Quantcast
Why does the PS VITA Wiki page say 4M sold when it is closing in on 11M?!..

Forums - Gaming Discussion - Why does the PS VITA Wiki page say 4M sold when it is closing in on 11M?!..

The only allow an update for concrete numbers by Sony and since Sony hasn't given any numbers since then it remains that way.



"I think it will be the HDS"-Me in regards to Nintendo's next handheld.

Around the Network
Gammalad said:
The only allow an update for concrete numbers by Sony and since Sony hasn't given any numbers since then it remains that way.


Well, they could give a theoretical maximum. SCEJA gives out combined PSP + PSV shipments.

 

PSV SHIPMENTS:

DEC-2011 THROUGH JUN-2012 - 2.2 MILLION

 

PSP+PSV COMBINED SHIPMENTS:

JUL-SEP 2012 - 1.6 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2012 - 2.7 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2013 - 1.3 MILLION

FY12 (Q2-Q4) - 5.6 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2013 - 0.6 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2013 - 0.8 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2013 - 2.0 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

FY13 - 4.1 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2014 - 0.75 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2014 - 1.4 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2015 - 0.45 MILLION

FY14 - 3.3 MILLION

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS:

 2.2 + 5.6 + 4.1 + 3.3 = 15.2 million

 

JUL-DEC 2012 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 455,945

2013 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 439,398

2014 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 97,724 (DISCONTINUED)

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS (EXCLUDING JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH):

14.207 million

 

 

And the vast amount of those numbers are PSV shipments since the PSP was pretty much dead in the USA / elsewhere throughout 2012 / 2013 / 2014,



Aquamarine said:
Gammalad said:
The only allow an update for concrete numbers by Sony and since Sony hasn't given any numbers since then it remains that way.


Well, they could give a theoretical maximum. SCEJA gives out combined PSP + PSV shipments.

 

PSV SHIPMENTS:

DEC-2011 THROUGH JUN-2012 - 2.2 MILLION (VITA)

 

PSP+PSV COMBINED SHIPMENTS:

JUL-SEP 2012 - 1.6 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2012 - 2.7 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2013 - 1.3 MILLION

FY12 (Q2-Q4) - 5.6 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2013 - 0.6 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2013 - 0.8 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2013 - 2.0 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

FY13 - 4.1 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2014 - 0.75 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2014 - 1.4 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2015 - 0.45 MILLION

FY14 - 3.3 MILLION

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS:

 2.2 + 5.6 + 4.1 + 3.3 = 15.2 million

 

JUL-DEC 2012 (JAPANESE PSP SALES): 455,945

2013 JAPANESE PSP SALES: 439,398

2014 JAPANESE PSP SALES: 97,724 (DISCONTINUED)

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS (EXCLUDING JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH):

14.207 million

 

 

And the vast amount of those numbers are PSV shipments since the PSP was pretty much dead in the USA / elsewhere throughout 2012 / 2013 / 2014,


How much was the psp at june 2012? Because last year there was a statement that 82mil+ psps have been sold WW



tbone51 said:
Aquamarine said:


Well, they could give a theoretical maximum. SCEJA gives out combined PSP + PSV shipments.

 

PSV SHIPMENTS:

DEC-2011 THROUGH JUN-2012 - 2.2 MILLION (VITA)

 

PSP+PSV COMBINED SHIPMENTS:

JUL-SEP 2012 - 1.6 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2012 - 2.7 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2013 - 1.3 MILLION

FY12 (Q2-Q4) - 5.6 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2013 - 0.6 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2013 - 0.8 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2013 - 2.0 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

FY13 - 4.1 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2014 - 0.75 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2014 - 1.4 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2015 - 0.45 MILLION

FY14 - 3.3 MILLION

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS:

 2.2 + 5.6 + 4.1 + 3.3 = 15.2 million

 

JUL-DEC 2012 (JAPANESE PSP SALES): 455,945

2013 JAPANESE PSP SALES: 439,398

2014 JAPANESE PSP SALES: 97,724 (DISCONTINUED)

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS (EXCLUDING JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH):

14.207 million

 

 

And the vast amount of those numbers are PSV shipments since the PSP was pretty much dead in the USA / elsewhere throughout 2012 / 2013 / 2014,


How much was the psp at june 2012? Because last year there was a statement that 82mil+ psps have been sold WW

PSP shipped 76.3 million consoles as of March 2012.

April 2012 was when SCEJA started reporting exclusively PSP+PSV shipments...excluding an update of 2.2 million Vita shipped LTD as of Q1 end (June 30th, 2012).

 

1.4 million PSP+PSV consoles were shipped between April 2012 and June 2012.

Let's suppose half of those were PSP consoles. That's 76.3 + 0.7 = ~77.0 million rough estimate for June 2012 PSP shipments LTD.

 

The problem with the 82 million statement is that it's quite vague, mentioned off-hand by a secondary source instead of precisely stated via SCEI PR. So it could be inaccurate, embellished (i.e. 81.5 million production shipments = "82 million"), etc.



Aquamarine said:
tbone51 said:
Aquamarine said:


How much was the psp at june 2012? Because last year there was a statement that 82mil+ psps have been sold WW

PSP shipped 76.3 million consoles as of March 2012.

April 2012 was when SCEJA started reporting exclusively PSP+PSV shipments...excluding an update of 2.2 million Vita shipped LTD as of Q2 end (June 30th, 2012).

 

1.4 million PSP+PSV consoles were shipped between April 2012 and June 2012.

Let's suppose half of those were PSP consoles. That's 76.3 + 0.7 = ~77.0 million rough estimate for June 2012 PSP shipments LTD.

 

The problem with the 82 million statement is that it's quite vague, mentioned off-hand by a secondary source instead of precisely stated via SCEI PR. So it could be inaccurate, embellished (i.e. 81.5 million production shipments = "82 million"), etc.

 

I agree, it is vague. Unfortunately this is the most we got in terms of accuracy.

Here it is http://www.ign.com/articles/2014/11/17/vita-sales-are-picking-up-thanks-to-ps4-remote-play

"Discussing an experience he had recently in Tokyo, in which he was given one of the last 30 PSPs ever manufactured as a present (there are 82 million PSPs in the wild)" 

 

If it is close to or over 82mil, then psv is what? 11mil-12mil shipped? I wish sony just gave out numbers, MS does this too with the HC, i dunno why :-/



Around the Network
tbone51 said:
Aquamarine said:
tbone51 said:
Aquamarine said:


How much was the psp at june 2012? Because last year there was a statement that 82mil+ psps have been sold WW

PSP shipped 76.3 million consoles as of March 2012.

April 2012 was when SCEJA started reporting exclusively PSP+PSV shipments...excluding an update of 2.2 million Vita shipped LTD as of Q2 end (June 30th, 2012).

 

1.4 million PSP+PSV consoles were shipped between April 2012 and June 2012.

Let's suppose half of those were PSP consoles. That's 76.3 + 0.7 = ~77.0 million rough estimate for June 2012 PSP shipments LTD.

 

The problem with the 82 million statement is that it's quite vague, mentioned off-hand by a secondary source instead of precisely stated via SCEI PR. So it could be inaccurate, embellished (i.e. 81.5 million production shipments = "82 million"), etc.

 

I agree, it is vague. Unfortunately this is the most we got in terms of accuracy.

Here it is http://www.ign.com/articles/2014/11/17/vita-sales-are-picking-up-thanks-to-ps4-remote-play

"Discussing an experience he had recently in Tokyo, in which he was given one of the last 30 PSPs ever manufactured as a present (there are 82 million PSPs in the wild)" 

 

If it is close to or over 82mil, then psv is what? 11mil-12mil shipped? I wish sony just gave out numbers, MS does this too with the HC, i dunno why :-/

 

Let's suppose it is 82 million LTD.

 

We have:

PSP + PSV SHIPMENTS FY12 (Q2-Q4) - 5.6 MILLION

PSP + PSV SHIPMENTS FY13 - 4.1 MILLION

PSP + PSV SHIPMENTS FY14 - 3.3 MILLION

=

13.0 MILLION hardware units to reconcile

 

82 million assumes that the PSP shipped 5.0 million consoles between July 2012 and March 2015, so PSV's threshold for shipments is:

 

2.2 million shipped (as of June 2012)

+

8.0 million shipped (July 2012 through March 2015)

=

10.0 million PSV LTD shipped

 

I still think that "82 million" figure is embellished, projected, or otherwise exaggerates PSP shipments.

Regardless, the range we have now is anywhere from 10.0 to 14.2 million PSV shipped LTD at this juncture.

 

It's unreasonable to expect any less than 10 million PSV LTD shipped, so I think the Wikipedia page can be reflected to show that if done correctly.



Aquamarine said:
Gammalad said:
The only allow an update for concrete numbers by Sony and since Sony hasn't given any numbers since then it remains that way.


Well, they could give a theoretical maximum. SCEJA gives out combined PSP + PSV shipments.

 

PSV SHIPMENTS:

DEC-2011 THROUGH JUN-2012 - 2.2 MILLION

 

PSP+PSV COMBINED SHIPMENTS:

JUL-SEP 2012 - 1.6 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2012 - 2.7 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2013 - 1.3 MILLION

FY12 (Q2-Q4) - 5.6 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2013 - 0.6 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2013 - 0.8 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2013 - 2.0 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

FY13 - 4.1 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2014 - 0.75 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2014 - 1.4 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2015 - 0.45 MILLION

FY14 - 3.3 MILLION

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS:

 2.2 + 5.6 + 4.1 + 3.3 = 15.2 million

 

JUL-DEC 2012 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 455,945

2013 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 439,398

2014 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 97,724 (DISCONTINUED)

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS (EXCLUDING JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH):

14.207 million

 

 

And the vast amount of those numbers are PSV shipments since the PSP was pretty much dead in the USA / elsewhere throughout 2012 / 2013 / 2014,

Wiki doesn't allow theoretical or cotnrived data.  It has to come directly from a valid source.  Even if you can prove 100% the figures are correct, it's against policy to use it unless it's published by a reputable source.

I've had these battles with them before.  



Massimus - "Trump already has democrat support."

Hasn't been edited in awhile I guess.



nice

SpokenTruth said:
Aquamarine said:


Well, they could give a theoretical maximum. SCEJA gives out combined PSP + PSV shipments.

 

PSV SHIPMENTS:

DEC-2011 THROUGH JUN-2012 - 2.2 MILLION

 

PSP+PSV COMBINED SHIPMENTS:

JUL-SEP 2012 - 1.6 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2012 - 2.7 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2013 - 1.3 MILLION

FY12 (Q2-Q4) - 5.6 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2013 - 0.6 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2013 - 0.8 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2013 - 2.0 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

FY13 - 4.1 MILLION

 

APR-JUN 2014 - 0.75 MILLION

JUL-SEP 2014 - 0.7 MILLION

OCT-DEC 2014 - 1.4 MILLION

JAN-MAR 2015 - 0.45 MILLION

FY14 - 3.3 MILLION

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS:

 2.2 + 5.6 + 4.1 + 3.3 = 15.2 million

 

JUL-DEC 2012 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 455,945

2013 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 439,398

2014 JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH: 97,724 (DISCONTINUED)

 

THEORETICAL MAXIMUM PSV SHIPMENTS (EXCLUDING JAPANESE PSP SELL-THROUGH):

14.207 million

 

 

And the vast amount of those numbers are PSV shipments since the PSP was pretty much dead in the USA / elsewhere throughout 2012 / 2013 / 2014,

Wiki doesn't allow theoretical or cotnrived data.  It has to come directly from a valid source.  Even if you can prove 100% the figures are correct, it's against policy to use it unless it's published by a reputable source.

I've had these battles with them before.  

So you can't use Sony Corp IR documents / official Sony PR statements?

 

2.2 million PSV Shipments source:

http://www.engadget.com/2012/08/20/vita-sales-august-2012/

 

FY12 (through March 2013) PSP + PSV Shipments source:

http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/IR/financial/fr/12q4_sonypre.pdf

(slide 14)

 

FY13 (through March 2014) PSP + PSV shipments source:

http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/IR/financial/fr/13q4_sonypre.pdf

(slide 25)

 

FY14 (through March 2015) PSP + PSV shipments source:

http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/IR/financial/fr/14q4_sonypre.pdf

(slide 25)

 

That's not only arbitrary, it's hypocritical.

See this article?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Boy

 

Those Virtual Boy sales figures are wrong.

And the alleged "source" is some ancient 3rd-rate article that just quoted hearsay.

 

But apparently they have no problem quoting that as "fact."

 

Wikipedia is such a joke.



We won't see a update until Sony admits actual sales numbers. Even then it probably won't happen until Vita passes a major sales milestone like 10m units sold or maybe 15 million units sold.

.... even then I think we will never know the actual sales numbers for Vita.