita a tad high perhaps.

Why do you ask?  what does it have to do with my post?  You should be apologising really, seeing as this is vindication of what i have been saying for over a year and you used to lambast me for it every quarter.

You usually pull numbers out of nowhere which are just your guesses and they're usually in line with what you'd like to happen rather than what is actually happening, so yeah i find it ironic that you criticise this sites first go at some long over due adjustments.

The fact is for over a year i said both consoles were undertracked on this site and the PS3 was undertracked more.... you only seemed to mainly concentrate on the 360 being undertracked for some strange reason.... hmmm funny that.

July 2012

kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:
kowenicki said:
drkohler said:
kowenicki said:
cookingyourmama said:

Nope your numbers are wrong, it's 80 days worth of supply.


68.3 - 67.165 = 1.135 million in supply.

1.13m / 90k p/week (and falling) = 12.5 weeks = 87.89 days

no?

Also I'm being generous, the weekly figure is falling, so an average of 80 to 95k may be the norm in the coming weeks and months. Which makes it even worse.

And should MS make that $99 subscription offer world-wide, or is giving away freebies like last summer, your weekly numbers suddenly jump up 10-30%. Fact is, your own table shows the supply is completely in line with past years' june numbers, so there is no need to start a discussion about over/undertracking.


History is irrelevant... it is the here and now, the current demand and the current climate. 

Nope history is everything when it shows that in both 2006 and 2007 when the xbox360 was selling less per week then now there were also more days worth of supply of xbox360's. And on top of that in both 2008 and 2009 when the xbox360 was only selling slightly more on average per week the xbox360 had slightly more days worth of supply then now.

I give up... just perhaps the numbers were wrong then too?  ever considered that?  Im still puzzled as to why retailers like to have more 360's boxes in the back room even when they sell less of them than other consoles?

The problem is Vgchartz numbers match up with all other sales trackers. If Vgchartz numbers are all wrong, then all other major sales trackers are also wrong for everything as well..... not likely.

 

oops a daisy!! lol

Oh teh noes, instead of me saying BOTH were undertracked since a year ago it was more like 6 months ago then, it was such a long time ago it's hard to keep track. Oh woe is me, some how that makes my whole point about you CONSTANTLY going on about how the 360 is undertracked whilst not mentioning that the PS3 is undertacked even more so irrelevant...... not.

You constantly highlight numbers you'd like changed whilst ignoring the ones you don't, you're incredibly transparent.

The reason why it wasnt possible to say the ps3 was undertracked is because we didnt know shipment numbers, becasue sony doesnt release them!.... its fairly bloody obvious.  As soon as it became obvious I did say it was undertracked, even before you and almost everyone else did.  Do I have to go and drag some more quotes for you?

You were pretty vicious in your attacks on me when I identified this undertracking from shipments, you were even banned for it once, at least show some humility now.

 

We knew enough of the numbers to know that the PS3 was undertracked, you just spent most of your time trying to get the 360 adjusted up. And on the rare occasion you ever did admit the PS3 was undertracked did you ever say it was undertracked more than the 360 lol? It was always the 360 that was 'hard done by' *rollseyes*

And Nope i wasn't banned for 'attacking' you.

But hey here we are again, whilst the total overall numbers on the front page are now roughly correct what are you doing?? Going over the PS3 numbers trying to get them adjusted down again because a few months don't match up whilst failing to mention that if some of the earlier months numbers are too high all that means is that more recent months are too low and the overall ltd total number is correct. Keep up the good work.

I'm not doing anything of the kind.. I am merely trying to see the sense behind the adjustments and highlighting obvious errors is sensible I would have thought.  Whats wrong with that? 

I have already said to you earlier I think the numbers are correct.

Stop making things up. You seem frantic.

Please dont reply.

Quite the opposite, i'm calm whilst you continue to do what you do best. I suggest you take a break and chill.