Great list! I have seen 77 of them. And while I don't agree with all of them (Not a fan of The Dark Knight, Inglorious Basterds, A History of Violence, The Assassin, Dogville or The Wolf of Wall Street for instance), I think most deserve their spot.
My top 25:
1. The Great Beauty
2. The Dreamers
3. 4 months, 3 Weeks and 2 days
4. Inland Empire
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
6. The Master
7. There Will be Blood
8. Femme Fatale
9. Mulholland Drive
10. The Tree of Life
11. Leviathan
12. The New World
13. A One and a Two
14. A Separation
15. Enter the Void
16. Caché
17. The White Ribbon
18. Winter Sleep
19. The Turin Horse
20. The Return
21. Russian Ark
22. The Past
23. Passion
24. Elena
25. We Need to Talk About Kevin
Honorable mentions:
Lost in Translation
Lady in the Water
A Prophet
The Hurt Locker
Let the Right One In
No Country for Old Men
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Casino Royale
The Skin I Live in
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
I don't get the criticism from some of you. Critics are entertained by movies that have a strong vision and are crafted really well. When you have seen hundreds of superhero movies that are all very similar and generic, it's natural to want something with a bit more creativity and some original ideas.