Quantcast
Locked: Nexgenwars.com debunked

Forums - General Discussion - Nexgenwars.com debunked

Heh, I signed up for there first, because I didn't know about vgcharts first of all, and it's fair for someone to sign up I just think I recognise this guy from their forums that's all....



Around the Network

Heh, I signed up for there first, because I didn't know about vgcharts first of all, and it's fair for someone to sign up I just think I recognise this guy from their forums that's all....



Markusdragon said:
stof said:

Think of it this way. Lets say he made a site counting the human population. So he sets the site to 6.8 billion and sets the numbers to increase by 32,000 every day. What's the problem there? The problem is where did he get either of those numbers from?

Essentially the stie is just some numbers pulled from who knows where, with a counter to make it look like they're actually following sales.


But you have no proof that he's not altered the update figures based on sales trends between the last official sales figures. Whilst this inaccurate simply on the basis that life never works like that, it's still a statistically viable estimate, and the mere fact that it's updated 24/7to reflect an updated estimate means that it is more accurate than the other method; leaving the values at verified sales figures for extended periods of time.

As for the whole 'pulled numbers from who knows where' issue, that's merely an issue with the lack of transparency to his sales data collection, and a problem that it could also be argued that VGChartz suffers from.


No you could not argue that you do not know where the numbers on vgchartz come from, whereas no one besides the guy that runs nexgenwars knows where his numbers and formula come from at all.



It looks like numbers on NexGenWars are counted from average on how many consoles have been sold on certain interval (so far?). And then it counts that as a trend (in theory sales peaks make this calculation incorrect). If its based mainly (which it looks like) on manufacturers annoncements, then a certain percentage is taken off from sales numbers (for example, 10% of units sold to stores are not sold to customers).



Ei Kiinasti.

Eikä Japanisti.

Vaan pannaan jalalla koreasti.

 

Nintendo games sell only on Nintendo system.

OriGin said:

Why did you sign up for just this thread marcusdragon?

Are you trying to insinuate something?

KohlyKohl said:
Markusdragon said:
stof said:

Think of it this way. Lets say he made a site counting the human population. So he sets the site to 6.8 billion and sets the numbers to increase by 32,000 every day. What's the problem there? The problem is where did he get either of those numbers from?

Essentially the stie is just some numbers pulled from who knows where, with a counter to make it look like they're actually following sales.


But you have no proof that he's not altered the update figures based on sales trends between the last official sales figures. Whilst this inaccurate simply on the basis that life never works like that, it's still a statistically viable estimate, and the mere fact that it's updated 24/7to reflect an updated estimate means that it is more accurate than the other method; leaving the values at verified sales figures for extended periods of time.

As for the whole 'pulled numbers from who knows where' issue, that's merely an issue with the lack of transparency to his sales data collection, and a problem that it could also be argued that VGChartz suffers from.


No you could not argue that you do not know where the numbers on vgchartz come from, whereas no one besides the guy that runs nexgenwars knows where his numbers and formula come from at all.


 Neither VGChartz nor Nexgenwars quotes it's sources or releases it's algorithms on their pages. Both sites could be pulling their data out of thin air, whereas both sites could be using a different calculation to estimate sales figures until the official ones are released. One displays static figures (which have a high accuracy level, but become redundant quickly), whereas the other displays dynamic figures (which are more relevant, but due to the unpredictability of the industry, may be inaccurate). Attacking him over the increasing number script is purile, and you don't have any evidence to support the idea that his numbers are wildly inaccurate past the 'it's not the same as this site' argument.



Around the Network

Nexgenwars' fatal flaw is that they bought into MS' whole shipped = sold argument and set their numbers based on PR statements instead of actual sell-through numbers. MS said they'd ship 10M by the end of '06 so NGW set their counter to hit 10M on midnight of 12/31, it's totally ridiculous.



Markusdragon said:

Neither VGChartz nor Nexgenwars quotes it's sources or releases it's algorithms on their pages. Both sites could be pulling their data out of thin air, whereas both sites could be using a different calculation to estimate sales figures until the official ones are released. One displays static figures (which have a high accuracy level, but become redundant quickly), whereas the other displays dynamic figures (which are more relevant, but due to the unpredictability of the industry, may be inaccurate). Attacking him over the increasing number script is purile, and you don't have any evidence to support the idea that his numbers are wildly inaccurate past the 'it's not the same as this site' argument.


Sorr, but nexgenwars bias and wildly inaccurate numbers are a FACT.

I came upon this site in November, and they were already at more than 10 M XB360 sold !

Then they readjusted the numbers, but in January, they were at 10+M XB360 sold again !!!

All the while having PS3 and Wii numbers that were below even MC and NPD estimates.

Seems like they realigned the numbers again, but I'm sorry to tell you, that adjusting numbers by 3-4 M out of a number that don't exceed 12M, is adjusting your "not wildly estimate" by at least 30 % !!!

How more inaccurate can one be ? Really ! And the guy never learns !

He even puts an inaccurate graph of his numbers, which lacks an x axe quantity and range (time).



Neither VGChartz nor Nexgenwars quotes it's sources or releases it's algorithms on their pages. Both sites could be pulling their data out of thin air, whereas both sites could be using a different calculation to estimate sales figures until the official ones are released. One displays static figures (which have a high accuracy level, but become redundant quickly), whereas the other displays dynamic figures (which are more relevant, but due to the unpredictability of the industry, may be inaccurate). Attacking him over the increasing number script is purile, and you don't have any evidence to support the idea that his numbers are wildly inaccurate past the 'it's not the same as this site' argument.


I think it's pretty well understood and accepted that our numbers are far more reliable. We have data going back over 20 years - right here on the site. We have more videogame sales data here in one place (and much much more data that is not yet available on the site but that we have and use) than most professional industry analysts. VGChartz shows sell-through not shipped figures. We collect most of the data ourselves as well as using the same tracking data that you can get publically (Media Create, NPD etc).

To compare Nexgenwars (which is frankly a cheap shot at trying to get hits, is very misleading, and has been accused by many as being a Microsoft-backed site for PR purposes) to VGChartz (a professional data tracking and analysis website with many industry links and more data than anyone could ever need) is frankly an insult to the work and effort that goes into what we do here.

 

Edit - apologies for the rant but it does bug me that we get compared and mentioned in the same breath by many sites. They have no real data, no charts, no sources and no credibility and in many ways their existance harms us as people brush of VGChartz in the same way.



I LOVE THIS SITE KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK GUYS!!!!!



lol nice... lol ban him... he doesnt realize he is the ___tard. I wonder if you realizes that none of us consider it even a realible source..



PC gaming is better than console gaming. Always.     We are Anonymous, We are Legion    Kick-ass interview   Great Flash Series Here    Anime Ratings     Make and Play Please
Amazing discussion about being wrong
Official VGChartz Folding@Home Team #109453