I gave myself a self-imposed rule - limit 1 album per artist.
Here is my top 10 (in no particular order):
1. Something Corporate - Leaving Through the Window
2. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
3. Blink-182 - Untitled
4. Biffy Clyro - Opposites (2 disc edition)
5. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor
6. Avenged Sevenfold - Avenged Sevenfold (self-titled)
7. Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit
8. Taking Back Sunday - New Again
9. Behind Crimson Eyes - A Revelation for Despair
10. New Found Glory - Coming Home
Honourable mentions:
MEST - Photographs
System of a Down - Mesmerize
Rise Against - The Sufferer & the Witness
The Used - In Love and Death
My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys
I have probably forgotten something, however, this appears to be a good list all things considered, seeing as it took me only an hour to compile it XD
As stated in an earlier post: my feelings towards music fluctuates. Sometimes I am really into heavy metal, on the other hand I can really pump my fists to punk rock. This list could change within weeks.