Quantcast
Offical Sell-in numbers for PS3 - credit to ArmGunar.

Forums - Sony Discussion - Offical Sell-in numbers for PS3 - credit to ArmGunar.

PS3 also sold almost 1 billion software. If not already passed.



Around the Network



I'm sure they could've squeezed the Vita numbers in between the lines.



If you demand respect or gratitude for your volunteer work, you're doing volunteering wrong.

The 76.3 million of the PSP was built in March 2012 and the machine's production ended in June 2014, so you can imagine that in more than 2 years the console probably sold at least 4-5 millions more easily.



Daniel Ahmad on Twitter pointed out the errors in Sony's report, particularly 4 million ps2 sales after 2012 that were lumped in with the ps3 sales.



Around the Network

And still no Vita numbers.



Dulfite said:
Azuren said:
This puts the official 7th Gen numbers at 87.4m for PS3 and 84m for 360.

Of course the last official 360 numbers were in 2014, so it could have still ended ahead of PS3. The ball is in Microsoft's court.

Why didn't you include Nintendo?

Because his discussion is not about Nintendo.

What a ridiculous thing to ask



Dulfite said:
Azuren said:
This puts the official 7th Gen numbers at 87.4m for PS3 and 84m for 360.

Of course the last official 360 numbers were in 2014, so it could have still ended ahead of PS3. The ball is in Microsoft's court.

Why didn't you include Nintendo?

Maybe he was low on whatever essential oil promotes bringing irrelevant things into the conversation.

"I wonder if the Xbox 360 ended up selling more than the PS3?"

"I don't think so. Microsoft's numbers might be a few years older, but they probably would have said something about it in some type of xbox promotional thing over the years!"

"but why didn't you bring up Nintendo?"

It doesn't matter. It has zero bearing on the conversation taking place.




vivster said:
I'm sure they could've squeezed the Vita numbers in between the lines.

Honestly think Sony are ashamed of it...... it was over designed, and thus overpriced, with features that wherent really needed.
It didnt sell so well, so they arnt gonna list it next to things that are worth mentioning if they can avoid it.

That explains why they show the PSP but not the Vita.
Its nots a home console vs handheld thingy (cuz then why have the PSP shown?).
Its a "we re pretending the vita wasnt ever a thing" thing.


The irony is I liked the system... but its not hard for me to admit it was a flawed system.
It sony ever does a handheld again, I hope they dont make the same mistakes.



Number of days to reach 50M from 40M : 198 days
Number of days to reach 60M from 50M : 187 days
Number of days to reach 70M from 60M : 175 days
Number of days to reach 80M from 70M : 227 days

Necro-bump this 2020: http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/thread.php?id=229249

The PSP numbers are all over the place, but generally they are around 80m. According to Wikipedia:
"PlayStation Portable: 76.4 million units sold as March 31, 2012. [...] IGN's Evan Campbell reported around 80 million sold on June 3, 2014"

Here (http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com/news/2018/12/top-10-best-selling-videogame-consoles-551938) it says it's around 80m, and it's a relatively recent article.



You know it deserves the GOTY.

Come join The 2018 Obscure Game Monthly Review Thread.