And just as quickly as it began, the Dalton era comes to an end. I’ve always wondered what kind of films we would have gotten had legal issues not come up and Dalton had continued in the role for longer. Sadly we only get these two as he decided to move on when the next film was finally able to move forward. While it’s not as good as its predecessor, Licence to Kill is still a sold entry in the Bond canon in spite of the fact that it feels less like a Bond film than almost any film since perhaps Live and Let Die.
As Moore’s first film was heavily influenced by the blaxploitation films of that era, Dalton’s swan song is very reminiscent of the action films of the 1980s. Bond had always walked that balance between debonair spy and action hero. The films directed by John Glen definitely upped the stunt work game, but the action always felt secondary to the story. Here, on a quest for revenge on behalf of his longtime ally Felix Leiter, the plot seems to have little bearing other than to link the action scenes that were written into the script. Dalton makes you feel his seething hatred for Sanchez and his bloodthirsty need for revenge, but it never rises above being more than a plot decide to propel the story. Even at the end, Leiter seems in quite good spirits for a man who lost his wife and a leg.
Bringing back David Hedison as Leiter was a smart play as it’s a character we’ve already Identified as Leiter so the audience is more invested in the story. It helps that he was also one of the better actors in the role. Imagine if it was the Leiter from Diamonds are Forever again. Shudder. What would have been more interesting is to see a Bond taking more risks, getting a little sloppy as he’s so focused on revenge, his normal skills not at their peak. Instead he lucks into situations were Sanchez, a man who prides himself on the loyalty of his underlings, begins to doubt and subsequently dispatch said underlings.
What does work is the expanded role for Desmond Llewelyn’s Q as he ventures into the field to help Bond in his vendetta. His pouting when Bond sends him away and his immediate delight when asked to stay a little longer are highlights for longtime fans. His best scene is easily when he casually throws one of his gadgets into the bushes after spending years admonishing 007 for not taking proper care of his work. It doesn’t hurt that he’s wearing a comical fake mustache at the time. Llewelyn is a series treasure and I’m so glad they wisely chose not to replace him until he tragically passed away.
I wish I could say the same for the replacement M and Moneypenny. Robert Brown is capable enough but when he’s barking at Bond it just doesn’t carry the same weight as when Bernard Lee could cower him with a glare. Caroline Bliss was a poor substitute for Lois Maxwell and is given little more than a cameo here. Her and Dalton had no real chemistry so it was no real loss they had no interaction here. As for the Bond girls, I always like Lupe better than Pam Bouvier. Both actresses are fine, but Lupe felt like she sizzled with Bond more. Bond and Pam barely exchange a few sentences before jumping in the sack and her jealousy of Lupe through the rest of the film feels lacking and rather immature for a Contra fighter pilot.
I’m going to give Licence to Kill 6/10. A better than average entry that feels like it could have used a few more passes on the script. An unhinged, reckless Bond would have been a sight to see. The action is still quite good for the series, with the tanker chase at the end being one of the more interesting final assaults on the big bad. I like the theme (not as much as the previous two) but it feels like the music in this film took a backseat to everything else. We now close out the classic Bond era and look to see what regeneration he takes when he pops up six long years later.
Current Rankings:
1) On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
2) From Russia with Love
3) Goldfinger
4) For Your Eyes Only
5) The Living Daylights
6) The Spy Who Loved Me
7) Thunderball
8) Dr. No
9) Licence to Kill
10) Octopussy
11) Live and Let Die
12) You Only Live Twice
13) The Man with the Golden Gun
14) A View to a Kill
15) Moonraker
16) Diamonds are Forever