Quantcast
Offical Sell-in numbers for PS3 - credit to ArmGunar.

Forums - Sony Discussion - Offical Sell-in numbers for PS3 - credit to ArmGunar.

So I was reading the Sony FY2018 results thread on resetera, and found a posting by ArmGunar.

Apparently he found a slide that showed offical sell-in numbers for the PS3.

Source : https://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data.html

So there we go, offical numbers for PS3 at 87.4m units.



Number of days to reach 50M from 40M : 198 days
Number of days to reach 60M from 50M : 187 days
Number of days to reach 70M from 60M : 175 days
Number of days to reach 80M from 70M : 227 days

Necro-bump this 2020: http://gamrconnect.vgchartz.com/thread.php?id=229249

Around the Network

Compared to VGC:

Console VGC sales Sony sales Difference
Playstation 104.25 102.4 +1,85M
Playstation 2 157.68 155.0 +2,68M
Playstation Portable 80.82 76.4 +4.42M
Playstation 3 86.90 87.4 -0.5M
Playstation 4 (not final) 94.90 96.8 -1.9M

Ofc PS4 still has units in transition and on shelves so i think the 2M difference are pretty fine.

Overall VGC has a tendency to overestimate Playstation hardware. And my guess is that its the same for the Vita which sold so bad that Sony does not want to disclose numbers.



German YouTuber and Streamer:
StarCraft and Fallout 4 currently.

Me trying to write reviews:
Octopath Traveler

Amazon June 2019 thread

PSP numbers are until 31 March 2012 though and VGC shows 74'3M sold to consumers by then, so....probably was undertracked instead.



Marth said:

Compared to VGC:

Console VGC sales Sony sales Difference
Playstation 104.25 102.4 +1,85M
Playstation 2 157.68 155.0 +2,68M
Playstation Portable 80.82 76.4 +4.42M
Playstation 3 86.90 87.4 -0.5M
Playstation 4 (not final) 94.90 96.8 -1.9M

Ofc PS4 still has units in transition and on shelves so i think the 2M difference are pretty fine.

Overall VGC has a tendency to overestimate Playstation hardware. And my guess is that its the same for the Vita which sold so bad that Sony does not want to disclose numbers.

Sony is still not revealing true numbers.

At the end of FY2014/15, Sony shipments were confirmed to be at 460m, with 370m being home console sales, 22.3m was PS4.

On August 9 2018, Sony confirmed 525.3m (+65.3m) Playstation sales. PS4 was at 81.2m. (+58.9m)

Now PS4 is at 96.8m, bringing Total Playstation sales to at least 540.9m. With those Sony sales in the graph added up we get 518m, leaving 22.9m for the Vita. And I must assure you the Vita did not sell close to that. I will also note that the PS1 sales for VGC are definitely wrong too.

Edit: Another tidbit is that Sony confirmed PS2 shipments of 155.1m in FY 2011/2012. And then Sony shipped 16.5m PS2 + PS3 consoles in FY 2012/2013. So them only confirming 155.0m is just odd.

Last edited by Farsala - on 26 April 2019

Marth said:

Compared to VGC:

Console VGC sales Sony sales Difference
Playstation 104.25 102.4 +1,85M
Playstation 2 157.68 155.0 +2,68M
Playstation Portable 80.82 76.4 +4.42M
Playstation 3 86.90 87.4 -0.5M
Playstation 4 (not final) 94.90 96.8 -1.9M

Ofc PS4 still has units in transition and on shelves so i think the 2M difference are pretty fine.

Overall VGC has a tendency to overestimate Playstation hardware. And my guess is that its the same for the Vita which sold so bad that Sony does not want to disclose numbers.

VGC has a tendency to overestimate/underestimate Nintendo, PlayStation, and Xbox hardware (hence why we adjust when official reports are made). :P

Really, I don't think we're that bad, though. Considering we're the only site to do it.



                                                                                                                                            

Around the Network
Farsala said:
Marth said:

Compared to VGC:

Console VGC sales Sony sales Difference
Playstation 104.25 102.4 +1,85M
Playstation 2 157.68 155.0 +2,68M
Playstation Portable 80.82 76.4 +4.42M
Playstation 3 86.90 87.4 -0.5M
Playstation 4 (not final) 94.90 96.8 -1.9M

Ofc PS4 still has units in transition and on shelves so i think the 2M difference are pretty fine.

Overall VGC has a tendency to overestimate Playstation hardware. And my guess is that its the same for the Vita which sold so bad that Sony does not want to disclose numbers.

Sony is still not revealing true numbers.

At the end of FY2014/15, Sony shipments were confirmed to be at 460m, with 370m being home console sales, 22.3m was PS4.

On August 9 2018, Sony confirmed 525.3m (+65.3m) Playstation sales. PS4 was at 81.2m. (+58.9m)

Now PS4 is at 96.8m, bringing Total Playstation sales to at least 540.9m. With those Sony sales in the graph added up we get 518m, leaving 22.9m for the Vita. And I must assure you the Vita did not sell close to that. I will also note that the PS1 sales for VGC are definitely wrong too.

The PSP number is as of March 31st 2012, so it's not up to date like all the other numbers that were provided. Previous maths from years ago that was based on other information have put the PSP at at least 82.0m, so there are only 17.3m unaccounted units that need to be split up between the Vita and PSP. There's no definitive answer to that question, but overall the numbers add up.



Legend11 correctly predicted that GTA IV (360+PS3) would outsell SSBB. I was wrong.

A Biased Review Reloaded / Open Your Eyes / Switch Gamers Club

Marth said:

Compared to VGC:

Console VGC sales Sony sales Difference
Playstation 104.25 102.4 +1,85M
Playstation 2 157.68 155.0 +2,68M
Playstation Portable 80.82 76.4 +4.42M
Playstation 3 86.90 87.4 -0.5M
Playstation 4 (not final) 94.90 96.8 -1.9M

Ofc PS4 still has units in transition and on shelves so i think the 2M difference are pretty fine.

Overall VGC has a tendency to overestimate Playstation hardware. And my guess is that its the same for the Vita which sold so bad that Sony does not want to disclose numbers.

This also means that the 3DS still has a shot at overtaking the PSP

And yeah, would be funny if the Wii U actually outsold the Vita in the end but we couldn't confirm it. Maybe it will show up in such a chart later, when it's not being sold for a couple years anymore.



This puts the official 7th Gen numbers at 87.4m for PS3 and 84m for 360.

Of course the last official 360 numbers were in 2014, so it could have still ended ahead of PS3. The ball is in Microsoft's court.



Watch me stream games and hunt trophies on my Twitch channel!

Check out my Twitch Channel!:

www.twitch.tv/AzurenGames

Azuren said:
This puts the official 7th Gen numbers at 87.4m for PS3 and 84m for 360.

Of course the last official 360 numbers were in 2014, so it could have still ended ahead of PS3. The ball is in Microsoft's court.

They would have probably been singing from rooftops if that happened (Microsoft). I think it's a better bet to assume otherwise (particularly when plenty of sources called this years ago). It also makes sense when you align the systems, as the PS3 sold more each year it was out (how that gap closed at all).



                                                                                                                                            

Azuren said:
This puts the official 7th Gen numbers at 87.4m for PS3 and 84m for 360.

Of course the last official 360 numbers were in 2014, so it could have still ended ahead of PS3. The ball is in Microsoft's court.

Why didn't you include Nintendo?