Quantcast
Sony Q4 and FY 2011 : PS3 1.9m shipped - PSV 1.8m lifetime.

Forums - Sony Discussion - Sony Q4 and FY 2011 : PS3 1.9m shipped - PSV 1.8m lifetime.

kowenicki said:
sully1311 said:
kowenicki said:
Turkish said:
PSV is at 1.8m, it sold 600k in march if sales were 1.2m at the end of february.


???

explain

shipments were 1.2m by end feb.

Think its been said in the Earnings call Kowen! http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/2012-05-10-sony-earnings-call-reveals-worldwide-ps-vita-sales

So 1.8 shipped and 1.65m sold.... thats 150,000 in supply which is approx 19 days worth.

Overtracked?

A bit but Kaz left out a few regions and he said "Europe" which is for Sony I think only the 5 biggest European markets ?



Around the Network
DirtyP2002 said:
Serious question. Please respond without a wall of text!

Can you give me a reason why the Xbox 360 should have more consoles in stores than the PS3? Especially with the PS3 selling marginally more during that time of the year (less days of supply in stores).

I just don't get it, why 800k in stores is reasonable for the PS3 while 1.3 million is just fine for the Xbox 360.

THANK YOU

I already wrote my theory as to why. It's a logical theory but I don't actually know if it happened or not. According to possible motivations, it would make sense to do so, but still without word there is no telling.

Basically is that, for whatever reason, be it:

1) Economy of scale
2) Compensating for analyst oversights (Analysts think the fire 2 is dead because of its shipped number being so low in the last quarter)
3) Expecting to sell many consoles via 99$ strategy
4) Attempting to outship ps3
5) etc
6) Expecting more sales

....MS possibly overshipped to its own stores.

In this scenario, what likely happened is that MS overshipped pre-Christmas, so that in turn, this last quarter should have been lower. Instead, they boosted the lower shipped number by shipping to themselves in preparation for this pricing strategy.

 

Otherwise, I don't know where the consoles are. NPD could be acting wonky?



kowenicki said:
Turkish said:
PSV is at 1.8m, it sold 600k in march if sales were 1.2m at the end of february.


???

explain

shipments were 1.2m by end feb.


The 1.2m reported during the western launch were sold to customers I believe. Boasting about shipped (sold to retailers) numbers for launch makes no sense.

1.8m reported now is sold to retailers.

 

Edit: WOW if thats the case it's quite probable that the vita has yet to sell through the initial western shipment! 1.8M(minus Japan) WAS THE VITA'S LAUNCH SHIPMENT FIGURE!!?!



My 3ds friendcode: 5413-0232-9676 (G-cyber)



cyberninja45 said:
kowenicki said:
Turkish said:
PSV is at 1.8m, it sold 600k in march if sales were 1.2m at the end of february.


???

explain

shipments were 1.2m by end feb.


The 1.2m reported during the western launch were sold to customers I believe. Boasting about shipped (sold to retailers) numbers for launch makes no sense.

1.8m reported now is sold to retailers.

 

Edit: WOW if thats the case it's quite probable that the vita has yet to sell through the initial western shipment! 1.8M(minus Japan) WAS THE VITA'S LAUNCH SHIPMENT FIGURE!??!

How do you know?



pezus said:
cyberninja45 said:
kowenicki said:
Turkish said:
PSV is at 1.8m, it sold 600k in march if sales were 1.2m at the end of february.


???

explain

shipments were 1.2m by end feb.


The 1.2m reported during the western launch were sold to customers I believe. Boasting about shipped (sold to retailers) numbers for launch makes no sense.

1.8m reported now is sold to retailers.

 

Edit: WOW if thats the case it's quite probable that the vita has yet to sell through the initial western shipment! 1.8M(minus Japan) WAS THE VITA'S LAUNCH SHIPMENT FIGURE!??!

How do you know?

I'm not absolutely sure hence the question marks. But its probable and it supports my agenda :D



My 3ds friendcode: 5413-0232-9676 (G-cyber)



Around the Network

well fuck at vita.



Well... the name VITA is starting to sound a lil ironic dont u think



Maynard_Tool said:
Well... the name VITA is starting to sound a lil ironic dont u think

Not if they're any good at projecting hardware sales.



RolStoppable said:
theprof00 said:

I never said it wasn't overtracked. I'm debating by how much. The 360-guy concensus is that it should be what 360 numbers are, and I don't think that's the case at all.

You also think that Monster Hunter will come to the Vita. You are completely detached from reality.

Note to myself: Get prof lynched as soon as possible. We need to get rid of our liabilities early.





cookingyourmama said:
Hyruken said:
cookingyourmama said:
Hyruken said:
Ps3 massively over tracked then here. It was at 63.9m shipped at end of april and shipped 1.9m meaning for those 3 months an average of 633k. So there is no way on earth it did an additional 200k in the following week as its average would be around 150k-158k a week.
Which would then mean zero stock on shelves and mass shortages which obviously isn't the case seeing as here in uk at least some stores recently have cut its price, they wouldn't do that if it's demand was as high as vgc indicates.

So we are looking at around 1m over tracked minimum for sure because to think there is anything less then 600k left on shelves is silly. But I'm sure the usual suspects will try and argue vgc is right....

Hahahahahahahaha no the ps3 is not overtracked by 1m, seriously your pro 360 agenda is getting embarrassing now.

If I had said something like that no doubt you would of reported me...

But anyways so in your little mind you honestly think the ps3 right now has zero stock on shelves around the world? Because for the PS3 to not be over tracked that is what it means. You would not be able to find one anywhere. If you believe that then that shows you don't know what your talking about.

As for the pro 360 comment I find that laughable considering I use my PS3 and Vita more then my 360 or Wii. If I was anything I would be pro pc. Just because someone tries to stick up for a console on here doesn't make them pro that console. On this website there are far more Sony fans who change and bend the rules to try and make things look better for Sony then they really are. But when it comes to the other consoles those rules are magically ignored, no excuses are found for their numbers.

For example this thailand flood and tsnuami thing. How long will this get used? If people did some research into it they would see many other companies were hit by it too but are now working fine again. I suggest reading what happened to Westerne Digital and their factories as they were under 10 feet of water. They had buildings destroyed. But yet they got some of their factories back running after a month. The same goes for Honda who were probably hit the hardest. After 6 months they were fully back to normal. They estimate they lost production of 260,000 cars because of it. So the fact some people think Sony who was not hit anywhere near as hard as Honda couldn't be back to normal by now or even in the past 3 months seems silly to me.

Without people like me people like you would be able to ignore all the facts and simply make up your own results. The way this website is going that seems to be the way it is. A few of us said vgc numbers looked out last year when they said ps3 had won 2011. But we were laughed at, but now what we said looks right. We said PS3 numbers look too high and 360 numbers looked low before the recent changes and again we were laughed at. With the adjustments the 360 had an increase but so did the ps3, we said that was wrong. Again these numbers prove what we said was right. Without people like that vgc would listen more to what you people say and just keep bumping the ps3 numbers, if they want realistic numbers they need to stop listening to people like you.

Now the PS3 is 100% overtracked the question is by how much? To go back to what I said before about how it is one rule for Sony and a different one for everyone else if that was Microsoft the usual people would say at bare minimum 1m-1.5m of 360's on shelves. But with Sony and the PS3 it is ok for it to have 400k to 500k on shelves. That seems acceptable. But if you look at the facts there isn't much to back that up. Look at Sony's previous shipments, look at it's month over month sales, look at the price cuts and so on. There is no indication there at all to suggest PS3 demand is as high as they imply, and if there was would they really have less then 500k on shelves worldwide?

There was a time when official numbers on here were seen as the most important thing to judge how something is doing. But over the past year on this website it seems to have changed. If we go on official numbers given by official companies from their last report we see 360 is at 67.2m (up to 31st of march) so even after 40 days since that report and those numbers given vgc has the 360 at 66.5m  which is a 700k difference which doesn't take into account the shipments that would of been sent out in the past 40 days. So if they sent out 1.4m over the previous 3 months thats an average of 466k a month. So if we apply that to vgc numbers would indicate at minimum of 1.16m sitting on shelves right now.

Sony on the other hand have just given us their numbers of ltd and that is 63.9m. Seeing as vgc has it at 64.1 that means a difference of just 200k. So while it is okay for the 360 to have 1.2m+ pretty much on shelves it isn't okay to say PS3 has 1.2m sitting on shelves?

As I said one rule for one, and a different rule for the other. If it is okay for Sony to have such little stock on shelves why is it not okay for 360 to have as little stock on shelves?

It's the same old story, you and a certain few other vgchartz users (which i won't go into naming now) almost 100% of the time only make pro MS posts trying to get Mircosoft's xbox360 numbers as high as possible whilst where ever possible you all play down Sony's numbers saying they must be overtracked. *rollseyes*

To begin with as things stand using shipped numbers and vgchartz numbers there wouldn't be zero ps3 on shelves like you try to claim (lol) there would be 429,000 ps3's in the retail chain which is 21 days worth of supply using the ps3's average weekly sales from kowenicki's ship vs sold data thread. Not that i think that is 100% the case, it is still entirely plausible, if you don't think so then you know nothing about shipped to sold retail data.

Next you're trying to claim that there are more Sony fans posting biased stuff on this forum trying to get the Sony numbers bumped up, compared to the number of MS fans doing the same and that is just completely laughable and untrue. There are way more MS fans constantly posting pro microsoft stuff desperately trying to stop the gap between 360 and ps3 closing, it's really sad.

As for the thailand flood and tsnuami, Sony themselves are the ones who talk about that, it wasn't evented or originally brought up by 'Sony fans', people are just repeating what Sony have said themselves in there financial statement. It's a stone cold fact the flood and tsnuami has disrupted Sony's shipments, it's not up for debate.

Omg wow do you still think that the 360 outsold (not shipped) the ps3 in 2011 lol? Are people still going on about that? The ps3 sold more than the 360 in 2011 and for months on end all this forum got was post after post from MS fans pulling fictional numbers out of there a** looking at things with the most pro Microsoft tinted glasses and time and time again when they were proved wrong with official numbers from NPD, Media Create, Chart-Track, GFK and Nintendo they just stuck their fingers in their ears and tried to flip the numbers.

Just because one company tends to have a large amount of consoles in the retail chain doesn't mean another company has to as well. For the past 6 years at the end of the January-March quarter Sony has had anything from 0.18m to 1.44m consoles in the retail chain with the average number being 0.75 million, where as Microsoft have had anything from 0.76m to 1.53m with an average of 1.28 million sat on shelves. It's not an opinion, it's just another stone cold fact that at this time of the year Microsoft choose to have a lot more consoles in the retail chain then Sony do. Beyond that as well every single year for the past six years at the end of this quarter Microsoft has always had more in the retail channel compared to Sony and on top of that 4 out of the last 6 years Sony has had less than 1 million in the retail chain compared to Microsoft who only once has had less than 1 million in the retail chain at this time of year.

So it's not one rule for Sony and another for Microsoft, it's not people being biased and it's not people being stupid, it's just a simple fact that Microsoft have always had more in the retail chain at this time of the year and the difference can be large. The Ps3 is not overtracked by a million (lol) like you try and claim, at best it is only overtracked by a couple of hundred thousand.

Stops smoking crack, it's not big and certainly not clever!

Apologies if I've jumped to the wrong conclusion but that's pretty much the only statement that can be made for someone who think there is more ms fans on this site than Sony posting about sales.  You're nuts.

OT - The PS3 is overtracked, anyone remotely unbiased as said so for the last 3 months.  Sony fans whinging about channel stuffing sound like the pro MS nutters who said the same about the PS3 after the 2009 pricecut.  Get over it, estimates are estimates and change all the time, sometimes they support a stance you've been arguing other times they harpoon your argument.