I thought I'd do my first post after 5 days in here. Because I'm just that awesome ;)
Lots to talk about. The new season is in full gear and it is surprisingly fun. I vowed to only watch 15 this season but I ended up with 23 and currently adding another.
First off my absolute recommendations for this season. I've watched 2 episodes of most of em and their quality didn't degrade so I think it's safe to recommend. I won't mention any continuations of established animes. Just the good new stuff.
Inou Battle
First anime by studio Trigger after Kill La Kill. It's not by the same talents but it's the same animators and that shows. It's quite fun and fresh. The characters are all perfect tropes but they still managed to characterize them fairly well. There is a big focus on comedy and the ensemble works perfectly together.
SHIROBAKO
Perfect for anyone who wants to learn about the anime business. It's at first presented as your usual cute girls doing cute things in their cute school clubs and dreaming to be professional anime producers. But that pretty much is thrown away after the first 5 minutes when we jump several years ahead. Suddenly it's not a highschool comedy but one of these very rare work place comedies that almost don't exist. So the the show is now focused on (young) adults and not just girls in a pretty big cast with real world problems of an animation studio. Must watch if you liked Servant x Service.
Nanatsu no Taizai
Pretty much a throwback to every great shounen adventure ever made. You can't watch this without being positively reminded of Dragonball or One Piece. There is a small, happy, badass strong protagonist, a sexy damsel in need and a big quest. It's an absolute joy to watch. There is some level of fan service but that's not the focus and it's not above the things you would see in other shounen.
Gugure Kokkori-san
I'm a bit on the fence on this one. It pretty much only has one gag to offer which is a deadpan comedy moe loli. It's a good one and the first ep certainly was great. It still holds up in the second ep but I'm still skeptical if they can hold this up until the end. Also it's full of bishis. If you can ignore those it's a good comedy to watch.
Sora no Method
Just a feel good anime with lots of moe girls. Probably gonna tread some serious drama later.
Shigatsu wa kimi no Uso
It certainly looks gorgeous and is a lot of fun to watch for people who play instruments. The anime puts special emphasis on the synchronization of finger movements to the actual music played. A very rare sight and for anime connoisseurs probably the most prominent thing about it. Sadly the characters and story so far seem quite generic but it's nice enough to look at to enjoy.
Now to my guilty pleasures that can not be universally recoommended to anyone.
Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete
There is a lot of mystery in this. It puts emphasis on a certain time line by pronouncing the date of every day they show. They do jump around the time line a lot and there is a mystery girl with amnesia, a ghost and some ominous cube. There is also a prominent romance subplot and serious drama. Probably the anime I'm most intrigued about because I want to figure out what's going on.
Grisaia no Kajitsu
Looks like a generic harem sim game adaptation but it's a bit more. It's not as mysterious but there is certainly something. The main character is not your typical harem master and each of the girl has a serious backstory of her own. The setting is a big school campus populated only by the main character, the 5 girls and the teaching staff. A location that is interesting to me on its own. Gonna be fun to whatch, awaiting some blood.
Cross Ange
Pretty much the Freezing of this season. Full on fan service anime with lots of inuendo, yuri, rape, gore, skimpy outfits, transforming mechs and dragons that already startet killing the secondary characters. It's offending on so many levels and that's the fun about it. Usually fan service animes are boring and bring nothing interesting to the table but this one has so much balls that it's just so much fun to watch and see what they will violate, objectify, betray or kill next :).
Here is the rest I'm watching but don't have much to say about:
Kisejuu - Interesting premise, well animated and some lovely gore, well liked by many people including critics. So far haven't seen why.
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken - Comedy short about an adult couple. Yet again a nice breakaway from the usual youth centric animes.
Amagi Brilliant Park - Looks lovely, but there's not much behind it. So far quite bland unless you like personified mascots.
Ore no Twintail ni narimasu - Wonderfully ridiculous premise but I don't like gender swaps.
Madan no Ou to Vanadis - Your usual fantasy boob anime. Pretty much only watching it because it's vaguely about arching.
Magic Kaito 1412 - Just waiting for Conan to show up.
If you demand respect or gratitude for your volunteer work, you're doing volunteering wrong.