for me 10/10 shouldn't be giving too often in the review world there has to be no flaw form myself for me to give a game a 10/10
gta sa
mgs1 and 3
Play Me
for me 10/10 shouldn't be giving too often in the review world there has to be no flaw form myself for me to give a game a 10/10
gta sa
mgs1 and 3
Play Me
Super Mario Bros 3
Super Mario 64
Super Mario Galaxy
Super Mario Galaxy 2
Mega Man 2
Banjo Kazooie
Street Fighter 2 Turbo
Metroid Prime
Pokemon Red/Blue
Devil May Cry 3
Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
Bioshock
Resident Evil 4
Super Smash Bros Brawl
Kirby Superstar Ultra
Final Fantasy X, Halo 3, Halo 2, Gears of War 3, Ratchet and Clank Going Commando, Fire Emblem Awakening, Jak and Daxter (first one), Call of Duty Black Ops.
MGS (PS1)
Klonoa (PS1)
Einhander (PS1)
Ikaruga (DC)
That's about it, really.
None of these are perfect and nostalgia plays a huge role ...
Legend of Zelda - This sucked me in and didn't let me go until I conquered it. My mom would help me and I would map out the dungeons on graph paper, I still have those maps somewhere ...
Final Fantasy - Although Zelda was big (for back then) I was stunned by the scope of this game. I still remember taking it out of the box, seeing how thick the manual was, then unfolding the world map and my jaw dropping. I bought it on virtual console a few years back (just so I didn't have to dig out the NES) and played it through and still found it fun. I played all the final fantasy games released in the US up until around FFX and although they got much better the original one has always had a special place in my gamer heart.
Perfect Dark - We wore out several controllers on Goldeneye and that would have gotten my vote but I remember being blown away when I figured out you could set your AI teammates in Perfect Dark to target other players specifically, or to guard you or a spot or what have you. Loved it.
Metroid Prime - a bunch of Metroid goodness and one of the tougher final boss battles I have ever played (when you combine the pre-boss battle with the final boss)
Mario 64 - Never been a huge Mario fan but this game was fantastic back in the day.
Tekken Tag 2 (Wii U version)- When I first got the PS1 we played a ton of games but we always gravitated back to the Tekkens when it was time to talk some shit to each other. To this day a group of my oldest friends still demand to try to dethrone me on a Tekken game (occasionally I let them so they want to keep playing).
Resident Evil - One of the only games I've ever played where we would turn off the lights and one of us would start playing while 7 or 8 people would be content to just watch, and occasionally jump when one of those damn dogs came crashing through a window.
ZombiU - The only game I have played since Resident Evil that actually caused me to get a tense feeling. Granted this one has it's flaws but it was quite difficult to beat in survivor mode. Also love the idea when playing regular mode of having to chase down your former body (now a zombie) so that you could get all your shit back.
Edit:
Conkers Bad Fur Day - I didn't play any PC games back in that era and this was my first introduction to a parody game. I also couldn't hardly believe the mature content on a Nintendo system. Can't believe I left this one off my original list.
Persona 4
Don't think I've encountered a game that has impacted me as much as Persona 4 did before or since. I've played some really great games in my time but while I believe that there is no such thing as a perfect game. The flaws in Persona 4 are so negligible compared what it does incredibly well.
BraLoD said:
You are a really long time without one of them huh? Go try some more, maybe there are other ones that you can love this much! |
I hope so! I would love to play another game as flawless as the three I mentioned above.
BraLoD said:
|
It was probably simcity 2000, that's the one almost everyone has played.
BraLoD said:
|
Still sitting on the shelf in shrink wrap :-/