Quantcast
Media Create Jap sales - 25/05/07

Forums - Sales Discussion - Media Create Jap sales - 25/05/07

1.Nintendo DS Lite111.2133.161.49510.607.469
2.Wii52.1931.556.9092.476.552
3.PSP27.505901.3335.433.462
4.PlayStation 210.881345.89920.437.454
5.PlayStation 38.659434.554892.112
6.Xbox 3602.02697.681362.383
7.Game Boy Advance Micro42819.186578.193
8.Game Boy Advance SP33017.0215.931.395
9.GameCube2767.3544.176.822
10.Game Boy Advance336409.375.827
11.Nintendo DS262.0296.607.166

 

Figures are Last Week/Since begining of the year/LTD



Around the Network

"Skyyyyyyyrocket in-flight, afternoon delight!" :P dslite ffs



The DS Lite outsold all other systems combined. Excluding the DS Lite, the Wii outsold all other systems combined. Nintendo really has an iron grip on Japan. With MGS and FFXIII being 2008 titles, I don't see what Sony can do outside of a massive price drop to spur sales in Japan.



Looks like Forza didn't do anything for the 360 in Japan, as I predicted...



Thanks to Blacksaber for the sig!

Time for Sony and MS to withdraw from the Japanese market



 

Predictions:Sales of Wii Fit will surpass the combined sales of the Grand Theft Auto franchiseLifetime sales of Wii will surpass the combined sales of the entire Playstation family of consoles by 12/31/2015 Wii hardware sales will surpass the total hardware sales of the PS2 by 12/31/2010 Wii will have 50% marketshare or more by the end of 2008 (I was wrong!!  It was a little over 48% only)Wii will surpass 45 Million in lifetime sales by the end of 2008 (I was wrong!!  Nintendo Financials showed it fell slightly short of 45 million shipped by end of 2008)Wii will surpass 80 Million in lifetime sales by the end of 2009 (I was wrong!! Wii didn't even get to 70 Million)

Around the Network

For perhaps, somebody knows if the Nintendo reduced the production (Wii) in Japan?



Darc Requiem said:
The DS Lite outsold all other systems combined. Excluding the DS Lite, the Wii outsold all other systems combined. Nintendo really has an iron grip on Japan. With MGS and FFXIII being 2008 titles, I don't see what Sony can do outside of a massive price drop to spur sales in Japan.

Also interestingly enough the PSP has outsold the PS3, PS2 and 360 combined, both in yearly and weekly sales. It's the one non Nintendo system that's doing well in Japan right now, though compared to the DS it looks like it's doing poorly.



Avinash_Tyagi said:
Time for Sony and MS to withdraw from the Japanese market

 Threee words: Final Fantasy XIII

 

As for the 360, yeah pretty much same opinion here. 



Thanks to Blacksaber for the sig!

ckmlb said:
Looks like Forza didn't do anything for the 360 in Japan, as I predicted...

 "Figures are Last Week/Since begining of the year/LTD"

Forza released on the 24th hence it isn't in this list.  We won't know until next Wed/Thursday when the next round of numbers are released....

I also made note in your other post where you made the same point but left out that little detail. 



I hate trolls.

Systems I currently own:  360, PS3, Wii, DS Lite (2)
Systems I've owned: PS2, PS1, Dreamcast, Saturn, 3DO, Genesis, Gamecube, N64, SNES, NES, GBA, GB, C64, Amiga, Atari 2600 and 5200, Sega Game Gear, Vectrex, Intellivision, Pong.  Yes, Pong.