Best albums:
10. Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated
9. The Strumbellas - Rattlesnake
8. Volbeat - Rewind, Replay, Rebound
7. Avicii - TIM
5. Gareth Emery & Ashley Wallbridge - Kingdom United
2. Vampire Weekend - Father Of The Bride
Honorable mentions:
3. Jax Jones - Snacks (Supersize)
1. Lost Frequencies - Alive And Feeling Fine
These are probably my three favourite collections of music from this year, but they don't really feel like coherent albums because their first singles were released years ago already.
---
I'm not that much of an album listener though, I prefer singles. I'll post my list of favourite songs in a week or two, since the year isn't over yet and I still have a bunch of songs to listen to.