Quantcast
Microsoft announces 10.4 mil by December 31st

Forums - Gaming Discussion - Microsoft announces 10.4 mil by December 31st

Microsoft just announced it sold 10.4 million by December 31st of this year. I do understand that sold equals the number of units sold to retailers and not consumers. I also understand the way you'll determine the total sales numbers. I would simply like to say that yes the Microsoft numbers are probably a bit inflated, however, they are probably the closest numbers you can get. Listen why don't you'll just put 10.4 mil up on the board. It will shut everyone up and in all honesty it is a legitimate number that Microsoft released. The numbers that you'll have are added up from all kinds of various places and could very well be wrong.



Around the Network

This site tracks sell to consumers ,not shipped numbers as the Microsoft ones .There are literally tons of X360 consoles all around the world in the shops ,counting them as sold units isnt a very good idea .



Firelore said: Microsoft just announced it sold 10.4 million by December 31st of this year. I do understand that sold equals the number of units sold to retailers and not consumers. I also understand the way you'll determine the total sales numbers. I would simply like to say that yes the Microsoft numbers are probably a bit inflated, however, they are probably the closest numbers you can get. Listen why don't you'll just put 10.4 mil up on the board. It will shut everyone up and in all honesty it is a legitimate number that Microsoft released. The numbers that you'll have are added up from all kinds of various places and could very well be wrong.
Simple answer is because nothing like 10.4 million units have been sold, as many have stated there are a huge amount of units sitting in warehouses and in shops - same with PSP. VG Charts tracks sales not shipped numbers generally, as in some cases such as this there can be a large discrepancy between the two...



Since it's obvious you're a box fanboy, why don't we do the same for PS3 and Wii numbers. That would give Wii 4 million automatically and PS3 2 million Automatically cause it's what they have shipped out. The fact is M$ is inflating their numbers by close to 2 million consoles. The sources on this site being NPD and Japan (Japan numbers will be dead on cause they are released weekly). The numbers from Europe & Others (which BTW others could include canada and mexico, supposedly not included in NPD report, we don't know). But those numbers are probably formulated based on past selling history for consoles since they seem to sell proportionally within a similar range as compared to the US sales. You'll see Sony and Nintendo pulling the same stuff soon. Especially when PS3 has "shipped" 6 million units by March (Including Europe launch). You think they will have sold that many?



Stromprophet said: Since it's obvious you're a box fanboy, why don't we do the same for PS3 and Wii numbers. That would give Wii 4 million automatically and PS3 2 million Automatically cause it's what they have shipped out. The fact is M$ is inflating their numbers by close to 2 million consoles. The sources on this site being NPD and Japan (Japan numbers will be dead on cause they are released weekly). The numbers from Europe & Others (which BTW others could include canada and mexico, supposedly not included in NPD report, we don't know). But those numbers are probably formulated based on past selling history for consoles since they seem to sell proportionally within a similar range as compared to the US sales. You'll see Sony and Nintendo pulling the same stuff soon. Especially when PS3 has "shipped" 6 million units by March (Including Europe launch). You think they will have sold that many?
I am NOT a fanboy. In fact I own a Wii and that is it. I'm just sick of everyone saying "VGCharts numbers are all screwed up" on Gamespot. To be quite honest I really don't give a flying hoot I just don't want Gamespot to make a different website the official numbers because of something as petty as that. Keep your numbers the same for all I care but they are probably wrong.



Around the Network

But if you just want the official numbers, why do you come on this website. MS, Sony and Nintendo claim their sales loud and clear on a regular basis. The very reason for VGcharts to exist, and for us to consult it, is to have an idea of the installed base, which at some point is what's really matter. Beyond that, you can just consider that the fact MS sold 10.4 millions consoles to retailers prove that there is a demand (cause retailers won't restock if the system isen't selling). So yes, it's also a valuable information, but less than the actual installed base.



broshnat said: Simple answer is because nothing like 10.4 million units have been sold, as many have stated there are a huge amount of units sitting in warehouses and in shops - same with PSP. VG Charts tracks sales not shipped numbers generally, as in some cases such as this there can be a large discrepancy between the two...
It is well known that MS reports "sold" as "sold to retailer", whereas Sony reports "shipped" as a unit that simply has left the assembly line. The difference is that the MS total does not inlcude those units just sitting in a warehouse unsold to retailers, whereas Sony's could. Their "sold" number is units that are in the consumer's hand or sitting on the store shelf. Here's how Robbie Bach phrased it: "Robbie Bach on how they count things: Q: It’s 10 million shipped, right? A: Yeah. In our case, it’s reasonably close to sold through. To make sure we’re clear, Sony does shipped from factory. We don’t. Our shipped means it has left a distribution warehouse in Memphis to a retailer. There is a big lag of six week to eight-week lag between what we called shipped and what Sony calls shipped. That’s the way we do the accounting."



Firelore said: I am NOT a fanboy. In fact I own a Wii and that is it. I'm just sick of everyone saying "VGCharts numbers are all screwed up" on Gamespot. To be quite honest I really don't give a flying hoot I just don't want Gamespot to make a different website the official numbers because of something as petty as that. Keep your numbers the same for all I care but they are probably wrong.
For whatever reason, if you question anything about this site you're labeled a "fanboy", called names, and ridiculed. Firelore didn't do anything wrong here and he was made to feel this way... that's not right. As I've said before, I think the best thing about this site is that it has an open forum. Why not treat people with questions, concerns, or ideas with a little more open arms? Even vgcharts itself says it's not 100% accurate... let's not be so touchy if somebody comes in and questions the numbers and or methods! Just a suggestion...



Monty said: broshnat said: Simple answer is because nothing like 10.4 million units have been sold, as many have stated there are a huge amount of units sitting in warehouses and in shops - same with PSP. VG Charts tracks sales not shipped numbers generally, as in some cases such as this there can be a large discrepancy between the two... It is well known that MS reports "sold" as "sold to retailer", whereas Sony reports "shipped" as a unit that simply has left the assembly line. The difference is that the MS total does not inlcude those units just sitting in a warehouse unsold to retailers, whereas Sony's could. Their "sold" number is units that are in the consumer's hand or sitting on the store shelf. Here's how Robbie Bach phrased it: "Robbie Bach on how they count things: Q: It’s 10 million shipped, right? A: Yeah. In our case, it’s reasonably close to sold through. To make sure we’re clear, Sony does shipped from factory. We don’t. Our shipped means it has left a distribution warehouse in Memphis to a retailer. There is a big lag of six week to eight-week lag between what we called shipped and what Sony calls shipped. That’s the way we do the accounting."
Where is this "well known" information about Sony's sold/shipped/sitting in warehouse consoles coming from? I'm not inclined to just adopt anything Microsoft says about it's competitor's accounting practices. Sony specifically states "shipped" when it talks about it's sales numbers, just like Microsoft.



ChrisClement said: Where is this "well known" information about Sony's sold/shipped/sitting in warehouse consoles coming from? I'm not inclined to just adopt anything Microsoft says about it's competitor's accounting practices. Sony specifically states "shipped" when it talks about it's sales numbers, just like Microsoft.
That news (the interview with Robbie Bach) was reported on just about every games news site on the web a few weeks back (feel free to Google it). Now, I know that Sony appears to be pretty incompetent as of late, but if you believe for a minute that an MS executive told a massive fib about Sony - that was reported damn near everywhere - and Sony just sat on their thumbs and didn't correct it, then that means you'd have to believe Sony to be run by a group of retarded monkeys. On second thought, that is highly possible. I may go with your "Sony is a bunch of retarded monkeys" theory when all is said and done...