Quantcast
VgChartz is mistaken. In Spain: Wii>PS3 [thread in Spanish]

Forums - Sales Discussion - VgChartz is mistaken. In Spain: Wii>PS3 [thread in Spanish]

I think the point is the article says Wii sold more from Jan 1 2007 to at most Sept 12 2007 (article date), where VGChartz says like 240k PS3's and 190k Wii's in that time.

The problem is we don't really know what date this Nielsen date runs through, just the date of the article.



Around the Network

i just saw ine others charts that in the last week of 2007
the ps3 outsold the 360 10:1 in spain
lol



''Hadouken!''

DKII said:
I think the point is the article says Wii sold more from Jan 1 2007 to at most Sept 12 2007 (article date), where VGChartz says like 240k PS3's and 190k Wii's in that time.

The problem is we don't really know what date this Nielsen date runs through, just the date of the article.

http://www.fantasymundo.com/noticias/5011/nintendo_ds_wii_lideres_ventas"http://www.fantasymundo.com/noticias/5011/nintendo_ds_wii_lideres_ventas

 http://es.biz.yahoo.com/12092007/4/economia-empresas-consolas-nintendo-wii-nintendo-ds-lideran-mercado-espana.html

<<<<"Hoy, Wii suma el 44% del mercado de consolas de sobremesa de nueva generación.>>>>

 

It is understood that it is spoken of day 12/9/07.

And according to that I articulate, every week the Wii sells but that the PS3 (watching 44%), and VgChartz puts it underneath.



I don't see the issue, on the 9th of September the Wii had a higher userbase then the PS3 in Spain according to VGchartz as well. We all know that majority of PS3 sales in Spain came after October and the price drop/40GB.



GFK data, this is I think the most useful:

http://www.foroslot.com/forums/index.php?act=Print&client=printer&f=75&t=17895

By September 30th

Wii 244k (184k since March)
PS3 218k
X360 149k (30k since March)

etc - all close enough to vgc figures that I am not going to worry.

So this Nielson article is false, maybe based on polling users rather than measuring actual sales - hence the percentages and no figures.



Around the Network
ioi said:
GFK data, this is I think the most useful:

http://www.foroslot.com/forums/index.php?act=Print&client=printer&f=75&t=17895

By September 30th

Wii 244k (184k since March)
PS3 218k
X360 149k (30k since March)

etc - all close enough to vgc figures that I am not going to worry.

So this Nielson article is false, maybe based on polling users rather than measuring actual sales - hence the percentages and no figures.
   

Those data gave Sony them, and according to they said, removed from gfk. I I have not seen no official report of Gfk, giving those numbers.


http://www.meristation.com/v3/des_articulo.php?pic=GEN&id=cw470d2db0971ae&idj=&idp=&tipo=art&c=1&pos=1

 

 The only official data that we have, are those of AC Nielsen. And it is a company very respected, his numbers are not false, if they went it would not be to so many webs.

http://www.meristation.com/v3/des_noticia.php?id=cw43dde46d4b82e&pic=GEN 

 

 

It does not seem to me, that the only data well that of VgChartz in Spain, are those that said Sony, when everybody knows that here the Wii is sold much more that the PS3

 



How was this data collected?

Maybe Ioi should email the company asking for a clarification of their data?



Dont have my keyboard(posting from the PS3 in my other house)but Nintendo contracts Nielsen each year )to do these works with percentages.As they arent tracking data all the year and dont give a single number only percentages its probably through polls as ioi has deduced.Besides this site and Sony always add portuguese numbers that are in favour of the PS3.With the GFK numbers ioi has posted everything is clear...at 9/12 the wii still had some advantage in Spain alone (out four months before)but counting Portugal the PS3 already passed it as they claimed then.Later the price drop and 40GB appeared and the PS3 pushed forward.Wii is selling very well too but hasnt got so much stock and Iam under the impression its sales are more "seasonal".



No offense but you got be kidding me... is it like some certain groups have earned some kind of right to tell what has to be adjusted or something? Hearing it everyday now: The PS3 is over tracked! the 360 is under tracked! Wii is over tracked! the PS3 is under tracked! over and over. Let the VG crew do their job.

Overall, the Wii is doing pretty damn good. Regardless of how it lies in Spain.



Nintendo & Sony supporter:

 Consoles: Wii & PS3.

Butter said:
ioi said:
GFK data, this is I think the most useful:

http://www.foroslot.com/forums/index.php?act=Print&client=printer&f=75&t=17895

By September 30th

Wii 244k (184k since March)
PS3 218k
X360 149k (30k since March)

etc - all close enough to vgc figures that I am not going to worry.

So this Nielson article is false, maybe based on polling users rather than measuring actual sales - hence the percentages and no figures.
   

Those data gave Sony them, and according to they said, removed from gfk. I I have not seen no official report of Gfk, giving those numbers.


http://www.meristation.com/v3/des_articulo.php?pic=GEN&id=cw470d2db0971ae&idj=&idp=&tipo=art&c=1&pos=1

 

 The only official data that we have, are those of AC Nielsen. And it is a company very respected, his numbers are not false, if they went it would not be to so many webs.

http://www.meristation.com/v3/des_noticia.php?id=cw43dde46d4b82e&pic=GEN 

 

 

It does not seem to me, that the only data well that of VgChartz in Spain, are those that said Sony, when everybody knows that here the Wii is sold much more that the PS3

 

 

Give it up buddy. Your wrong. Sorry to break your heart, but real tracking numbers say that the PS3 sold more, not the opinion of you and your buddies. VGChartz+gfk vs. AC Nielsen and Forum poster Butter. I think im going with VGchartz on this one.