Except for maybe one games, all the games in this list will be us releases. It's also listed sort of listed like a top 100, so not exactly my opinion of a top 100, but give or take 5-10 places. I do have a few, but didn't include most action games where RPG is the sub genre, like Ys Oath in Felghana, Demon's Souls, etc.
As I play other games or remember games that I've missed adding maybe I'll update the list. Maybe include a seperate list of games that got knocked off the list and a list of popular games that I really didn't like. Might also add a video showing gameplay of each game.
Brigandine Legend of Forsena
Brigandine Grand Edition
Tactics Ogre Let Us Cling Together
Arc the Lad 2
Wild ARMs 3
Final Fantasy 6 (SNES version is best. GBA version has the most content with some slight lag when using auto crossbow. PS version has long load times.)
Grandia
Xenogears
Wild ARMs 2
Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne
Shin Megami Tensei Digital Devil Saga 2
Shin Megami Tensei Digital Devil Saga 1
Breath of Fire 3
Final Fantasy Tactics
Breath of Fire 4
Tales of Eternia
Final Fantasy 4 (Of the original game, PS version is best. Poor load times is a false assumption because the other PS Squaresoft ports.)
SaGa Frontier 2
SaGa Frontier
Suikoden
Star Ocean the Second Story
Dragon Warrior 7
Final Fantasy (PS is best version. It has load times, but average damage is closer together.)
Dark Wizard
Legend of Legaia
Front Mission 3
Vandal Hearts
Breath of Fire Dragon Quarter
Phantasy Star Online (Episodes 1 and 2 on Gamecube. 1, 2, and 4 on PC.)
Final Fantasy 9
Suikoden 2
Persona 4
Final Fantasy 7
Chrono Trigger (PS version is worse. Load times.)
Shin Megami Tensei 4
Wild ARMs
Wild ARMs Alter Code F
Grandia 2 (PS2 version is worse. Lots of slowdown and sound glitches.)
Ms Saga
Breath of Fire 2 (GBA version is best. Less grindy with double exp.)
Phantasy Star 4
Legaia 2
Final Fantasy 5 (PS version is worse. Load times.)
Lufia 2
Ogre Battle
Ogre Battle 64
Skies of Arcadia
Final Fantasy Legend 2
Xenosaga 3
Secret of Evermore
Secret of Mana
Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
Kartia
Legend of Mana
Vanguard Bandits
Azure Dreams
Tales of Graces F
Chrono Cross
Dragon's Crown
Yggdra Union
Dragon Quest 8
Brave Story
Crimson Gem Saga
Half Minute Hero
Parasite Eve
Final Fantasy 10-2
Star Ocean First Departure
Golden Sun
Earthbound
Fire Emblem the Sacred Stones
Shadow Hearts
Tactics Ogre Knights of Lodis
Valkyria Chronicles
Tales of Destiny
Final Fantasy Legend 3
Bravely Default
White Knight Chronicles 2
Guardian's Crusade
Dragon Warrior 3
Chocobo's Dungeon 2
Torneko the Last Hope
Arc the Lad
Faxanadu
Etrian Odyssey 4
Wild ARMs XF
Arc the Lad 3
Arc the Lad Twilight of Spirits
Xenosaga
Phantasy Star Portable 2
Thousand Arms
Threads of Fate
Crisis Core Final Fantasy 7
Suikoden 3
Wild ARMs 4
The Magic of Scheherezade
Dragon Warrior Monsters
Dragon Warrior Monsters 2
Breath of Fire (GBA version is best. Less grindy with double exp.)
Devil Summoner Soul Hackers
Contact
Games dropped off the list since updated with other games(currently because I overlooked a few games rather than played any others.)
Final Fantasy Mystic Quest
Final Fantasy 8
Vandal Hearts 2