Quantcast
360 Numbers don't add up!

Forums - Sales Discussion - 360 Numbers don't add up!

MS announced at the end of Sept that they sold 6 million units, and most professional analysts are saying the 360 is looking at 2 million in NA alone in Dec.: http://www.cnbc.com/id/15840232?video=158897930&play=1 That puts the 360 at 8 million alone... all using very reasonable and logical figures, and that doesn't include any of Oct, Nov, or the rest of the world in Dec. Adding in the rest, would easliy put the 360 well over 9 million, and likely moving toward 10 million (which fits with MS's own statements and other analysts figures). Anyhow, the 7.9 cited by this site just seems really far out in left field... and I mean REALLY far!



Around the Network

Microsoft announced the number of consoles SHIPPEd ,not sold .The numbers are correct ,if you add all the NPD data since the console launch month after month the final number is the aggregated number this page has for 30 november .Microsoft also provided late october and early november some approximative numbers for Europe and Australia and we know the number of consoles sold in Japan thorough media create ...the console had some 5,5 million sold by 30 november and the numbers add up perfectly until the actual 7.9 . By the way ,dont be too confident about Sony ,Microsoft or Nintendo when they give the sales numbers ...they dont have any mean to calculate how many consoles have been sold they can only tell you how many they did sell to retail .Plus ,of course ,the propaganda inherent to the official announcements ....Microsoft expected to sell 6 million in 6 months and when they shipped(not sold ) 6 million some 9-10 months later they announced it as a great success ... Like it or not but the X360 is bombing in Japan and in Europe it has been doing very poorly until now (we will see the numbers for christmas that seems to have improved but I tell you from now that the PS2 is outselling it by a large margin ) and 7,9 million in 14 months is its reality .



Yep, the 6m figure announced by MS was shipped not sold - sell through by then was only around 4.5m VG Charts represents sell through to customers and the 7.9-8m figure is about right



Even if it was 4.5 million sold by the end of September, the numbers still do NOT still add up to 7.9 million... not even close. The 360 sold 750k in the US alone in Oct and Nov, per NPD data. Add in the 2 million Dec. number and that is 2.75 million, mostly just for the US since Sept. That's 7.3 million, without any of the rest of the world (Europe, Australia, Asia, and Oct/Nov sales in Canda and Mexico). I'm to believe it only sold 600k in the rest of the world over 3 months? The numbers do not add up, even remotely close, even on the low end of your estimate (taking your 4.5 million number). What I love the most is that you're trying to tell me that Microsoft has no way to tell me how many are sold, but you seem to think you have it figured out. That's just silly! Anyhow, MS announced 6 million sold at the end of Sept, not shipped. And, even if we lowball it and go with your 4.5 million number, that would still put the 360 in the neighborhood of 9 million, easily!



I dont think the X360 has sold 2 million in december in North America ...not by a long shot .And in Europe they have been selling some 80 000 consoles per month so two or three months of difference in between year doesn add too much ....if you add the october and november data you can obtain some 750 000 in NA and 200 000 in Europe ...in Japan some 10 000 ...so 5,5 million by end november ....this means they have sold a lot in december and are around 7,9 millions ... I think the data is straight ,the issue here is that you dont want to believe it...probably because you have your own ideas .In any case it doesnt matter ,the official data of NPD and Media Create and estimations on Europe (some provided by MS themselves ) tend to the numbers of this page and differ greatly of the fanboy especulations of sites as nextgenwars etc .Simply add the NPD info month after month and the official information of media create and the one hinted about Europe (MS themselves told they had 1,3 million around X06 in Europe ...and 1,7 end november ) ....the data is straight no matter what you think .



Around the Network

Diomedes1976 said: I dont think the X360 has sold 2 million in december in North America ...not by a long shot .
So, CNBC (the one who reported 2 million in NA in Dec) is a fanboy source? Who is the one doing the "wishful thinking" here? Also, if you're at all competent in video game sales history, you'd know that 2 million for NA is not that much of a stretch for Dec. If it's not 2 million, it is damn close. It's not a fanboy thing, or a site wars thing... it's just common sense and logic. The fact is 7.9 million isn't even remotely right. I find it incredibly odd that you so easily swallow whatever this site is telling you, but so easily dismiss professional sources, like CNBC or MS financial figures. The fact is anybody can make a site like this and quote whatever figures they want! And to clarify one point that everybody seems to get wrong... NPD data is US only. A lot of people want to turn that into North America data, when it does not include Canada and Mexico. Some want to add NPD data to Europe data and then add in Japan, but they just don't realize how wrong that is... you miss a lot of NA, all of Australia, a lot of Asia, and other parts of the world.



If I understand correctly, MS saying they sold 6 million units is correct. But you fail to understand that MS sells units to stores, not customers. When MS says "sold" they mean that they put 6 million units in shops, the shops bought them from MS, so, for all MS cares, they are "sold".



asdf said: If I understand correctly, MS saying they sold 6 million units is correct. But you fail to understand that MS sells units to stores, not customers. When MS says "sold" they mean that they put 6 million units in shops, the shops bought them from MS, so, for all MS cares, they are "sold".
Either way, as I described above, even if the total was 4.5 million, the 360 would be WELL above 7.9 million. That figure is just completely out of whack, and way out of the realm of reason. If the 360 is found to be below 9 million by Dec 31st, I'll eat my socks. I'd say the same thing if somebody called "360_gamer" tried to make a site and say the 360 sold 12 million units and cited several unknown sources. I'd tell them they are insane.



So, CNBC (the one who reported 2 million in NA in Dec) is a fanboy source?
You are making 2 mistakes. 1. Thats estimates. 2. Thats estimates for November AND December, not december alone



Uh....everyone bear in mind. These same analysts and sources said 360 would sell 750k to 1 million in November for NA. NPD - 511k for November. Let's wait for the NPD numbers to come out for December. M$ is going to come out and state "we have shipped 10 million" but that includes 360s at the end of the assembly line, on boats, on trucks, and still on shelves. I think adding up the total NPD numbers for NA. Shows 3.5 million thru November, knowing that Europe purchases a little less than half of NA, and only 300,000 sold in Japan. I'd say 7 million or so is going to be the actual number for 360 thru December, maybe 8 million.