Quantcast
Microsoft announces 10.4 mil by December 31st

Forums - Gaming Discussion - Microsoft announces 10.4 mil by December 31st

Wow... all these people just a bit ago with stories of 200+ Xbox 360's in stock, but not one that backs it up with an acutal location. Funny how that works.



Around the Network

I find this argument amusing. It's probably true that XBox has sold over 8.34 million and that it's less than 10.4 million. Actually the real reason I'm posting is because of the moron who pretended to understand accounting and said shipped and sold must have the same meaning between companies or they would get sued. This person clearly has no idea what he is talking about and is talking out his rear end. All one needs to do is explain the difference between cash based accounting and accrual accounting to understand why different companies can have different numbers for the same thing.



Monty said: Your refusal to let me even call is perplexing. Let's just say that I have connections, and can find the exact answer for you very simply. And, it's nice to see how your 200 estimate just fell by 75 units to 125. Are you sure I'm the one that needs math help? Now do you see how anecdotal evidence means nothing?
I said this right after I said I saw 100 units on 2 slabs. Stromprophet - "this is all different region to region" You read out of context, but I guess I should have been more clear. I saw 100 units per slab, there were 2 slabs. Sorry, I did not make that clear enough. These 2 slabs measured 3ftX5ftX5ft each. 125 per slab. There were 2 slabs. 2X125 = 250 on the floor and there were more in the back. No, it would not be 30 stacks 7 ft high a piece.



Monty said: Wow... all these people just a bit ago with stories of 200+ Xbox 360's in stock, but not one that backs it up with an acutal location. Funny how that works.
Maybe no one wants to give you an idea where they live Monty, you kinda sound like a psycho.



someone said: I find this argument amusing. It's probably true that XBox has sold over 8.34 million and that it's less than 10.4 million. Actually the real reason I'm posting is because of the moron who pretended to understand accounting and said shipped and sold must have the same meaning between companies or they would get sued. This person clearly has no idea what he is talking about and is talking out his rear end. All one needs to do is explain the difference between cash based accounting and accrual accounting to understand why different companies can have different numbers for the same thing.
Thank the lord... finally somebody else here that makes sense. I think I love you, someone!



Around the Network

Stromprophet said: Monty said: Wow... all these people just a bit ago with stories of 200+ Xbox 360's in stock, but not one that backs it up with an acutal location. Funny how that works. Maybe no one wants to give you an idea where they live Monty, you kinda sound like a psycho.
Keep making excuses on why you don't want to give me the location of the Best Buy. And, if you think by posting a Best Buy location that I will somehow be able to find you - or that I'd even care to, is quite hilarious. Unless you post the location, your stories are meaningless to me and completely without merit.



Monty said: Keep making excuses on why you don't want to give me the location of the Best Buy. And, if you think by posting a Best Buy location that I will somehow be able to find you - or that I'd even care to, is quite hilarious. Unless you post the location, your stories are meaningless to me and completely without merit.
As are your stories.



Stromprophet said: Monty said: Your refusal to let me even call is perplexing. Let's just say that I have connections, and can find the exact answer for you very simply. And, it's nice to see how your 200 estimate just fell by 75 units to 125. Are you sure I'm the one that needs math help? Now do you see how anecdotal evidence means nothing? I said this right after I said I saw 100 units on 2 slabs. Stromprophet - "this is all different region to region" You read out of context, but I guess I should have been more clear. I saw 100 units per slab, there were 2 slabs. Sorry, I did not make that clear enough. These 2 slabs measured 3ftX5ftX5ft each. 125 per slab. There were 2 slabs. 2X125 = 250 on the floor and there were more in the back. No, it would not be 30 stacks 7 ft high a piece.
No comment here? That it's perfectly possible to have that many 360s sitting in a relatively small area? Or that I did indeed say this was on 2 slabs, not 1 slab?



Well hold on, the reality is every single number on this page is wrong by now. Wii has defiantly shipped and sold more than 4 million now. The PS3 with the returns and such has definitely sold less than it shipped, but 1.41 reflects shipped and is right now assuming sold. The reality is VGCharts like everything else is a poor guestimate. Honestly, your argument with them is kind of like talking to an Evangelical Christian about evolution. You can't really "Prove them wrong". That being said, there really is no way a store will have 200+ of anything over $100 stocked. That's seriously retarded to believe that is happening. If you don't understand why I ask you merely to ask a manager why don't they stock 200+ of any particular item valued over $100. Again that being said we can also make the argument that XBox 360 actually has a much smaller install base than 8.3 million. Since we aren't counting used consoles being resold at gamestops etc... A realistic number is to say 10 new 5 used in stock in each small store and 30 per large store (noting large stores don't sell pre-owned). With over 30k shopping centers in USA, we're looking at probably close to 400k unsold Xbox 360s in USA alone http://www.census.gov/Press-Release/www/2003/cb03-ff19.pdf Japan and Europe would be smaller individually but have similar numbers of unsold. Now this all being said, it's all also conjecture, going on what I know about retail and accounting. Concluding that this argument is masturbation, it seems like you're all screwing someone, but in the end you're actually screwing yourselves.

Thank the lord... finally somebody else here that makes sense. I think I love you, someone!



someone said: Well hold on, the reality is every single number on this page is wrong by now. Wii has defiantly shipped and sold more than 4 million now. The PS3 with the returns and such has definitely sold less than it shipped, but 1.41 reflects shipped and is right now assuming sold. The reality is VGCharts like everything else is a poor guestimate. Honestly, your argument with them is kind of like talking to an Evangelical Christian about evolution. You can't really "Prove them wrong". That being said, there really is no way a store will have 200+ of anything over $100 stocked. That's seriously retarded to believe that is happening. If you don't understand why I ask you merely to ask a manager why don't they stock 200+ of any particular item valued over $100. Again that being said we can also make the argument that XBox 360 actually has a much smaller install base than 8.3 million. Since we aren't counting used consoles being resold at gamestops etc... A realistic number is to say 10 new 5 used in stock in each small store and 30 per large store (noting large stores don't sell pre-owned). With over 30k shopping centers in USA, we're looking at probably close to 400k unsold Xbox 360s in USA alone http://www.census.gov/Press-Release/www/2003/cb03-ff19.pdf Japan and Europe would be smaller individually but have similar numbers of unsold. Now this all being said, it's all also conjecture, going on what I know about retail and accounting. Concluding that this argument is masturbation, it seems like you're all screwing someone, but in the end you're actually screwing yourselves.
I think I agree with everything you said 100%. It's the best post I've read since I've been here (that's not mine, of course!). You hit the hammer on the nail with your comments on retail... there is no way in hell any Best Buy is stocking 200+ Xbox 360's, from a financial prospective that is pure lunacy. Markets change and prices change far too much to stock 200 of a $300-$400 item. And, while I realize that none of this is provable (we'll never get an exact number), I enjoy the debate as I've heard many outrageous and hilarious things since I've been hanging out here. It's been well worth my time.