Quantcast
Holy Hell hardware adjustments!

Forums - Sales Discussion - Holy Hell hardware adjustments!

Stop hating on vgchartz just cuz the numbers don't fit your liking



Around the Network

Why are people all surprised, Vgchartz mostly estimate numbers its not accurate.



leo-j said:
7 million PSPs on shelves is odd

Sony reported 60.30M psp's sold as of DEC 31 didn't they?

Seriously? there's something wrong here VGC, FACT! =)

@Kasz216

2M consoles on shelves it's like 20+ weeks of sales!



I'm Back! - Proud owner of the best doomed handheld of all time!

Bullza said:
Why are people all surprised, Vgchartz mostly estimate numbers its not accurate.

The only company that doesn't estimate numbers is Nintendo's tracking company - all others, including MC, Famitsu, GfK, and NPD estimate numbers. They just do it with (sometimes much) larger sample sizes than VGC.



So nintendo has a company that tracks every video game system sold at retail? Really now? Since when?

Why do they rely on NPD numbers every month to gloat about how well Wii/DS has sold, when they themselves could release there own MORE CREDIBLE numbers?



 

mM
Around the Network
leo-j said:
So nintendo has a company that tracks every video game system sold at retail? Really now? Since when?

Why do they rely on NPD numbers every month to gloat about how well Wii/DS has sold, when they themselves could release there own MORE CREDIBLE numbers?


Try reading the thread and story behind it properly.

 



I'm not really here!

Link: Shipment History Since 1995


iWarMachine said:
leo-j said:
7 million PSPs on shelves is odd

Sony reported 60.30M psp's sold as of DEC 31 didn't they?

Seriously? there's something wrong here VGC, FACT! =)

@Kasz216

2M consoles on shelves it's like 20+ weeks of sales!

So the ~1.5M  consoles on shelves before were like 15+ weeks sales?

The extra 500,000 isn't that big a deal.

If you go back to the Others chart... 2009 was much weaker then 2008 for the 360 holidays wise.

That extra number could eaisly be explained by people ordering holiday 360's based on last years sales.

Or even paritally further smaller errors in the US numbers by a hundred K or two.



leo-j said:
So nintendo has a company that tracks every video game system sold at retail? Really now? Since when?

Why do they rely on NPD numbers every month to gloat about how well Wii/DS has sold, when they themselves could release there own MORE CREDIBLE numbers?

Since eight or nine years ago. We've talked about it before. And no, not every video game system - just the ones that producers want to pay to track. SCEA is one of their customers! And it's not at every retail. It's just for the Americas, I believe.

They used NPD numbers in press releases to match up with everyone else - the few times they do correct NPD (they have done so before), NPD corrects their numbers on the spot.

Damned if I can remember the name of the firm, though.



rccsetzer said:
ultraslick said:
Seraphic_Sixaxis said:
I find my lack of faith with vgchartz disturbing now... those are vast adjustment numbers, though i still in the end, highly doubt wii will ever take that 50%, not that it matters it just wont.

I'm with you on that one.

I now understand why the people on neogaf feel the way they do.

There is no justifying inaccuracies of this magnitude, not ever.

the slogan here should be; "Your guess is as good as ours!"


Me too. I find it very disturbing. 1.1 million means much money. It is not better than our guessing. We deserve some explanation from the owners of vgchartz, at least.

I know what the slogan for VGC 3.0 should be "Pay us for our numbers now and 3-4 years down the line we might get them right"



Khuutra said:
leo-j said:
So nintendo has a company that tracks every video game system sold at retail? Really now? Since when?

Why do they rely on NPD numbers every month to gloat about how well Wii/DS has sold, when they themselves could release there own MORE CREDIBLE numbers?

Since eight or nine years ago. We've talked about it before. And no, not every video game system - just the ones that producers want to pay to track. SCEA is one of their customers! And it's not at every retail. It's just for the Americas, I believe.

They used NPD numbers in press releases to match up with everyone else - the few times they do correct NPD (they have done so before), NPD corrects their numbers on the spot.

Damned if I can remember the name of the firm, though.

Siras... it's Siras.  Just remembered myself.

Found an article.

http://ign64.ign.com/articles/073/073628p1.html

Opened in early 2000.

"Electronic registration tracks a product's serial number at the point of sale, which benefits consumers, retailers and manufacturers by expediting the product return process. If the product has been registered, it eliminates the need for the customer to present the purchase receipt when returning the product and offers immediate access to consumer exchanges and warranty entitlements. At time of purchase, after a store associate scans a product's UPC code and serial number into the cash register, the data is transferred to SiRAS's secure data warehouse."

http://www.siras.com/